Roland tr-8 using multiple audio outs via USB in Cubase 7.5

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

Roland tr-8 using multiple audio outs via USB in Cubase 7.5

Postby paul mallett » Sun Apr 13, 2014 5:57 pm

Hi,

Has anyone got a new Roland TR-8 and had any joy getting the multiple audio channels to work in Cubase 7.5 (I'm on a PC running WIn8.1)?

I have the driver installed correctly. The TR-8 is showing up as both a midi device and an available audio driver.

Two problems:

1. Cubase won't seem to let me set up an audio bus at the same time as my regular soundcard (a roland UA-25)?

2. When I try and switch to the TR-8 I get a BSOD?

This video shows a guy succesfully doing it on a Mac running Logic (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N58jVASFeVs)

Any thoughts? Does Cubase allow a different input audio device to the output audio device? Can you have multiple audio devices running concurrently?

Thanks,

Paul
paul mallett
New Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2014 5:17 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Roland tr-8 using multiple audio outs via USB in Cubase

Postby Blackout » Sun Apr 13, 2014 8:40 pm

ive been thinking about this for a while Paul since i saw the demos of the TR-8.

they mention in many reviews that the internals of the TR-8 run at 32bit/96k. and as usual for Roland, they drop the ball and make this the ONLY RATE THAT THE UNIT RUNS AT.

so if you are using USB with it, unless your DAW and session is running at 32 bit/96k, you wont have any joy.

(Why Roland do you systematically cripple all your products with some problem like this?).

Cheers,
Blackout
Blackout
Member
 
Posts: 376
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:13 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Roland tr-8 using multiple audio outs via USB in Cubase

Postby theRoyal1 » Mon Apr 14, 2014 11:00 am

I have my TR-8 set up w/Multiple outs and the only way you can integrate it w/your soundcard is w/ASIO4all

That's it. I hate it. I've expressed this on the GS Forum..lol
If you're going to use it w/ other instruments this is the only way...
other than that, have fun switching between soundcards if you want to try another way.


:geek:
Custom WS: i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz | 32GB GEIL Evo Corsa DDR3 @ 1600 | Sapphire HD7950 Dual X | MSI BigBang XPower II | Enermax Platimax 1200w 80+ Platinum | 2x SanDiskSSDX12 + 2x WD2500 HDD+ 2xWD4001 HDD | Corsair H100 | Coolermaster Cosmos II
Cubits : Cubase 7.5.20 64bit | CMC-TP | CMC-CH | CMC-PD | CMC-AI
Main Gear: Access Virus Ti ,Virus C | Roland TR-8, TB-3, VT-3 | Roland XV-5080, JV-2080 | Korg Triton pro 76 | Novation SL MKII | Yamaha AW4416 | MOTU 2408mk3, MidiXT | Mackie HR824 | Seiki SE50UY04
theRoyal1
Member
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 5:08 pm
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 27 times

Re: Roland tr-8 using multiple audio outs via USB in Cubase

Postby paul mallett » Mon Apr 14, 2014 4:25 pm

theRoyal1 wrote:I have my TR-8 set up w/Multiple outs and the only way you can integrate it w/your soundcard is w/ASIO4all

That's it. I hate it. I've expressed this on the GS Forum..lol
If you're going to use it w/ other instruments this is the only way...
other than that, have fun switching between soundcards if you want to try another way.


:geek:


Thanks!

Will give it a go!
paul mallett
New Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2014 5:17 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Roland tr-8 using multiple audio outs via USB in Cubase

Postby Mr. Beer » Mon Apr 14, 2014 5:14 pm

I was able to get the tr-8 using multiout over usb in cubase 7.5. I set cubase to use it as the soundcard. Unfortunately it was rather crappy sounding and even seemed like some of the channels didn't even transmit sound. I haven't had a chance to try it in Logic, like in the video posted above.
My wife said I was delusional, I almost fell off my unicorn laughing.
User avatar
Mr. Beer
Junior Member
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:58 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Roland tr-8 using multiple audio outs via USB in Cubase

Postby theRoyal1 » Mon Apr 14, 2014 5:26 pm

Mr. Beer wrote:I was able to get the tr-8 using multiout over usb in cubase 7.5. I set cubase to use it as the soundcard. Unfortunately it was rather crappy sounding and even seemed like some of the channels didn't even transmit sound. I haven't had a chance to try it in Logic, like in the video posted above.

Yes, but when you do it that way you can't use any other soundcard.
It works but isn't practical and as you noticed, the quality is an issue even though they force 96khz


:geek:
Custom WS: i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz | 32GB GEIL Evo Corsa DDR3 @ 1600 | Sapphire HD7950 Dual X | MSI BigBang XPower II | Enermax Platimax 1200w 80+ Platinum | 2x SanDiskSSDX12 + 2x WD2500 HDD+ 2xWD4001 HDD | Corsair H100 | Coolermaster Cosmos II
Cubits : Cubase 7.5.20 64bit | CMC-TP | CMC-CH | CMC-PD | CMC-AI
Main Gear: Access Virus Ti ,Virus C | Roland TR-8, TB-3, VT-3 | Roland XV-5080, JV-2080 | Korg Triton pro 76 | Novation SL MKII | Yamaha AW4416 | MOTU 2408mk3, MidiXT | Mackie HR824 | Seiki SE50UY04
theRoyal1
Member
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 5:08 pm
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 27 times

Re: Roland tr-8 using multiple audio outs via USB in Cubase

Postby tecolo » Thu Apr 17, 2014 6:17 pm

I don't see a quality problem here (sound is same as from analog out), and every channel actually does transmit their sound. However i would like to know same thing. To utilize TR-8 over USB i need to choose it as a soundcard then i can see TR-8 channels - however if i do that every other I/O setup assigned to my original soundcard is missing (obviously).

So the question is - how do i keep and use my original soundcard and my whole setup, as is - but being able to use Tr-8 as well. I do realize that on Mac they have soundcard cascading sort of so people on Mac can do it natively - but i am on Win and AFAIK when working with ASIO only one card can be utilized.

So the question is how?

I don't want to use asio4all, i want my original RME driver. Did anyone managed to connect and run in Cubase - original soundcard AND tr-8 via USB at the same time on Windows?

I have more then 20 real input/output assigned to my Cubase via my RME MADI card. And i do need them.
tecolo
New Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Roland tr-8 using multiple audio outs via USB in Cubase

Postby UltimateOutsider » Thu Apr 17, 2014 6:36 pm

Asio4All is the only solution I'm aware of for Windows. Specifically you have to configure it for device aggregation.

I've been waiting for people to get the AIRA units to hear how they've been integrating them into their rigs. The TR-8's USB implementation offers really cool functional potential, but the fact that it's mutually exclusive with your interface (without the Asio4All hack), combined with the 96kHz requirement (which I find baffling) are serious issues.

I'm hoping Roland do an update that works more like Virus Total Integration or the upcoming Elektron Overbridge. That would be far more practical for studio use.
UltimateOutsider
Junior Member
 
Posts: 175
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2012 6:18 am
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Roland tr-8 using multiple audio outs via USB in Cubase

Postby tecolo » Fri Apr 18, 2014 12:12 pm

UltimateOutsider wrote:
I'm hoping Roland do an update that works more like Virus Total Integration or the upcoming Elektron Overbridge. That would be far more practical for studio use.


Same here. I am finding it pretty hard to believe that they overlooked such significant feature. What's the point of individual USB out if i can't really use it in my ongoing setup?
tecolo
New Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Roland tr-8 using multiple audio outs via USB in Cubase

Postby Telogic » Fri Apr 18, 2014 2:57 pm

Hi , i found this out on a mac system the day they came out, so i have given up on the usb thing and only use it for midi in and out I'm using the 2 aux outs into my mr816 to record snare and bass drum recording in cubase the midi and then recording each instrument in audio then putting these on there own tracks it doesn't take long to do this .
Cubase 6.5.5 Cubase 7.0.6 / 7.5.0 mac pro 6 core 3.3ghz 10gb ram,MR816x ,cc121, Novation impulse, access virus, krk vxt speakers, UAD2 cards, Wavelab 8.03 many many plugin's and some old outboard and synths.
Telogic aka Logicaldream
User avatar
Telogic
Junior Member
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:19 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Roland tr-8 using multiple audio outs via USB in Cubase

Postby theRoyal1 » Fri Apr 18, 2014 8:17 pm

tecolo wrote:I don't see a quality problem here (sound is same as from analog out), and every channel actually does transmit their sound. However i would like to know same thing. To utilize TR-8 over USB i need to choose it as a soundcard then i can see TR-8 channels - however if i do that every other I/O setup assigned to my original soundcard is missing (obviously).

So the question is - how do i keep and use my original soundcard and my whole setup, as is - but being able to use Tr-8 as well. I do realize that on Mac they have soundcard cascading sort of so people on Mac can do it natively - but i am on Win and AFAIK when working with ASIO only one card can be utilized.

So the question is how?

I don't want to use asio4all, i want my original RME driver. Did anyone managed to connect and run in Cubase - original soundcard AND tr-8 via USB at the same time on Windows?

I have more then 20 real input/output assigned to my Cubase via my RME MADI card. And i do need them.
I shouldn't say the Quality is an issue, what I should say is the rate they use is. If your cards don't play nice you get artifacts and it will sound...well you know.

That said, as already noted.. the only way is w/ASIO4all. or switch back and forth between the ARIA and your SC ...which is a PITA.
The ARIA is seen as a Soundcard and since you can only have 1 at a time it won't configure the way we want.

I don't like ASIO 4 all either and find myself not using my machines as much right now.

I will be re-configuring my setup soon but of course, leave it up to Roland to design this like this and force you Print audio like it was 1999. smmfh

Then again, whose fault is it that allows us only 1 SC in use at a time?


:geek:
Custom WS: i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz | 32GB GEIL Evo Corsa DDR3 @ 1600 | Sapphire HD7950 Dual X | MSI BigBang XPower II | Enermax Platimax 1200w 80+ Platinum | 2x SanDiskSSDX12 + 2x WD2500 HDD+ 2xWD4001 HDD | Corsair H100 | Coolermaster Cosmos II
Cubits : Cubase 7.5.20 64bit | CMC-TP | CMC-CH | CMC-PD | CMC-AI
Main Gear: Access Virus Ti ,Virus C | Roland TR-8, TB-3, VT-3 | Roland XV-5080, JV-2080 | Korg Triton pro 76 | Novation SL MKII | Yamaha AW4416 | MOTU 2408mk3, MidiXT | Mackie HR824 | Seiki SE50UY04
theRoyal1
Member
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 5:08 pm
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 27 times

Re: Roland tr-8 using multiple audio outs via USB in Cubase

Postby tecolo » Mon Apr 21, 2014 3:30 pm

theRoyal1 wrote:
tecolo wrote:I don't see a quality problem here (sound is same as from analog out), and every channel actually does transmit their sound. However i would like to know same thing. To utilize TR-8 over USB i need to choose it as a soundcard then i can see TR-8 channels - however if i do that every other I/O setup assigned to my original soundcard is missing (obviously).

So the question is - how do i keep and use my original soundcard and my whole setup, as is - but being able to use Tr-8 as well. I do realize that on Mac they have soundcard cascading sort of so people on Mac can do it natively - but i am on Win and AFAIK when working with ASIO only one card can be utilized.

So the question is how?

I don't want to use asio4all, i want my original RME driver. Did anyone managed to connect and run in Cubase - original soundcard AND tr-8 via USB at the same time on Windows?

I have more then 20 real input/output assigned to my Cubase via my RME MADI card. And i do need them.
I shouldn't say the Quality is an issue, what I should say is the rate they use is. If your cards don't play nice you get artifacts and it will sound...well you know.

That said, as already noted.. the only way is w/ASIO4all. or switch back and forth between the ARIA and your SC ...which is a PITA.
The ARIA is seen as a Soundcard and since you can only have 1 at a time it won't configure the way we want.

I don't like ASIO 4 all either and find myself not using my machines as much right now.

I will be re-configuring my setup soon but of course, leave it up to Roland to design this like this and force you Print audio like it was 1999. smmfh

Then again, whose fault is it that allows us only 1 SC in use at a time?


:geek:


I am totally with you on asking for a working Aira in pair with our soundcard. Because it is very inconvenient to switch cards only to be able to use Aira. Totally stupid. Access Virus TI solved it with their synth, Roland can as well.

Regarding 96khz and your quality issue. Well that isn't quality issue. That is feature issue for you. I don't know but i am seeing it like this - it's 2014 and every decent semi pro soundcard should really run fine at 96khz. Heck i did not had problems at 96khz for the last 7 years or something. Before that was issue since it used a lot of CPU but in today computers 96khz is really fine on i7 2600k given that you have decent audio card.

Anyway does anyone know where of whom to ask via official channel about this? Seems extremely lame to not be able to use Aira in studio setup other then crippling it..
tecolo
New Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Roland tr-8 using multiple audio outs via USB in Cubase

Postby G-string » Mon Apr 21, 2014 9:05 pm

Telcolo

Do you normally work in 32bits 96Khz with your projects ?
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b
G-string
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1254
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK
Has thanked: 843 times
Been thanked: 62 times

Re: Roland tr-8 using multiple audio outs via USB in Cubase

Postby theRoyal1 » Mon Apr 21, 2014 10:01 pm

tecolo wrote:I am totally with you on asking for a working Aira in pair with our soundcard. Because it is very inconvenient to switch cards only to be able to use Aira. Totally stupid. Access Virus TI solved it with their synth, Roland can as well.

Regarding 96khz and your quality issue. Well that isn't quality issue. That is feature issue for you. I don't know but i am seeing it like this - it's 2014 and every decent semi pro soundcard should really run fine at 96khz. Heck i did not had problems at 96khz for the last 7 years or something. Before that was issue since it used a lot of CPU but in today computers 96khz is really fine on i7 2600k given that you have decent audio card.

Anyway does anyone know where of whom to ask via official channel about this? Seems extremely lame to not be able to use Aira in studio setup other then crippling it..

It's not an issue running it, the issue is that if your project is set to 48 or 44.1 then you get issues. My comp and soundcard are fine and rock solid...believe me.

:geek:
Custom WS: i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz | 32GB GEIL Evo Corsa DDR3 @ 1600 | Sapphire HD7950 Dual X | MSI BigBang XPower II | Enermax Platimax 1200w 80+ Platinum | 2x SanDiskSSDX12 + 2x WD2500 HDD+ 2xWD4001 HDD | Corsair H100 | Coolermaster Cosmos II
Cubits : Cubase 7.5.20 64bit | CMC-TP | CMC-CH | CMC-PD | CMC-AI
Main Gear: Access Virus Ti ,Virus C | Roland TR-8, TB-3, VT-3 | Roland XV-5080, JV-2080 | Korg Triton pro 76 | Novation SL MKII | Yamaha AW4416 | MOTU 2408mk3, MidiXT | Mackie HR824 | Seiki SE50UY04
theRoyal1
Member
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 5:08 pm
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 27 times

Re: Roland tr-8 using multiple audio outs via USB in Cubase

Postby tecolo » Thu Apr 24, 2014 8:24 am

theRoyal1 wrote:
tecolo wrote:I am totally with you on asking for a working Aira in pair with our soundcard. Because it is very inconvenient to switch cards only to be able to use Aira. Totally stupid. Access Virus TI solved it with their synth, Roland can as well.

Regarding 96khz and your quality issue. Well that isn't quality issue. That is feature issue for you. I don't know but i am seeing it like this - it's 2014 and every decent semi pro soundcard should really run fine at 96khz. Heck i did not had problems at 96khz for the last 7 years or something. Before that was issue since it used a lot of CPU but in today computers 96khz is really fine on i7 2600k given that you have decent audio card.

Anyway does anyone know where of whom to ask via official channel about this? Seems extremely lame to not be able to use Aira in studio setup other then crippling it..

It's not an issue running it, the issue is that if your project is set to 48 or 44.1 then you get issues. My comp and soundcard are fine and rock solid...believe me.

:geek:


Ah gotcha.

G-string - yes i do for the last three years. No problem whatsoever. Currently running RME MADI FX with real 32x IO (Ferrofish MKII two of them chained 32ch on 96khz), plenty of internal VSTi, NI, U-he, outboard gear (RS7000, mc 909, synths and fx) everything fine no problem here
tecolo
New Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: andyoc, GDMusic and 6 guests