[Poll] Fix the insert handling in the new mixer console?

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 can be posted here.

Fix the insert handling in the new mixer console?

Hidden mouse-over buttons should go away. It WAS better/faster workflow before.
54
75%
I don't mind the new Insert slot process.
12
17%
I'm in love with the current Insert Slot process.
6
8%
 
Total votes : 72

Re: [Poll] Fix the insert handling in the new mixer console?

Postby msy » Wed Dec 11, 2013 1:32 pm

Seems like it is going to be fixed in 7.5.x: viewtopic.php?f=184&t=51879&p=317241#p317241
Cubase 7.5.20 (64bit) on Windows 7 (64bit) using jBridge for 32bit plugins.
HALion 5.0.1 (64bit)
Soundcard: Focusrite Saffire Pro 10 I/O
DAW: Intel Core i7 3820 |
ASRock X79 Extreme4 | 6GB DDR3 1600MHz | Samsung EVO SSD 250GB | 2x2TB SATA2 | Sapphire Radeon HD 3450 256MB (with drivers from the original CD)
Comp. related hardware: Access Virus TI, 2xUAD-2 Duo, Behringer BCF-/BCR2000, Akai APC40, Eventide TimeFactor, ...
msy
Member
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:37 pm
Location: Sweden
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: [Poll] Fix the insert handling in the new mixer console?

Postby Puma0382 » Wed Dec 11, 2013 11:16 pm

msy wrote:Seems like it is going to be fixed in 7.5.x: viewtopic.php?f=184&t=51879&p=317241#p317241

NO..! How I read it, that's exactly what their response does NOT say.

I'd ask you to be more careful, in trying to state/post this as fact - I do not read any 'seems like' or 'is going to be fixed in 7.5.x' in any words at all in their response posted.

And then suddenly, someone has taken your words; posts them elsewhere, gets their and more peoples hopes up, say they read it in the forums (so it must be true), and then its all over the internet - that this will be addressed in C7.5.x..!

And when it doesn't happen..? SB get bashed for not delivering on 'promises'; all because of your post.

Please think on.
C7.5.30; Win 8.1 32bit; Q6600 2.4 Ghz; 4Gb RAM; NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS; MIDISPORT 2x2; Delta1010LT;
WL8.5.10; Komplete9, StylusRMX
Puma0382
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1069
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: [Poll] Fix the insert handling in the new mixer console?

Postby WilliamTCook » Thu Dec 12, 2013 2:18 am

I'm used to it now. Doesn't slow me down one bit. I'd rather them spend their development time on something way more useful than this. Like making the rack sizing and other view functions follow the preset configurations.
WilliamTCook
New Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 8:03 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: [Poll] Fix the insert handling in the new mixer console?

Postby Outsounder » Sun Dec 15, 2013 11:43 pm

Tri colour click map, one section for each function, or two with a prolonged click or pop up menu would be better. The pop up buttons are horrible and so annoying ahem using narrow fader width.
Main-Intel i7/Asus mobo/Gforce GPU/16gig ram. Secondary-Intel Q9950/Asus mobo/Radeon GPU/8gig ram. Win 764bit, Cubase 6.5 & 7.5, Studio One 2 Pro, ACID, Ableton Live, Sonic Core Scope DSP Audio System, Roland VMC 7200-48 Channel Digital Mixing System & Focal Monitors. Software includes NI Komplete 8, East West Play Libraries, Heavyocity Libraries, Sample Logic Libraries Best Service Libraries, Sonokinetic Libraries, 8Dio Libraries,Project Sam Libaries, Sound Iron Libraries,Melodyne Pro, Uberschall Elastic & Liquid Libraries.
User avatar
Outsounder
Member
 
Posts: 304
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 8:36 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Previous

Return to Feature Requests and Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Jeff Hayat and 2 guests