Audiobus Input into Cubasis: no recording

Audiobus Input into Cubasis: no recording

Postby Schanzentroll » Tue Feb 05, 2013 12:36 pm

Trying to record a guitar via audiobus input (apogee jam) into cubasis. It doesn't work. Recording synths like nlog is no problem, but the recording of a audio signal is not possible. Already done a reboot and reinstall, doesn't fix it. Screenshot shows what it looks like in cubasis, it's the third track and there is a strange gain icon inside the track.
Is is a bug? Does someone have the same problems as me?
Attachments
image.jpg
(221.47 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Last edited by Schanzentroll on Wed Feb 06, 2013 7:23 am, edited 1 time in total.
Schanzentroll
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 12:30 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Audiobus Input into Cubasis: no recoring

Postby Frieder » Tue Feb 05, 2013 1:19 pm

Hello,

do you have WLAN activated while you are doing the recordings? I remember something similar, where it helped to enable Airplane Mode.

Kind regards,
Frieder
Frieder Loch, Software Developer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Frieder
Moderator
 
Posts: 276
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2012 2:56 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Audiobus Input into Cubasis: no recoring

Postby Schanzentroll » Tue Feb 05, 2013 4:08 pm

Wlan is not the reason why it isn't working. I've now reinstall audiobus and cubasis and it's the same thing - no audio recording via the audiobus input slot. Is there someone who has done a successful recording with this setup?
Here is my audiobus connection: http://i50.tinypic.com/29ut0eq.jpg
And here the cubasis result: http://i46.tinypic.com/zsju5y.jpg
Schanzentroll
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 12:30 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Audiobus Input into Cubasis: no recoring

Postby Akamarko » Tue Feb 05, 2013 5:30 pm

Schanzentroll wrote:Wlan is not the reason why it isn't working. I've now reinstall audiobus and cubasis and it's the same thing - no audio recording via the audiobus input slot. Is there someone who has done a successful recording with this setup?
Here is my audiobus connection: http://i50.tinypic.com/29ut0eq.jpg
And here the cubasis result: http://i46.tinypic.com/zsju5y.jpg
Your pic shows you asigning the mic as input. if you just want to record guitar in to cubasis, you don't need to use audiobus. Just hook up your guitar interface, create an audio track in Cubasis and hit the yellow monitor button. Then you can add an Amp sim effect and reverb or whatever.
Attachments
image.jpg
(106.12 KiB) Not downloaded yet
iPad 2, iPhone 5, Mac Mini
iRig Keys, iRig Mic, iRig guitar, You Rock Guitar (midi guitar) Mobile In Guitar, GarageBand, Alchemy, Sunrizer, Cubasis, Music Studio, Amplitube, Mobile POD, MultiTrack, bs-16i, SampleTank, AudioBus, AmpKit, JamUp XT, G2M
Epiphone Les Paul Special GT
Music For iPad
Akamarko
Junior Member
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 9:25 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Audiobus Input into Cubasis: no recoring

Postby Akamarko » Tue Feb 05, 2013 5:36 pm

If you are using a Audiobus supported guitar app like Jamup Pro XT (there's even a free version) you can route it through audiobus.
Attachments
image.jpg
(90.2 KiB) Not downloaded yet
image.jpg
(109.66 KiB) Not downloaded yet
iPad 2, iPhone 5, Mac Mini
iRig Keys, iRig Mic, iRig guitar, You Rock Guitar (midi guitar) Mobile In Guitar, GarageBand, Alchemy, Sunrizer, Cubasis, Music Studio, Amplitube, Mobile POD, MultiTrack, bs-16i, SampleTank, AudioBus, AmpKit, JamUp XT, G2M
Epiphone Les Paul Special GT
Music For iPad
Akamarko
Junior Member
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 9:25 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Audiobus Input into Cubasis: no recoring

Postby TTaylor » Wed Feb 06, 2013 3:21 am

Hi.
I am experiencing the same problem. I use Apogee Mic (for saxophone) into Jamup pro into Cubasis with Audiobus. The connection is made (Audiobus/Jamup) but nothing gets recorded, even though it shows that it's recording.There is an event folder, but it is empty. If mono input is selected, the mic works fine. So, at the moment I am unable to use Jamup with Cubasis. I would greatly appreciate if this could be looked into.
Thank you and all the best,
T
TTaylor
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 3:09 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Audiobus Input into Cubasis: no recording

Postby Schanzentroll » Wed Feb 06, 2013 7:28 am

I know that I can route a signal direct into Cubasis. I was trying this connection via the audiobus input to show that jamup or live fx is not the problem. By the way: Auria can do it. So I think it's a cubasis bug... and not a small one. Can someone confirm this?
Schanzentroll
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 12:30 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Audiobus Input into Cubasis: no recording

Postby PhilW » Wed Feb 06, 2013 9:33 am

I just did a quick test and can confirm that Cubasis recorded fine from the mic input, and yet did not record from the mic input through Audiobus, with or without effects. Strange but definitely an issue.
PhilW
Junior Member
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2013 2:11 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Audiobus Input into Cubasis: no recording

Postby Akamarko » Wed Feb 06, 2013 4:46 pm

Starting of this thread talked about guitar recording but by the end of it we,re talking about mic input recording and Audiobus. Sorry if any of my posts have confused the issue.
iPad 2, iPhone 5, Mac Mini
iRig Keys, iRig Mic, iRig guitar, You Rock Guitar (midi guitar) Mobile In Guitar, GarageBand, Alchemy, Sunrizer, Cubasis, Music Studio, Amplitube, Mobile POD, MultiTrack, bs-16i, SampleTank, AudioBus, AmpKit, JamUp XT, G2M
Epiphone Les Paul Special GT
Music For iPad
Akamarko
Junior Member
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 9:25 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Audiobus Input into Cubasis: no recording

Postby Frieder » Fri Feb 08, 2013 11:41 am

Hello,

the issue regarding the microphone seems to be a bug inside Cubasis. We will investigate a fix for the 1.2 update.

Kind regards,
Frieder
Frieder Loch, Software Developer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Frieder
Moderator
 
Posts: 276
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2012 2:56 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Audiobus Input into Cubasis: no recording

Postby bigcraigie_1 » Sat Feb 09, 2013 3:26 pm

Same result here. I'm using Apogee Jam with input ase as mike, JamupPro as effects and Cubasis as output. Cubasis is definately not recording anything. Back to Auria for now. This needs fixing ASAP.
bigcraigie_1
New Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat May 19, 2012 3:38 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Audiobus Input into Cubasis: no recording

Postby Akamarko » Sun Feb 10, 2013 2:55 am

bigcraigie_1 wrote:Same result here. I'm using Apogee Jam with input ase as mike, JamupPro as effects and Cubasis as output. Cubasis is definately not recording anything. Back to Auria for now. This needs fixing ASAP.

What if you have JamUp as the input? Why are you using Apogee as Mic?
iPad 2, iPhone 5, Mac Mini
iRig Keys, iRig Mic, iRig guitar, You Rock Guitar (midi guitar) Mobile In Guitar, GarageBand, Alchemy, Sunrizer, Cubasis, Music Studio, Amplitube, Mobile POD, MultiTrack, bs-16i, SampleTank, AudioBus, AmpKit, JamUp XT, G2M
Epiphone Les Paul Special GT
Music For iPad
Akamarko
Junior Member
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 9:25 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Audiobus Input into Cubasis: no recording

Postby bigcraigie_1 » Sun Feb 10, 2013 12:23 pm

Akamarko wrote:
bigcraigie_1 wrote:Same result here. I'm using Apogee Jam with input ase as mike, JamupPro as effects and Cubasis as output. Cubasis is definately not recording anything. Back to Auria for now. This needs fixing ASAP.

What if you have JamUp as the input? Why are you using Apogee as Mic?


Sorted thanks. I saw a youtube video of it being done that way in another DAW app and it works fine, so I assumed it would work the same way with Cubasis. I've been doing it that way with Auria with no issues.
bigcraigie_1
New Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat May 19, 2012 3:38 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Audiobus Input into Cubasis: no recording

Postby Akamarko » Sun Feb 10, 2013 2:01 pm

bigcraigie_1 wrote:
Akamarko wrote:What if you have JamUp as the input? Why are you using Apogee as Mic?


Sorted thanks. I saw a youtube video of it being done that way in another DAW app and it works fine, so I assumed it would work the same way with Cubasis. I've been doing it that way with Auria with no issues.

Glad you got it working. :)
iPad 2, iPhone 5, Mac Mini
iRig Keys, iRig Mic, iRig guitar, You Rock Guitar (midi guitar) Mobile In Guitar, GarageBand, Alchemy, Sunrizer, Cubasis, Music Studio, Amplitube, Mobile POD, MultiTrack, bs-16i, SampleTank, AudioBus, AmpKit, JamUp XT, G2M
Epiphone Les Paul Special GT
Music For iPad
Akamarko
Junior Member
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 9:25 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Audiobus Input into Cubasis: no recording

Postby MarcelX » Thu Feb 14, 2013 10:44 pm

I got the same problem with a phantom powered mic into the iO-Dock with AudioBus selected on microphone input and Cubasis as the output.
Changing only the AudioBus microphone input for JamUp Pro input does record with some nice distortion.

I guess it is more logically an AudioBus bug!
MarcelX
New Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 9:24 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to Cubasis

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests