Tutorial: Cubasis To Cubasis Via Audiobus

Tutorial: Cubasis To Cubasis Via Audiobus

Postby Akamarko » Thu Feb 07, 2013 11:38 pm

Thanks to the members of this forum for putting this tutorial idea into my head. In this video I look at 3 different techniques of using Audiobus with Cubasis as both the input and out source.

http://youtu.be/qhuc2YVC78c
iPad 2, iPhone 5, Mac Mini
iRig Keys, iRig Mic, iRig guitar, You Rock Guitar (midi guitar) Mobile In Guitar, GarageBand, Alchemy, Sunrizer, Cubasis, Music Studio, Amplitube, Mobile POD, MultiTrack, bs-16i, SampleTank, AudioBus, AmpKit, JamUp XT, G2M
Epiphone Les Paul Special GT
Music For iPad
Akamarko
Junior Member
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 9:25 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Tutorial: Cubasis To Cubasis Via Audiobus

Postby PhilW » Fri Feb 08, 2013 11:10 am

Nice tutorial!
PhilW
New Member
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2013 2:11 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Tutorial: Cubasis To Cubasis Via Audiobus

Postby Akamarko » Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:20 pm

PhilW wrote:Nice tutorial!

It certainly opens up a lot of possibilities doesn't it. :D
iPad 2, iPhone 5, Mac Mini
iRig Keys, iRig Mic, iRig guitar, You Rock Guitar (midi guitar) Mobile In Guitar, GarageBand, Alchemy, Sunrizer, Cubasis, Music Studio, Amplitube, Mobile POD, MultiTrack, bs-16i, SampleTank, AudioBus, AmpKit, JamUp XT, G2M
Epiphone Les Paul Special GT
Music For iPad
Akamarko
Junior Member
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 9:25 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Tutorial: Cubasis To Cubasis Via Audiobus

Postby surfer » Wed Apr 03, 2013 12:01 am

I can't seem to get this to work. Wherever I put Cubasis first, in or out, the other slot grays out the Cubasis entry. Has something changed since you did this video?
User avatar
surfer
Member
 
Posts: 358
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:37 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Tutorial: Cubasis To Cubasis Via Audiobus

Postby surfer » Wed Apr 03, 2013 12:09 am

Never mind. A reboot cleared it up.
User avatar
surfer
Member
 
Posts: 358
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:37 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Tutorial: Cubasis To Cubasis Via Audiobus

Postby AmbientHunter » Thu Apr 04, 2013 9:40 am

Thanks! I would never have come up with this simple mixdown approch! You dont even need to leave cubasis.
Great community.
AmbientHunter
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 8:26 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Tutorial: Cubasis To Cubasis Via Audiobus

Postby Cieran » Mon May 13, 2013 2:57 am

Help I can't get this to work!

I've loaded Cubasis into both the input & output parts of Audiobus before launching. However when I try to record some audio nothing comes out and 'Audio Input' is set to Audiobus with a '?' below it. However if I add an effect to Audiobus it will work (but obviously via the middle app).

I've tried reinstalling both Audiobus and Cubasis & rebooted but still no luck. Any ideas?
Cieran
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 13, 2013 2:55 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Tutorial: Cubasis To Cubasis Via Audiobus

Postby Cieran » Mon May 13, 2013 6:11 pm

More people having the same problem:

http://forum.audiob.us/discussion/1040/ ... sis#Item_1
Cieran
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 13, 2013 2:55 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Tutorial: Cubasis To Cubasis Via Audiobus

Postby Joey515 » Wed Sep 25, 2013 11:16 pm

Does anyone know if a solution has been found to Cieran's issue? It seems that this thread stopped without any solution, but I see that many people are still having this issue.
User avatar
Joey515
New Member
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 10:37 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to Cubasis

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests