Still midi mixdown bug in v.1.2

Still midi mixdown bug in v.1.2

Postby tsmiguel » Mon Mar 11, 2013 1:12 pm

If you record with cubasis keyb. it seems to mixdown your midi track fine.
But if you record a midi track using Audiobus and mix it down the resulting midi track has nothing to do with the original recorded midi track.
Example: i record 4 bars of a piano midi track.
Mixit down as midi using locators.
The result is a "160 bar" midi track!!!

Are there any other people that have the same problem?
When is this going to be fixed pleaaaase

Tom :(
tsmiguel
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 12:32 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Still midi mixdown bug in v.1.2

Postby crohde » Mon Mar 11, 2013 4:01 pm

Hi Tom,

We are going to investigate on that problem!
Best regards,

Carlos Mendoza Rohde - Product Marketing Manager Cubase & Apps
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook
User avatar
crohde
Moderator
 
Posts: 797
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:03 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 50 times

Re: Still midi mixdown bug in v.1.2

Postby crohde » Mon Mar 11, 2013 4:14 pm

Hi Tom,

Did you record the Audiobus track before doing the mixdown?
You need to do that first, it is not possible to do a mixdown with Audiobus streams offline.
Best regards,

Carlos Mendoza Rohde - Product Marketing Manager Cubase & Apps
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook
User avatar
crohde
Moderator
 
Posts: 797
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:03 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 50 times

Re: Still midi mixdown bug in v.1.2

Postby Frieder » Mon Mar 11, 2013 6:18 pm

tsmiguel wrote:If you record with cubasis keyb. it seems to mixdown your midi track fine.
But if you record a midi track using Audiobus and mix it down the resulting midi track has nothing to do with the original recorded midi track.
Example: i record 4 bars of a piano midi track.
Mixit down as midi using locators.
The result is a "160 bar" midi track!!!

Are there any other people that have the same problem?
When is this going to be fixed pleaaaase

Tom :(


Hi Tom,

I am sorry that you are disappointed with the update. I have tried to reproduce your issues without success. Thus, I have several questions.

What do you mean by creating a MIDI-track using Audiobus?

Could you provide me a step-by-step description of what I need to do in order to reproduce the issue?

I have tried this:
- Record a event (4 bars) on a MIDI-Track
- Mixdown the MIDI-Track (Range between locators)
- Insert the mixdown into the arranger.

What I can reproduce is that the selector "Range between locators" has no effect. However, the reimported MIDI-event is still the same as the event that i have mixed down.

Kind regards,
Frieder
Frieder Loch, Software Developer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Frieder
Moderator
 
Posts: 277
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2012 2:56 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Still midi mixdown bug in v.1.2

Postby tsmiguel » Tue Mar 12, 2013 9:18 am

Frieder wrote:
tsmiguel wrote:If you record with cubasis keyb. it seems to mixdown your midi track fine.
But if you record a midi track using Audiobus and mix it down the resulting midi track has nothing to do with the original recorded midi track.
Example: i record 4 bars of a piano midi track.
Mixit down as midi using locators.
The result is a "160 bar" midi track!!!

Are there any other people that have the same problem?
When is this going to be fixed pleaaaase

Tom :(


Hi Tom,

I am sorry that you are disappointed with the update. I have tried to reproduce your issues without success. Thus, I have several questions.

What do you mean by creating a MIDI-track using Audiobus?

Could you provide me a step-by-step description of what I need to do in order to reproduce the issue?

I have tried this:
- Record a event (4 bars) on a MIDI-Track
- Mixdown the MIDI-Track (Range between locators)
- Insert the mixdown into the arranger.

What I can reproduce is that the selector "Range between locators" has no effect. However, the reimported MIDI-event is still the same as the event that i have mixed down.

Kind regards,
Frieder


"I record a midi track in Cubase using Audiobus". What I mean is I input the notes from Gestrument or Musix pro Audiobus compatible apps. Once the midi track is in Cubasis I mixdown the 4 bar track using locators.
When I insert the mix down the track into the arranger is where the problem comes. Mi original 4 bar midi track now is a 160 o similar lenght track.
But...what I found yesterday trying out difrent things is very interesting and I hope this can help out in the mean time someone like me!:
if I copy paste my 4 bar miditrak into another track before mixdown and then I mixdown the pasted miditrack, then when i add it to the arrange it is finally identical to the original recorded 4 bar miditrack...dont ask me why?¿?
So the latest method I found is the only way at the moment to mixdown a recorded miditrack using audiobus to later be exported.
best regards
Tom
tsmiguel
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 12:32 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to Cubasis

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: LSlowak, xenteq and 5 guests