MIDI-Thru Rechanneling per Track

MIDI-Thru Rechanneling per Track

Postby gurnman » Thu Apr 18, 2013 7:37 am

Any idea when we'll have conventional use of MIDI-Thru? This is kind of a standard thing now since about 1994, or so.

I feel robbed. I bought Cubasis thinking that I could use it as a replacement for a laptop running Nuendo. Big-time WRONG.

For the time being, and until they get this fixed, I'm advising my clients and installs to stay with PC-based DAWs for now.

FIX IT
gurnman
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2013 7:09 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: MIDI-Thru Rechanneling per Track

Postby Frieder » Thu Apr 18, 2013 8:09 am

Hello,

I am sorry that you are disappointed. Please refer to the product page or this forum before purchasing to avoid trouble with missing features. MIDI-Thru is currently scheduled for the 1.4 update.

Kind regards,
Frieder
Frieder Loch, Software Developer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Frieder
Moderator
 
Posts: 277
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2012 2:56 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: MIDI-Thru Rechanneling per Track

Postby gurnman » Fri Apr 19, 2013 3:44 am

Frieder,

I'll not be disappointed one bit when the MIDI Thru works.

In the new update, I'm hoping that MIDI will be re-routed according to the parameters (port and channel) of the currently selected track.

Otherwise, a rockin' piece of software! Thanks...
gurnman
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2013 7:09 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to Cubasis

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Triwolf and 4 guests