Cubasis 1.4 available now!

Re: Cubasis 1.4 available now!

Postby Hipadman » Mon May 27, 2013 1:05 pm

Great, many thanks Crohde. However the folders in the mediabay always return to their open state which is annoying, it is a bug I guess. ;)

[edit] unfortunately, it "flattens" all the subfolders to the same level so it is quite messy. Cubasis accepts only one subfolder level. If there are more then we see empty folders.

For example: sample 1/sample 2/sample 3/sample.mp3

Sample 1 & sample 2 will show empty folders. Only sample 3 will show the mp3. And folders will not follow the hierarchy because the sorting is done by name, date, size, etc... :?
Last edited by Hipadman on Mon May 27, 2013 2:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Hipadman
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:28 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubasis 1.4 available now!

Postby knuckle47 » Mon May 27, 2013 2:21 pm

Thank you Chrode, very nice progress...the day I slip this into a self contained interface, stand back. Yippee cay yay
That's an old American west term :D
PC Win 7 64bit | VST Instrument Collection | i7 3930 | 32gb Corsair ram : MOTU 896 HD FireWire, Samsung 840 Pro SSD 256gb Win 7 OS | 2nd Crucial 64gb with Cubase 7.5.2| WD 2 TB Caviar Black | 500gb project drive | Cubasis and iPad 4th 64gb. Guitarist not really a keyboard player, but tryin' like hell
User avatar
knuckle47
Member
 
Posts: 519
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 10:24 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Cubasis 1.4 available now!

Postby xopherw » Mon May 27, 2013 4:36 pm

Grateful for this update! I'm hoping to see in a future update a command to "Select All on Selected Tracks". That would be helpful!!!! :D
xopherwpdx
xopherw
New Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 5:48 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubasis 1.4 available now!

Postby K2basis » Mon May 27, 2013 10:46 pm

Thank you bunches! :D :mrgreen:
Ken Karsh
K2basis
New Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 5:54 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubasis 1.4 available now!

Postby DuppyMan » Tue May 28, 2013 10:30 am

Nice one for addressing the undo bugs. I look forward to testing the stability of this over the coming days.

As others have said here, give us CC automation and we're rockin'!
DuppyMan
New Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 1:36 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubasis 1.4 available now!

Postby Herb1962 » Tue May 28, 2013 11:04 am

Thankyou it's Great.
In the next Version ist wod be cool to change Rhythm and Tempo in the Song.
And send the BPM
Best regards herb. :ugeek:
Herb1962
New Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 3:49 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubasis 1.4 available now!

Postby crohde » Tue May 28, 2013 12:41 pm

Sinapsya wrote:I have a problem with Midi Clock Sync: It send Start/Stop, but not the BPM time.....can you help me?

Hi there,
Which app are you using? We have tried here some apps and it works.
Best regards,

Carlos Mendoza Rohde - Product Marketing Manager Cubase & Apps
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook
User avatar
crohde
Moderator
 
Posts: 821
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:03 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 54 times

Re: Cubasis 1.4 available now!

Postby Samer » Tue May 28, 2013 8:18 pm

Hi I have a problem with the midi clock , trying it with drumjam and the beat is always out of sync.. Advise please
Last edited by Samer on Tue May 28, 2013 8:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Samer
New Member
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 11:24 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubasis 1.4 available now!

Postby Dave Magoo » Tue May 28, 2013 8:25 pm

@crohde

The ones I can't get to clock sync are Beatmaker2 (bpm is 214,748,364!), Drumjam syncs but there is a delay of approx 1/4 bar, Alchemy (bpm is 999!), DM1 does not start at all, Glitchbreaks starts but the tempo is not affected and does not sync.

Molten, Bassline, Funkbox & iElectribe plus Gorillaz version all work great :)
Dave Magoo
Junior Member
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 11:24 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Cubasis 1.4 available now!

Postby crohde » Wed May 29, 2013 8:52 am

Dave Magoo wrote:@crohde

The ones I can't get to clock sync are Beatmaker2 (bpm is 214,748,364!), Drumjam syncs but there is a delay of approx 1/4 bar, Alchemy (bpm is 999!), DM1 does not start at all, Glitchbreaks starts but the tempo is not affected and does not sync.

Molten, Bassline, Funkbox & iElectribe plus Gorillaz version all work great :)


Hi there,

We will investigate if the problem is on our side. Have you also contacted the developers of the apps that are not working?
Best regards,

Carlos Mendoza Rohde - Product Marketing Manager Cubase & Apps
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook
User avatar
crohde
Moderator
 
Posts: 821
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:03 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 54 times

Re: Cubasis 1.4 available now!

Postby Winger » Wed May 29, 2013 1:10 pm

Hi Crohde! Great update! Cubasis is the best mobile DAW ever :D

I suggested that the playhead should play between markers in the editor and 1.4 fixed that! Thank you!
BUT....why cant the playhead loop??? :cry:
To be able to find great looppoints it would be helpful if it looped between markers.
I think this is absolutely essential and every audioeditor on mobile or comp I ever come across does this.
As for know, I still have to make loops in Twisted Wave or Audioshare...
Maybe there is a loopfunction, not for track, for editor, that I might have miss?
I suggest a checkmark or a double tap on the editors playbutton to make it loop!

Do I have to wait for 1.5 to be able to do this...I sure hope not....

Keep up the good work!!!
...............................
Winger
Winger
New Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2013 9:52 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubasis 1.4 available now!

Postby Samer » Wed May 29, 2013 7:37 pm

@carlos what apps did u try cubasis with and worked fine??
Thx
Samer
New Member
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 11:24 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubasis 1.4 available now!

Postby elgaucho » Thu May 30, 2013 2:59 am

how do I get an upgrade form 1.3 to 1.4
elgaucho
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 2:27 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubasis 1.4 available now!

Postby Finite » Thu May 30, 2013 8:13 pm

Hopefully full CC's and realtime SysEx recording are not going ignored. I need full MIDI to use this. Someone mentioned someting about not being able to alter tempo on a tempo track in the middle of songs. I will need to be able to do this as well if it is not yet possible in order to use this.
Finite
New Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 6:34 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubasis 1.4 available now!

Postby crohde » Fri May 31, 2013 9:47 am

Samer wrote:@carlos what apps did u try cubasis with and worked fine??
Thx


Hi Samer,

Check this thread:
http://steinberg.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=183&t=40214
Best regards,

Carlos Mendoza Rohde - Product Marketing Manager Cubase & Apps
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook
User avatar
crohde
Moderator
 
Posts: 821
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:03 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 54 times

Re: Cubasis 1.4 available now!

Postby musicbeat » Sun Jun 02, 2013 8:26 am

I love the idea of Cubasis but it's really only a toy without being able to "time-stretch" and/if not "automation"......

The sample's rates won't time stretch to match tempos which forces one to use the embedded sample's rate.....hilarious, this one!

Rushed out shelled products then rolling out updates to add features which should of been included from the initial release, is not the way to win costumers. Hmm....sound's like Cubase 7.....

Is this Steinberg's new MO (Method of Operation)?

I'll continue with Auria till Steiny pulls it together.
i7 3.4 ghz 16go L2|W8.1 x64
RME BabyFace|AxiomPro49|Focal Pro - CMS 40
Cubase 7.5.20|Pro Tools 10|Spectrasonics Bundle|Komplete 9 Ultimate
User avatar
musicbeat
Junior Member
 
Posts: 150
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 9:11 am
Has thanked: 60 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Cubasis 1.4 available now!

Postby Boomer Bob » Sun Jun 02, 2013 1:37 pm

Need markers really bad for live performance to locate sections of the songs on the fly. Please. Please. Please. Hey that might be a song Idea about a girl. Maybe not.
X
Boomer Bob
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 01, 2013 2:14 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubasis 1.4 available now!

Postby Herb1962 » Sun Jun 09, 2013 6:25 am

How i can konvert in the Media bay, an wav file in
Mp3.
Regards herb
Herb1962
New Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 3:49 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubasis 1.4 available now!

Postby Herb1962 » Sun Jun 09, 2013 6:51 am

I founded, export in another App. " Mediawave " and convert in AAC file now you can Export with Email, if the file
Is larger then 20 mb.
Regards herb 8-)
Herb1962
New Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 3:49 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Previous

Return to Cubasis

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests