Cubasis 1.7 update!

Cubasis 1.7 update!

Postby crohde » Thu Nov 21, 2013 9:22 am

Hello,

The Cubasis 1.7 update has been released. Here is what you can expect from the update.
Please note that with this update you will need an updated version of the Cubasis Project Importer (v.1.4) to be able to read Cubasis 1.7 projects in Cubase. The updated importer (v.1.4) is already available for download on the usual place (check the other thread).
The list of issues and solutions will be added to this thread soon.

NEW FEATURES
FULL INTER-APP AUDIO SUPPORT*
- Use Inter-App Audio apps as insert/send effects. 
- Choose Inter-App Audio apps as instruments for your MIDI tracks. 
- Select any Inter-App Audio app as input on audio tracks.

OTHER 
- Inputs popup added to the inspector to easily assign tracks
- New in-app help system including interactive search function. 
- AudioCopy 2.0 SDK has been implemented. 
- Routing option “No Instrument” has been put on top of list in the instrument list.
- Disconnecting Cubasis in the Audiobus app shuts it down to save battery if there is no further activity.

FIXES
CB-1351 Registering Cubasis at MySteinberg now works as expected with devices running iOS7.
CB-1336 Assignment of available outputs of the RME UFX audio interface now works as expected.
CB-1349 Browsing MicroSonic instruments quickly no longer renders Cubasis unreliable.
CB-1350 AudioCopy and AudioPaste between apps now works as expected on iOS7.
CB-1366 Stereo waveform channels are no longer shown swapped in the arranger or wave editor.
CB-1368 Inserting Cubasis as input and output in Audiobus now works as expected.


*LIMITATIONS OF INTER-APP AUDIO
To ensure a smooth experience please read carefully this important information before submitting bug reports:
- The maximum number of possible Inter-App Audio connections depends on the device being used. Newer faster devices can establish more connections than older ones.
- If your device is running low on memory, Inter-App Audio connections will be abruptly cut without notice by iOS.
- Connections sometimes fail if the node app is already running (due to a bug in iOS 7).
- Rule of thumb when working with Inter-App Audio: Quit all audio apps, launch Cubasis and then connect Inter-App Audio nodes. Don't launch node apps manually before launching Cubasis!
- Connected node apps don't always appear in the iOS multitask mode when you double tap the home button. This is an iOS 7 issue which can lead to connections failing. As a workaround, launch the node app manually from the home screen, then double tap the home button and swipe up to quit it.

Check out this video tutorial we did that shows you how to use Inter-App Audio in Cubasis 1.7:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sDfZvwPr ... e=youtu.be
Best regards,

Carlos Mendoza Rohde - Product Marketing Manager Cubase & Apps
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook
User avatar
crohde
Moderator
 
Posts: 804
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:03 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 50 times

Re: Cubasis 1.7 update coming soon!

Postby iainroberton » Thu Nov 21, 2013 12:25 pm

Awesome. Will it be possible to render / freeze iaa instrument tracks and export as audio or do they need to be recorded back in to audio channels?
iainroberton
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 12:23 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubasis 1.7 update coming soon!

Postby crohde » Thu Nov 21, 2013 2:42 pm

iainroberton wrote:Awesome. Will it be possible to render / freeze iaa instrument tracks and export as audio or do they need to be recorded back in to audio channels?

Hi,

Yes, you can freeze them. :)
Best regards,

Carlos Mendoza Rohde - Product Marketing Manager Cubase & Apps
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook
User avatar
crohde
Moderator
 
Posts: 804
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:03 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 50 times

Re: Cubasis 1.7 update coming soon!

Postby djeanhimself » Thu Nov 21, 2013 3:32 pm

Hi Carlos,
Will it support multiple instances of the same instrument?
For instance, 5 midi track that pilot 5 instances of sampletank?

Thanks
djeanhimself
New Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2013 7:52 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Cubasis 1.7 update coming soon!

Postby Crabman » Thu Nov 21, 2013 3:52 pm

djeanhimself wrote:Hi Carlos,
Will it support multiple instances of the same instrument?
For instance, 5 midi track that pilot 5 instances of sampletank?

Thanks


Nope,that's not possible.IAA is restricted to one instance per app.
iPad Mini Retina - iOS 7.1 - Cubasis 1.7.2
Crabman
Junior Member
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 3:54 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Cubasis 1.7 update coming soon!

Postby crohde » Thu Nov 21, 2013 4:00 pm

Crabman wrote:
djeanhimself wrote:Hi Carlos,
Will it support multiple instances of the same instrument?
For instance, 5 midi track that pilot 5 instances of sampletank?

Thanks


Nope,that's not possible.IAA is restricted to one instance per app.

That's correct, that's an IAA limitation. You can however freeze one track, unload the app and then load it to a new track.
Best regards,

Carlos Mendoza Rohde - Product Marketing Manager Cubase & Apps
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook
User avatar
crohde
Moderator
 
Posts: 804
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:03 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 50 times

Re: Cubasis 1.7 update coming soon!

Postby Benis67 » Thu Nov 21, 2013 4:19 pm

Sampletank is 4-part multitimbral and receives 4 MIDI channels. Would be possible to create an option in Cubasis to manage 4 or more tracks with a single instance of the APP (SampleTank in this case)?
Last edited by Benis67 on Thu Nov 21, 2013 4:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Benis67
New Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 9:49 pm
Location: Andria - BT- Italy
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Cubasis 1.7 update coming soon!

Postby djeanhimself » Thu Nov 21, 2013 4:20 pm

Thank you for the answer :-)
Lets hope now that sampletank will support multichannel midi.
That would be great :-p
djeanhimself
New Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2013 7:52 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Cubasis 1.7 update coming soon!

Postby djeanhimself » Thu Nov 21, 2013 4:24 pm

Benis67 wrote:Sampletank is 4-part multitimbral and receives 4 MIDI channels.

Really?
I never found a way to send multi channel midi to sampletank and to selelect different banks in sampletank. Is there a documentation somewhere that explains the workflow?

Thanks ;-)
djeanhimself
New Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2013 7:52 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Cubasis 1.7 update coming soon!

Postby Benis67 » Thu Nov 21, 2013 5:56 pm

yes you can!
1) select parts (below ABCD)
2) choose the preset you want in slots A, B, C and D
3) Click on CH in ABCD slot to change the MIDI channel (CH1 are all of defoult)
Greetings from Italy
Benny
Benis67
New Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 9:49 pm
Location: Andria - BT- Italy
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Cubasis 1.7 update coming soon!

Postby djeanhimself » Fri Nov 22, 2013 8:17 am

Thank you, that's something i thouht impossible...

I will test this tonight. It will save me a lot of time :-)
Now, let's hope we will be able to make this with IAA
djeanhimself
New Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2013 7:52 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Cubasis 1.7 update available now!

Postby crohde » Fri Nov 22, 2013 9:16 am

Cubasis 1.7 is already available now!
Best regards,

Carlos Mendoza Rohde - Product Marketing Manager Cubase & Apps
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook
User avatar
crohde
Moderator
 
Posts: 804
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:03 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 50 times

Re: Cubasis 1.7 update available now!

Postby fucoso » Fri Nov 22, 2013 9:52 am

Great, thanks for the new update!

I´m working with cubasis and Sample Tank for a while now.
Sample Tank offers 4 channels, for wich you can choose any sound in ST.
With the default settings Parts A - D are matched to Channels 1 - 4.
fucoso
New Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2013 1:31 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubasis 1.7 update available now!

Postby nytjadens » Fri Nov 22, 2013 11:11 am

Thank you again!

ST
nytjadens
New Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 3:34 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubasis 1.7 update available now!

Postby surfer » Fri Nov 22, 2013 12:15 pm

Pop the Champagne, light the Cigars! Well done! Well done indeed.
User avatar
surfer
Member
 
Posts: 373
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:37 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Cubasis 1.7 update available now!

Postby stacoja » Fri Nov 22, 2013 3:25 pm

Gut gemacht!
Jan
stacoja
New Member
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 10:50 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Cubasis 1.7 update available now!

Postby Drambuee » Fri Nov 22, 2013 6:04 pm

Top Notch implementation, Great work Steinberg !
Drambuee
New Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2012 5:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubasis 1.7 update available now!

Postby Audiojunkie » Fri Nov 22, 2013 6:24 pm

So fucoso, I want to be clear and make sure I understand...Are you saying that you have sampletank loaded as an IAA node, and you are able to control all four channels (1-4), with different instruments, through separate midi track lanes? You ARE able to use IAA with Sampletank and utilize all four instruments at the same time with separate midi?
Audiojunkie
New Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 4:42 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubasis 1.7 update available now!

Postby Airyck » Sat Nov 23, 2013 1:05 am

This is fantastic, now we need more companies to support IAA and finally the super portable studio is a reality :shock: well once we have automation :lol: 1.8, here's looking at you :mrgreen:
Airyck
Junior Member
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 10:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Cubasis 1.7 update available now!

Postby Xine44 » Sat Nov 23, 2013 3:16 am

@AudioJunkie
Yes you can, one track for sampletank iaa
4 midi track midi out channel 1 to 4 MUTED all the channel out dest sampletank
Do not forgot to select (red) the four part in sampletank and to modify the respective channel for each part
Xine44
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2013 3:09 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubasis 1.7 update available now!

Postby Audiojunkie » Sat Nov 23, 2013 3:58 am

That's great news! This means that since only one synth of each type can be loaded (not multiple instances), multitimbral synths will be the future! Thanks!
Audiojunkie
New Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 4:42 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubasis 1.7 update available now!

Postby surfer » Sat Nov 23, 2013 4:24 am

I've been doing the 4 part trick to Sample tank for awhile via Audiobus. One drawback is ST only has one audio out channel so the 4 parts are mixed together and only one audio track shows up in Cubasis. You can set the pan and ST effects for each part in SampleTank.
User avatar
surfer
Member
 
Posts: 373
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:37 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Cubasis 1.7 update available now!

Postby chiccofff » Sat Nov 23, 2013 9:22 am

Hi there! I have just "upgraded" my ipad to ios 7.0.4 . Suddenly Cubasis runs always close to 100% cpu rate, with constant clipping that prevent a clean listening of the recordings.
anyone having the same problem?? I would really appreciate some feedback on this issue.
Thanks!
chiccofff
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 9:57 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubasis 1.7 update available now!

Postby chiccofff » Sat Nov 23, 2013 9:33 am

Note: i have an ipad 4
chiccofff
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 9:57 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubasis 1.7 update available now!

Postby jackhead » Sat Nov 23, 2013 6:46 pm

I'm having the same issue with the CPU rate being very high even with everything else shut down it's still hangs around the 80% mark getting a lot of clipping on the audio tracks to even from older tracks that had no clipping before little bit annoying as it's kinda made cubasis useless, part from that the IAA is very well implemented love it just needs a little tweaking with the audio engine.
jackhead
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2013 6:38 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Next

Return to Cubasis

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests