Amplitube/Audiobus question

Amplitube/Audiobus question

Postby joe nerve » Sun Mar 02, 2014 6:49 am

Trying to record some bass through amplitube. Just purchased audiobus, seemed simple enough. In Audiobus, I routed Amplitube to Cubasis. In Cubasis, before recording I went to routing, audiobus, amplitube... but when I record, I get a stereo track. How can I get a mono bass track, going through amplitube? If I click mono in the routing, I get a dry signal.
joe nerve
New Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 6:36 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Amplitube/Audiobus question

Postby joe nerve » Sun Mar 02, 2014 11:51 pm

Anybody?
joe nerve
New Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 6:36 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Amplitube/Audiobus question

Postby bry » Mon Mar 03, 2014 6:54 am

Are you on iOS7?

If you are you could just create a mono track and then insert Amplitube as an inter-app effect, that should do what you're looking for...

Not sure about Audiobus since I stopped using it once inter-app audio came out with iOS7.
iPad Air + iOS 7.1 + Presonus Audiobox 1818VSL
bry
Junior Member
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2014 3:58 am
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Amplitube/Audiobus question

Postby joe nerve » Mon Mar 03, 2014 2:29 pm

Amplitube doesn't show up in my inter app choices. That's why I bought audiobus. Is there a way to get amplitube to show up there, that I don't know about?
joe nerve
New Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 6:36 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Amplitube/Audiobus question

Postby bry » Mon Mar 03, 2014 4:29 pm

It shows as an effect, not as an input.
This is confirmed in Amplitube's website where they mention inter-app support.
iPad Air + iOS 7.1 + Presonus Audiobox 1818VSL
bry
Junior Member
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2014 3:58 am
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Amplitube/Audiobus question

Postby joe nerve » Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:35 pm

Thank you, and damn! Should have asked before dropping $5 on audiobus. Hope I find another use for it. Can apps be refunded? I know it's just $5, but it's still $5.
joe nerve
New Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 6:36 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Amplitube/Audiobus question

Postby bry » Mon Mar 03, 2014 6:16 pm

Audiobus seems like it might be VERY useful, not sure if we'll have to buy that again or if we'll get a special upgrade price, but don't discard it just yet, also there's many apps with audio bus and no inter-app!
iPad Air + iOS 7.1 + Presonus Audiobox 1818VSL
bry
Junior Member
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2014 3:58 am
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Amplitube/Audiobus question

Postby joe nerve » Tue Mar 04, 2014 4:40 am

Thanks Bry. I emailed them and they got back to me almost immediately. They were very kind about offering me a refund, but I may take your suggestion and keep it anyway. I do have a lot of other apps that I may need to be using it with. Will investigate further tomorrow :). Great customer service with audiobus. Great help at this forum too :).
joe nerve
New Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 6:36 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to Cubasis

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests