Duplicate track?

Duplicate track?

Postby bry » Mon Mar 03, 2014 7:11 am

Hi, is there a way to duplicate tracks?
I'd love to be able to duplicate a track along with all it's routing and effects settings, is that possible?

Thanks
iPad Air + iOS 7.1 + Presonus Audiobox 1818VSL
bry
Junior Member
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2014 3:58 am
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Duplicate track?

Postby dream » Mon Mar 03, 2014 7:56 am

Sure. There's the "duplicate" command. I forgot in which menu right now. You can probably access it through the right click over the track you want to duplicate.
If you want you can also create your own shortcut
dream
Junior Member
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2013 9:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Duplicate track?

Postby bry » Mon Mar 03, 2014 4:31 pm

Are you talking about Cubasis for the iPad?
iPad Air + iOS 7.1 + Presonus Audiobox 1818VSL
bry
Junior Member
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2014 3:58 am
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Duplicate track?

Postby Simonsnr » Tue Mar 04, 2014 11:36 pm

Right hand click?? Erm, I don't think the iPad has that feature ;) new to this program, but I sure as heck can't find a way to duplicate tracks, sorry.
Simonsnr
New Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 7:14 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Duplicate track?

Postby bry » Wed Mar 05, 2014 1:52 pm

Every now and then we get Cubase answers here, instead of Cubasis ones, not sure why...
iPad Air + iOS 7.1 + Presonus Audiobox 1818VSL
bry
Junior Member
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2014 3:58 am
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Duplicate track?

Postby Simonsnr » Wed Mar 05, 2014 3:31 pm

bry wrote:Every now and then we get Cubase answers here, instead of Cubasis ones, not sure why...


'Cause of people like me don't read proper ;)

Sure is a shame that you can't duplicate (I'm assuming) a track, would save a bit of time with re inputting the effects....but not a biggie
Simonsnr
New Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 7:14 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Duplicate track?

Postby bry » Wed Mar 05, 2014 3:38 pm

It would be a very useful thing to have.
Sometimes you want to duplicate a track in order to double it and maybe add different effects.
Sometimes you're just recording some takes and came up with a nice setup that works fine for the session and you just want to duplicate that and start recording on a new track straight away, having to set it up again from scratch really breaks the flow.
iPad Air + iOS 7.1 + Presonus Audiobox 1818VSL
bry
Junior Member
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2014 3:58 am
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Duplicate track?

Postby joe nerve » Thu Mar 06, 2014 12:09 am

From my limited experience fiddling with this, I'm thinking it's not possible. Hopefully that will be in an update, or someone will come along and tell us how to do it. :).
joe nerve
New Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 6:36 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Duplicate track?

Postby dream » Thu Mar 06, 2014 12:30 am

Simonsnr wrote:
bry wrote:Every now and then we get Cubase answers here, instead of Cubasis ones, not sure why...


'Cause of people like me don't read proper ;)

Sure is a shame that you can't duplicate (I'm assuming) a track, would save a bit of time with re inputting the effects....but not a biggie


Consulting the forum with tapatalk makes a little be more difficult knowing in which part of the forum you are.
It's there, just not a part of the app that you look often, totally my fault.

Sorry for the misunderstanding. :)
dream
Junior Member
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2013 9:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times


Return to Cubasis

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests