Creating new tracks through Adiobus

Creating new tracks through Adiobus

Postby Littledoor » Thu Mar 06, 2014 3:43 pm

When I start a new project on Cubasis and work with an external app through Audiobus, Cubasis automatically creates a new track but when I try to record another track through Adiobus it doesn't work. Can anyone help with this?
Littledoor
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2014 3:36 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Creating new tracks through Adiobus

Postby bry » Fri Mar 07, 2014 5:23 am

It's the same thing... when you click the + button on audiobus to add another input app, it creates another track in Cubasis.
iPad Air + iOS 7.1 + Presonus Audiobox 1818VSL
bry
Junior Member
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2014 3:58 am
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Creating new tracks through Adiobus

Postby Littledoor » Fri Mar 07, 2014 2:28 pm

That's what I thought, problem is, I can't get it work! Now obviously it must be me because I don't see an awful lot of posts on this subject but what's a dim wit like me to do?!!
Thank you for trying to help!
Littledoor
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2014 3:36 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Creating new tracks through Adiobus

Postby bry » Fri Mar 07, 2014 3:21 pm

I just tried it last night before I replied and it worked fine for me, here's what I did:

-close all apps
-launch audiobus
-select the audiobus input app
-select cubasis as the output app
-in audiobus, click on the faded input app to launch it
-go back to audiobus and click on the faded cubasis icon to launch it as well
-in cubasis, you should now have the input app setup as a new track
-go back to audiobus and click on the + button on top of the input app
-go back to cubasis now and another track should have been created and set up with the new input

This should work, but if it doesn't try different apps as the input, since it could be a problem with the app possibly.
In my tests I used Animoog and Arturia SEM.

Other than that, does your input app support Inter-app Audio? That could be a workaround...
iPad Air + iOS 7.1 + Presonus Audiobox 1818VSL
bry
Junior Member
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2014 3:58 am
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Creating new tracks through Adiobus

Postby Littledoor » Mon Mar 10, 2014 9:04 am

Thanks, I'll give that ago, although I'm pretty sure that's what I did!
Littledoor
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2014 3:36 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to Cubasis

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests