Does Cubasis use a 32 bit float internally?

Does Cubasis use a 32 bit float internally?

Postby surfer » Thu Apr 17, 2014 4:42 pm

Like Cubase does?
User avatar
surfer
Member
 
Posts: 392
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:37 pm
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Does Cubasis use a 32 bit float internally?

Postby surfer » Tue Apr 22, 2014 2:29 pm

Thank you.
User avatar
surfer
Member
 
Posts: 392
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:37 pm
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Does Cubasis use a 32 bit float internally?

Postby crohde » Fri Apr 25, 2014 7:57 am

Hey surfer,

I have new information, since Cubasis 1.6 Cubasis works internally with 32-bit float. :-)
Best regards,

Carlos Mendoza Rohde - Product Marketing Manager Cubase & Apps
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook
User avatar
crohde
Moderator
 
Posts: 833
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:03 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 59 times

Re: Does Cubasis use a 32 bit float internally?

Postby surfer » Fri Apr 25, 2014 1:55 pm

My faith in Cubasis is restored.
User avatar
surfer
Member
 
Posts: 392
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:37 pm
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 4 times


Return to Cubasis

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bassman123, Dancore and 2 guests