Only getting 2 instrument tracks

Only getting 2 instrument tracks

Postby joe nerve » Mon Apr 28, 2014 3:41 am

I used a drum loop from micro sonic, and played some simple 2 note chords on micrologue. I go to add a 3rd instrument track and it breaks up like crazy, as in totally undoable. What's up with that? If I can't use more than 2 tracks this program is pretty useless to me. Help?

And yes, all my other apps are closed, nothing running in the background.
joe nerve
New Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 6:36 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Only getting 2 instrument tracks

Postby crohde » Mon Apr 28, 2014 8:09 am

Hi Joe,

can you please specify which iPad you are using and what version of iOS?
Best regards,

Carlos Mendoza Rohde - Product Marketing Manager Cubase & Apps
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook
User avatar
crohde
Moderator
 
Posts: 797
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:03 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 50 times

Re: Only getting 2 instrument tracks

Postby joe nerve » Mon Apr 28, 2014 3:24 pm

Ipad 3 with 7.0.3.
joe nerve
New Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 6:36 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Only getting 2 instrument tracks

Postby joe nerve » Mon Apr 28, 2014 3:42 pm

Just in case this was read already, I updated my previous post. The version is 7.0.3. I originally wrote 7.1.
joe nerve
New Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 6:36 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Only getting 2 instrument tracks

Postby bry » Mon Apr 28, 2014 10:57 pm

That sounds weird, I'm working on projects with over 10 audio tracks at 24/96 and at least another 10 MIDI tracks.

Have you rebooted your iPad? Try running the free app cMemory too and turn airplane mode on.
iPad Air + iOS 7.1 + Presonus Audiobox 1818VSL
bry
Junior Member
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2014 3:58 am
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Only getting 2 instrument tracks

Postby joe nerve » Tue Apr 29, 2014 2:12 am

I rebooted. Installed cMemory and it says 43% of my memory is being used? That's with ALL apps, including cubasis closed, and in airplane mode. I increased polyphony to the max in settings. Not even using a lot of notes though. Anyone else have any ideas what the problem might be? I'm pretty bummed cuz I have have a great opportunity to get some music done right now, and can't :/.
joe nerve
New Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 6:36 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Only getting 2 instrument tracks

Postby surfer » Tue Apr 29, 2014 4:43 pm

Turn down the polyphony. 43% is about right.
User avatar
surfer
Member
 
Posts: 373
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:37 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 2 times


Return to Cubasis

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests