MIDI resolution of Cubasis?

MIDI resolution of Cubasis?

Postby bigcatrik » Thu May 08, 2014 3:59 am

I just got an iPad Air (hooray!) and am looking for a DAW. I looked at several a year or so ago and the one problem I seemed to find was that the MIDI data would be severely filtered. What is the resolution of MIDI recorded into Cubasis? I want to use an EWI4000s wind controller which produces a fairly dense stream of MIDI CCs.
User avatar
bigcatrik
New Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 08, 2014 3:52 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: MIDI resolution of Cubasis?

Postby Philippe Bono » Thu May 08, 2014 10:02 am

Hi,

First of all your observations with the current version are correct ;)
Full CC support is in the making right now and coming soon :D . Please see the following topic below:
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=183&t=57782
Philippe Bono, Technical Support Advisor
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Philippe Bono
Moderator
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 11:36 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: MIDI resolution of Cubasis?

Postby bigcatrik » Thu May 08, 2014 11:08 pm

Thanks for the quick response.

The problem I found with a different iOS app was that it would recognize dense MIDI CC data when playing live but discard most of it when recording. This is an image comparing the CC data it recorded (upper box, very sparse) vs. a PC sequencer (lower box, dense).

http://baroquenow.weebly.com/uploads/5/ ... orig.png?1

Will Cubasis record the amount of CC data in the lower box of the image?
User avatar
bigcatrik
New Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 08, 2014 3:52 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: MIDI resolution of Cubasis?

Postby Philippe Bono » Mon May 12, 2014 9:18 am

Hi,

I hope the following Information sheds some light:

MIDI specifies a transfer rate of 32150 Baud, that means 32150 bits / second, so that is the maximum number of data that can come in. Cubasis will receive all data and also process it, but when putting it into the project it has to be quantized to a certain grid. Currently Cubasis' grid is 48 units per beat or 1/192 note.
Philippe Bono, Technical Support Advisor
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Philippe Bono
Moderator
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 11:36 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: MIDI resolution of Cubasis?

Postby bigcatrik » Mon May 12, 2014 10:57 pm

Thanks, that's very helpful. Essentially a PPQ of 48 (and doubling the tempo would, in theory, boost that to 96). In a PC sequencer at 48 PPQ whether or not the sound is smooth or contains artifacts seems to depend on the synth. I'm hopeful about Micrologue, most of what I do sounds Moogish -- for many years my go-to VST was Steinberg's Model-E.

So, about the "full CC support." What I want to do is to assign CC#2 to Micrologue's filter cutoff for real-time control and recording. Will that be possible?
User avatar
bigcatrik
New Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 08, 2014 3:52 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: MIDI resolution of Cubasis?

Postby Philippe Bono » Tue May 13, 2014 2:51 pm

With "full CC support" I meant everything will be recorded and available for editing in midi tracks. External controllers are not yet part of the Cubasis concept since it mainly explores the touchscreen for input. We can not say what the future will hold though ;)

Thanks for your understanding.
Philippe Bono, Technical Support Advisor
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Philippe Bono
Moderator
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 11:36 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: MIDI resolution of Cubasis?

Postby bigcatrik » Wed May 14, 2014 2:05 am

So, no MIDI learn?

I assume Micrologue can be controlled by an iOS compatible keyboard so it must, at a minimum, accept note, velocity and modulation MIDI data?
User avatar
bigcatrik
New Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 08, 2014 3:52 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: MIDI resolution of Cubasis?

Postby bigcatrik » Thu May 22, 2014 7:10 pm

bigcatrik wrote:So, about the "full CC support." What I want to do is to assign CC#2 to Micrologue's filter cutoff for real-time control and recording. Will that be possible?


I got Cubasis yesterday and, yes, I can control Micrologue's filter cutoff with my EWI4000s wind controller.

I have to remap CC#2 to CC#1 with an external converter box and assign the modulation wheel to cutoff in Micrologue, but that's not a big difference from the workarounds hardware synths require. The more things change, the more they stay the same. ;-)

Philippe Bono wrote:We can not say what the future will hold though ;)


If MIDI learn is part of that future I'll be ecstatic, but I'm happy to see it's workable as it is. Micrologue has very smooth filter sweep response for an iOS synth.

Thanks for all the help.
User avatar
bigcatrik
New Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 08, 2014 3:52 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time


Return to Cubasis

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests