[SOLVED]Mixer GUI bug

A read-only forum for all solved issues.

Re: 7.0.4. Persistant problem with channels width

Postby serenity » Sun May 26, 2013 1:22 am

sensorychaos wrote:Oups...Suddenly again...Every time i recall the mixconsole the channels width increase everytime :?


My width is ok. But I notice height decrease every time I press F3.

Steiny, please give us a "freeze zooming" option. I'd like to set up my MC, save a global preset, freeze it and use in every my projects. And thats it.
Pawel

Windows 7 Pro 64 bit / Cubase 8 Pro 64 Bit / RME Fireface 400
User avatar
serenity
Member
 
Posts: 493
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:35 pm
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 20 times

Channel & Rack Configurations are gone

Postby f.e » Sun May 26, 2013 11:46 am

After a while working on a project, i've discovered the 1,2,3 & 4 buttons of my mixer configuration (upper left corner) were grey and that my stored presets were gone.

Simply gone. Without explanation.

Windows 7, Cubase 7.0.4
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1 | i7 860 @ 3.37GHz | 16,00 GB DDR3 | Asus P7P55D-E Deluxe | 1024MB GeForce GTX 660 Ti | RME Hammerfall DSP + Multiface | RME Fireface 800 | Steinberg Cubase 7.5
User avatar
f.e
Junior Member
 
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2011 12:04 pm
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: 7.0.4. Persistant problem with channels width

Postby theother » Mon May 27, 2013 2:03 pm

Yesterday I could work for a few hours without the increase in channel width, but unfortunately it didn't last.
(all on one project)

The problem seems to be intermittent.
Cubase 8.0.0 (64-bit) | Windows 8.1 Pro (x64) | Intel i7 3930K | Asus P9X79 | 32 GB RAM
theother
Junior Member
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 6:08 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

7.0.4 Mix Console screwed up view (NO RACK - SEE PICS)

Postby mindastray » Mon May 27, 2013 7:37 pm

What the hell...

I'm not even sure whether I'm missing something here but check out the pics attached (screenshots). The first one is Mix Console WITHOUT Racks enabled and the second one with RACKS ENABLED. Is this really how it is supposed to look? I'm just unable to see any Rack controls since the vertical zoom is applied for some strange reason.

Anybody? Same experience?

This is Cubase 7.0.4 64-bit version. On Windows 7 x64 with all the latest updates possible.
Attachments
WithRacks2.jpg
(76.6 KiB) Not downloaded yet
NoRacks.jpg
(82.21 KiB) Not downloaded yet
WithRacks.jpg
(71.16 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Last edited by mindastray on Tue May 28, 2013 5:44 am, edited 1 time in total.
__________________________
Tommi Tiihonen
Rock Works Studio
Producer, webmaster, gig promoter, graphics designer
--------------------------
WEB:
www.rockworksstudio.fi
mindastray
Member
 
Posts: 373
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:46 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: 7.0.4 Mix Console screwed up view (NO RACK - SEE PICS)

Postby mindastray » Tue May 28, 2013 5:35 am

ADDITION: This occures with me with one project only. It's weird because it's a brand new project file done solely with 7.0.4.
__________________________
Tommi Tiihonen
Rock Works Studio
Producer, webmaster, gig promoter, graphics designer
--------------------------
WEB:
www.rockworksstudio.fi
mindastray
Member
 
Posts: 373
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:46 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: 7.0.4 Mix Console screwed up view (NO RACK - SEE PICS)

Postby bigbluebarry » Mon Jun 03, 2013 4:06 am

I encountered the same situation tonight. I created an empty session in 7.0.4 and imported one mp3 audio file. I hit the F3 button to view MixConsole 1 and though Racks were enabled, they were not there. I then disabled them, saw a slightly different look to the mix console, but after re-enabling them, it was just like before, they were not there. I then tried viewing MixConsole 2. When I enabled the Racks there, I could see a very small section appear, I was able to drag it out and expand it so that I could then see the Racks. I've attached a couple screenshots as well.

I've got some templates that I created in an earlier version of 7 that will allow me to "get my work done" but I have noticed that when I open some of my sessions created in 6.5 that the MixConsole 1 and/or MixConsole 2 has issues displaying "properly." For the most part, MixConsole 1 works fine for me if I use a template when creating a new session, which I do 99.99% of the time, but in this particular instance, I was just doing some touch up on an audio file and didn't need a full-blown template. Overall, I'm happy with 7, but even with the 7.0.4 update I'm finding that the MixConsole is still a bit buggy and not nearly as solid as I'd like for it to be. Hopefully this will get resolved soon :D

Steps to re-create problem:

1. Create empty project
2. Import an mp3 audio file
3. Hit F3 to view MixConsole 1
4. Mixer displays very large tracks with no Racks even though Racks say they are enabled

My system specs are in my signature and this is for the 64-bit version of 7.0.4. I don't have the 32-bit installed. And no third party plug-ins were used in the example project.

thanks,
Barry
Attachments
MixConsole 1 with Racks deselected.jpg
MixConsole 1 with Racks Disabled
(274.69 KiB) Not downloaded yet
MixConsole 1 after hitting F3 for the first time after importing one mp3 file.jpg
MixConsole 1 with Racks Enabled
(247.8 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Cubase 7.5 64-bit / 7.0.6 64-bit / 6.5.4 64-bit; Win 7 SP1 64-bit; Intel Core i7 2.80GHz; 16GB RAM; Focusrite Saffire PRO 40
bigbluebarry
New Member
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 7:54 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Mixer Racks not expanding + starting cubase 7 in safe mode

Postby BlackenedCat » Mon Jun 03, 2013 2:51 pm

Hi there. Using Cubase 7 32 bit on a windows 8 platform, I encountered the same issue as:

viewtopic.php?f=185&t=34549&p=221414&hilit=not+expanding#p221414

In addition to the mixer racks not expanding, the side tab in the arranger ribbon where 'chord track', 'inserts' and 'channel' e.t.c is similarly non-responsive (screenshot 1+2). I tried the fix suggested in the aforementioned link, however I am unable to start up Cubase 7 in safe mode using Ctrl + Alt + Shift. I have reinstalled twice, and neither time has the issue settled itself. Steps taken to reproduce problem:

1. Created new project using default template.
2. Added 1 audio track.
3. Attempted to click on 'chord track' tab. Non-responsive.
4. Attempted to expand racks in mixer. Non-responsive.

Many thanks.
Attachments
Screenshot 2.png
(674.68 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Screenshot 1.png
(216.32 KiB) Not downloaded yet
BlackenedCat
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2013 2:18 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: 7.0.4 Mix Console screwed up view (NO RACK - SEE PICS)

Postby chippy33 » Tue Jun 04, 2013 12:37 am

+1

System specs Windows 8 64 bit, issue in both 32 and 64 bit Cubase 7.0.4. screen rez 1920x1080. Very frustrating and completely disrupts work flow.
chippy33
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2011 6:24 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: 7.0.4 Mix Console screwed up view (NO RACK - SEE PICS)

Postby Makumbaria » Tue Jun 04, 2013 12:59 am

I am also having this problem sometimes. Very annoying.
Cubase 7.5.30 / 6.5.5 / CMC-TP/CH/AI/QC / Halion Sonic 1.6.3 / Padshop Pro 1.1.0 / HSO 1.0.1 / The Grand SE 3.1
Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64 bits/ i7 3630QM / 2.4Ghz / 16 GB & i7 950 / 3.06Ghz / 8GB RAM / M-audio Fast Track Pro

Ivory II Italian Grand / Addictive drums & Keys / GPO / Alicia Keys Piano / Abbey Road Modern Drums / Ezdrummer / Sampletank / Miroslav Philharmonik CE / VSL / POD Farm / Amplitube / Kuassa Creme & One / TH2 / PSP Audioware / Nugen Audio Visualizer / Voxengo Redunoise / Slate Digital / Wave Arts / Waves V9 / Softube / Toneboosters EBULoudness
User avatar
Makumbaria
Member
 
Posts: 546
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 6:41 am
Location: Brazil
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 40 times

Re: Mixer Racks not expanding + starting cubase 7 in safe mode

Postby Marcus » Wed Jun 05, 2013 4:23 pm

Hi there,

please install all Microsoft Dot Net Framework Updates for Windows 8.
The issue could be related to an Update.

- Open Control Panel/Windows Updates

- Look for Optional Updates as well


Best regards,

Marcus
Education Specialist

Germany | Austria | Switzerland

My Desktop PC: Intel i7 950; Gigabyte GA 58x UD5, 12GB RAM, NVidia Geforce 770
OS: Win 8 64bit

My Laptop:
Lenovo T540p,Intel i7 4700MQ, 16GB Ram, 750GB Samsung SSD, NVidia Geforce 730M
OS: Win 8 Pro 64bit

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Marcus
Moderator
 
Posts: 807
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:09 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: 7.0.4 Mix Console screwed up view (NO RACK - SEE PICS)

Postby sensorychaos » Thu Jun 06, 2013 9:43 am

here too and this is a true shame. 7.0.4...and 5 minutes to be able to start a project. Find turnarounds, maximisze minimize...this is truly a shame!!!! I'm really upset.

In the beginning i was thinking finally...they did the job....
Frankly it's worse than ever....I truly begin to ask myself serious questions...

Happening on w7...
Windows 7/8 ultimate 64 bit
i7 3960x -- 4.3 Ghz (oc)
Asus p9x79
16 Go Hyper-X 1866 Mhz RAM
ASUS GTX 560 DCII TOP
OCZ Agility3 240 Go SSD
Barracuda 7200.12
Coolermaster Silent Pro Gold 800W
Corsair hydro series H100
------------------------------
RME Fireface UFX
RME Fireface 800
Cubase 8 pro
Neve 8816 summing mixer
Genelec 1031 A --- Genelec 1092 A
Moog Subphatty
DSI Tempest
Arturia Minibrute
Tetra
Novation Supernova 2
Roland JP-8000
Keith McMillen QUNEO
NI Maschine
sensorychaos
Junior Member
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 11:11 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: 7.0.4 - MixConsole Meter resizing issue

Postby MW3330 » Sat Jun 08, 2013 10:05 am

Just formatted my system and reloaded Cubase 7 from scratch and upgraded to 7.0.4. With a completely clean install, the problem above is still present. I see so many MixConsole screen issues, I think this is just another incarnation. Can anyone else verify so this can get some attention?
Mike (Sydney Australia)
Cubase 7.5 : Windows 7.5.30 64bit SP1 : HP Pavilion h9-1020a (Intel i7 - 2600 3.4Ghz, 16GB Ram, Radeon HD6850) : 3 x 24"and 1 x 17" Screens : Yamaha MM6 : Novation UltraNova : Novation SL25MKII : Automap 4.7 : Yamaha MG166cx-USB : Focusrite Saffire Pro40 : Focusrite Octopre dynamic : Presonus HP60 : Mackie MR8 monitors : Mackie MCU Pro
MW3330
New Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 3:05 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: 7.0.4 - MixConsole Meter resizing issue

Postby kzarider » Sat Jun 08, 2013 3:58 pm

PC i7-4770K Asus Z87 Expert Win8 64bit -24gb ram; Power Notebooks Sandy Bridge 2820k 12gb; Cubase 7.5.3, Wavelab 8.5, Presonus 2, Digital Performer, Access Virus TI2, Vienna Instruments Cube-MIR-Pro 5, Imperial Grand, EastWest PlayComposer, UAD Quad, Hammond B3-VK3c-Sk2, Rhodes, Clav & Wurly, Waldorf, NI Komplete 8, Pearl E-Drums, Omnisphere, Trillian, RMX, Superior Drums, BFD, etc... Motu 828x, 8pre, Track 16, and MR816CSX
http://zkeysmusic.com/
https://soundcloud.com/search?q=zkeysmusic
User avatar
kzarider
Member
 
Posts: 798
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 11:47 pm
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 25 times

Re: 7.0.4 - MixConsole Meter resizing issue

Postby curteye » Mon Jun 10, 2013 9:09 pm

MW3330 wrote: I see so many MixConsole screen issues, I think this is just another incarnation.


+1
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB 10.9...../C5.5/6.5/7.5
Mbook 2.4Gz 4GB 10.7.5.../C5.5/6.5/7.5

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.
User avatar
curteye
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 5277
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 208 times

[issue]Mixer Sizing still fubared

Postby JMCecil » Thu Jun 13, 2013 2:00 am

Are we ever going to have the C7 mixer size properly when opening/closing projects or dragging between monitors then opening/closing using hot keys? I have yet to have the mixer come back the way I closed it under any scenario. It's either lost areas that were open even though they are still checked as enabled, or one channel takes up the entire width, or the stupidity in the image below. This is a joke.
Image
HOVER HATERS UNITE -- DOWN WITH HOVER
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 4033
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 189 times

Re: [issue]Mixer Sizing still fubared

Postby lookbeat » Thu Jun 13, 2013 2:21 am

Same here.. already reported.
Intel i7-3770k / MB DZ77GA-70K, 16G Ram Patriot DDR3 1866, GPU Nvidia GTX 680, Windows 7 Pro 64 bits
Cubase 7.0.3, RME Fireface 400 v3.076, Nord Lead 2x, Access Virus TI v5.03, jBridge 1.5, Sylenth1 and a lot of vst's
Dynaudio Air 15 digital, AKG K702, Headpod 454, Powerplay PRO-XL, Ultramatch SRC 2000
Sennheiser HD-25ii, AKG Perception 120, Heineken Beers and Marlboro Cigarretes.
lookbeat
Junior Member
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 11:48 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [issue]Mixer Sizing still fubared

Postby lookbeat » Thu Jun 13, 2013 2:21 am

Use MC2 instead.
Intel i7-3770k / MB DZ77GA-70K, 16G Ram Patriot DDR3 1866, GPU Nvidia GTX 680, Windows 7 Pro 64 bits
Cubase 7.0.3, RME Fireface 400 v3.076, Nord Lead 2x, Access Virus TI v5.03, jBridge 1.5, Sylenth1 and a lot of vst's
Dynaudio Air 15 digital, AKG K702, Headpod 454, Powerplay PRO-XL, Ultramatch SRC 2000
Sennheiser HD-25ii, AKG Perception 120, Heineken Beers and Marlboro Cigarretes.
lookbeat
Junior Member
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 11:48 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: 7.0.4 Mix Console screwed up view (NO RACK - SEE PICS)

Postby christian_z » Thu Jun 13, 2013 3:09 am

Just wanted to chime in as I, too, experience this issue. It seems to only affect MixConsole 1 (F3 hotkey), MixConsoles 2 and 3 look like they function normally. The problem appears when having racks activated.

After screwing around some with resizing etc. trying to fix it, the channels are now completely gone (!) from MixConsole 1 when the racks are activated. :mrgreen:

Cubase 7.0.4 64-bit
Windows 7 x64
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 285

P.S. I also noticed this when starting from an empty project.
Attachments
mixconsole_without_racks.png
Channel racks deactivated
(375.13 KiB) Not downloaded yet
mixconsole_with_racks.png
Channel racks activated
(48.35 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Visit my Soundcloud!

Computer Specs
Intel Core i7 3770K
8 GB RAM
Windows 7 Professional x64
Cubase 7.0.4 64-bit
M-Audio Delta Audiophile 24/96
christian_z
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 28, 2012 11:56 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [issue]Mixer Sizing still fubared

Postby curteye » Thu Jun 13, 2013 4:28 am

lookbeat wrote:Use MC2 instead.


+1

And recently I had to use Mixer #3.
#1 and #2 were totally punched.
{'-']
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB 10.9...../C5.5/6.5/7.5
Mbook 2.4Gz 4GB 10.7.5.../C5.5/6.5/7.5

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.
User avatar
curteye
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 5277
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 208 times

Re: 7.0.4 Mix Console screwed up view (NO RACK - SEE PICS)

Postby curteye » Thu Jun 13, 2013 4:34 am

christian_z wrote:It seems to only affect MixConsole 1 (F3 hotkey)


Aloha,

Not here.

I recently opened a C6.5 project in C7 and had to go all the way to #3.
In this case #2 was worst than #1.

I'm sure Steiny will get this fixed.

Too many complaints about one issue on PC and on Mac.

{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB 10.9...../C5.5/6.5/7.5
Mbook 2.4Gz 4GB 10.7.5.../C5.5/6.5/7.5

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.
User avatar
curteye
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 5277
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 208 times

Re: [issue]Mixer Sizing still fubared

Postby serenity » Thu Jun 13, 2013 10:20 pm

curteye wrote:
lookbeat wrote:Use MC2 instead.


+1

And recently I had to use Mixer #3.
#1 and #2 were totally punched.
{'-']


Is your MC3 keep cells heihgt after close/recall ?
Pawel

Windows 7 Pro 64 bit / Cubase 8 Pro 64 Bit / RME Fireface 400
User avatar
serenity
Member
 
Posts: 493
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:35 pm
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 20 times

Shift-G and Shift-H for changing Fader height (Not working)

Postby Muziksculp » Thu Jun 13, 2013 10:40 pm

Hi,

Just wanted to report that the Shift-G and Shift-H key-commands to lengthen or shorten the faders in the Mix Console is not working .

The G and H key-commands to horizontally change the fader width are woking fine.

I'm on Cubase 7.0.4 PC/Windows 7

Hopefully this will be fixed in 7.0.5

Anyone able to get these key-commands to work ?

Thanks,
Muziksculp
Cubase 7.5.2, Halion 5, Halion Sonic 2, Padshop Pro, RND Portico EQ & Compressor, Wavelab 8.5, 2 X PC systems, 2 X RME UFX , 1 X RME HDSPe Raydat. Audio Interfaces.
User avatar
Muziksculp
Member
 
Posts: 414
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:08 am
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Shift-G and Shift-H for changing Fader height (Not working)

Postby SteveInChicago » Fri Jun 14, 2013 12:14 am

I do not think they are meant to. those commands work on sections that are open in the rack section.
Cubase Pro 8 | Mac 10.10.1 | 8gb | UR44
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 5008
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 128 times
Been thanked: 338 times

Re: Shift-G and Shift-H for changing Fader height (Not working)

Postby Muziksculp » Fri Jun 14, 2013 1:57 am

SteveInChicago wrote:I do not think they are meant to. those commands work on sections that are open in the rack section.


Yes, they are meant to.

Key-Commands Shift-G & Shift-H are supposed to increase and decrease the height of the mix console faders. They surely don't work, and need to be fixed.

Can anyone else check this, and provide some feedback if this works or not ?

Thanks,
Muziksculp
Cubase 7.5.2, Halion 5, Halion Sonic 2, Padshop Pro, RND Portico EQ & Compressor, Wavelab 8.5, 2 X PC systems, 2 X RME UFX , 1 X RME HDSPe Raydat. Audio Interfaces.
User avatar
Muziksculp
Member
 
Posts: 414
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:08 am
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Shift-G and Shift-H for changing Fader height (Not working)

Postby SteveInChicago » Fri Jun 14, 2013 2:39 am

Well, I did confirm your finding, indeed shift-g and h don't operate on the fader section.

But like it or not, that's the intended behavior. Personally I would like different key commands from the project page, there's a FR thread for that.

Image
Image
Cubase Pro 8 | Mac 10.10.1 | 8gb | UR44
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 5008
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 128 times
Been thanked: 338 times

PreviousNext

Return to Solved Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest