[SOLVED 7.0.3] Save / Load Selected Channels Cubase 7

A read-only forum for all solved issues.

Re: [SOLVED in 7.0.2] Save / Load Selected Channels Cubase 7

Postby jimmys69 » Fri Jan 18, 2013 1:33 pm

emotive wrote:Surely this can be better handled in MediaBay :evil:


Seriously dood?
PC Win7-64-16G i7 2600/Cubase 5-6-7 32 bit/2-UR824's/CMC CH,TP/KRK G2-8/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne Editor/Lava Lamps/Big mean dog
jimmys69
Member
 
Posts: 321
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 7:41 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: [SOLVED in 7.0.2] Save / Load Selected Channels Cubase 7

Postby Puma0382 » Fri Jan 18, 2013 2:23 pm

emotive wrote:Surely this can be better handled in MediaBay :evil:

Look, over there emotive - some puppies..! Ahh..!!
C7.5.30; Cubase Pro 8; Win 8.1 32bit; Q6600 2.4 Ghz; 4Gb RAM; NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS; MIDISPORT 2x2; Delta1010LT;
WL8.5.10; Komplete9, StylusRMX
Puma0382
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1120
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 22 times

Re: Problem: Save / Load Selected Channels Cubase 7

Postby Puma0382 » Fri Jan 18, 2013 2:29 pm

Helge Vogt wrote:Hi all,

like written to some of you already via PM, we will bring back the .vmx save / load function in Cubase 7.0.2, which is scheduled for release in the 2nd week of February.

Cheers,
Helge

Terrific news Helge... ! Thanks for posting.

Big thanks to you all at SB for listening/acting so soon; I wholly apologise for saying I was sure we may not see anything by way of a solution, for quite a while yet. :oops:

(Please consider a quick note in the Nuendo forums too, if not done so already; I'm sure that will go down well also..! ;) )

Now, can't wait for the Trial edition in March or so...
C7.5.30; Cubase Pro 8; Win 8.1 32bit; Q6600 2.4 Ghz; 4Gb RAM; NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS; MIDISPORT 2x2; Delta1010LT;
WL8.5.10; Komplete9, StylusRMX
Puma0382
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1120
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 22 times

Re: Problem: Save / Load Selected Channels Cubase 7

Postby Johnny B Richman » Fri Jan 18, 2013 2:47 pm

Helge Vogt wrote:Hi all,

like written to some of you already via PM, we will bring back the .vmx save / load function in Cubase 7.0.2, which is scheduled for release in the 2nd week of February.

Cheers,
Helge

Thank you!
Win7 x64 SP1, Intel Core i7-2600K 3,4 GHz, 16 GB RAM, Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD4-B3, RME Fireface 400, MIDISport 4x4, ATI Radeon HD 5750 + 2x HP ZR2440w displays
Cubase 6.5.5 WaveLab 8.0.3, HALion 5
User avatar
Johnny B Richman
Member
 
Posts: 350
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:12 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [SOLVED in 7.0.2] Save / Load Selected Channels Cubase 7

Postby Split » Fri Jan 18, 2013 3:23 pm

emotive wrote:
Bredo wrote:Congratulation to all that battled Steinberg and emotive on this matter.


I would love to meet them, but please don't include me in any conspiracy or otherwise imply that the company are embattled in some way.


Really brains, sometimes it just better to be quiet!

I was really hoping that maybe, just maybe, Steinberg would have put in a neater solution.

But otherwise thanks for acting quickly, I'll wait to see what other things hve been fixed and consider upgrading after :P
Last edited by Split on Fri Jan 18, 2013 3:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.
??????Split
slightly uncertain principles


i7 2600k 16 gig C6.5.3 W7 64
3x24" monitors

and more stuff than a stuffy thing in stuffy land
User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 5232
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: [SOLVED in 7.0.2] Save / Load Selected Channels Cubase 7

Postby emotive » Fri Jan 18, 2013 3:25 pm

Split wrote:... sometimes it just better to be quiet!


Nothing stopping SB from improving the feature later on so that it works only internally, hint FXP/FXB.

What I really would like them (the company) to do is, make an XML editor for things like Drum Maps, GM remote pages and something akin to VMX, kind of like a companion app that could edit key command files as well for example and turn us all into computer nerds (not that I'm not already that way inclined) :ugeek:
Last edited by emotive on Fri Jan 18, 2013 3:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.
emotive
Member
 
Posts: 969
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 12:08 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [SOLVED in 7.0.2] Save / Load Selected Channels Cubase 7

Postby Split » Fri Jan 18, 2013 3:27 pm

emotive wrote:
Split wrote:Really brains, sometimes it just better to be quiet!


Nothing stopping SB from improving the feature later on so that it works only internally, hint FXP/FXB.


You just can't help yourself can you :lol:
??????Split
slightly uncertain principles


i7 2600k 16 gig C6.5.3 W7 64
3x24" monitors

and more stuff than a stuffy thing in stuffy land
User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 5232
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: [SOLVED in 7.0.2] Save / Load Selected Channels Cubase 7

Postby Split » Fri Jan 18, 2013 3:44 pm

emotive wrote:
Bredo wrote:What kind of studio/business do you run?


I don't run a business, I am an independent writer.


Shush.... To much noise for the brain, please stop wittering on about things.
Exclamation
Be quiet: "“Shush! Do you want to wake everyone?”".
Noun
An utterance of “shush.”.
Verb
Tell or signal (someone) to be silent.
Synonyms
silence - hush
??????Split
slightly uncertain principles


i7 2600k 16 gig C6.5.3 W7 64
3x24" monitors

and more stuff than a stuffy thing in stuffy land
User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 5232
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: [SOLVED in 7.0.2] Save / Load Selected Channels Cubase 7

Postby JMCecil » Fri Jan 18, 2013 4:04 pm

emotive wrote:witter (ˈwɪtə)

— vb (often foll by on )
1. to chatter or babble pointlessly or at unnecessary length

— n
2. pointless chat; chatter

_
3. forum posts by emotive

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/witter?s=t

It even included the unicode symbols! :geek:

wow, that dictionary is accurate!
HOVER HATERS UNITE -- DOWN WITH HOVER
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 4004
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: [SOLVED in 7.0.2] Save / Load Selected Channels Cubase 7

Postby keshav » Fri Jan 18, 2013 4:32 pm

Fantastic news, thank you profusely to all at Steinberg for this. It's a massive relief, and it's great that you understand how critical this feature is for us! Cheers.

emotive wrote:Surely this can be better handled in MediaBay :evil:


I just don't believe this guy. Even after we're promised the feature back, he's complaining about it! What a moron and a half.
keshav
Junior Member
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 6:41 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Problem: Save / Load Selected Channels Cubase 7

Postby currentsound » Fri Jan 18, 2013 5:08 pm

Helge Vogt wrote:Hi all,

like written to some of you already via PM, we will bring back the .vmx save / load function in Cubase 7.0.2, which is scheduled for release in the 2nd week of February.

Cheers,
Helge


Thanks guys, I'm very happy to hear that this feature will return, I've been using Cubase 6.5 ever since I realized it was gone in version 7. I look forward to being able to mix an album on Cubase 7.
Tom Watson
Current Sound
www.currentsound.com
currentsound
New Member
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 11:16 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

7.0.2 Mixconsole load / save (vmx) Doesn't recall volumes

Postby R3myBoy » Mon Feb 18, 2013 5:57 pm

I've just tested the vmx featured which had been removed.

I now can save Mixconsole tracks settings from one project to a vmx file.

The problem is that loading those tracks in another project doesn't recall the volumes of those tracks ..

Anyone has the same issue ? any workaround ?

I'm on Mac OSX 10,6,8 and 10,8,2

Thanks ...
R3myBoy
New Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 4:36 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: 7.0.2 Mixconsole load / save (vmx) Doesn't recall volumes

Postby r.u.sirius » Tue Feb 19, 2013 12:27 am

confirmed
C6.5/7.5 32bit | WL8 | FF800 | 2x UAD2 Quad | Win7 64 | Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3 | i7-2600K | 16GB Corsair Vengeance PC3-12800U
User avatar
r.u.sirius
Member
 
Posts: 339
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:14 am
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: 7.0.2 Mixconsole load / save (vmx) Doesn't recall volumes

Postby feck » Tue Feb 19, 2013 3:02 am

Confirmed here on Mac OSX 10.7.5. Shame, because without fader recall the feature isn't worth very much. Other than that, I will say this version is WAAAAAAAY more stable and ironed out. Good job Steiny! :mrgreen:
Scott Fritz
President/Producer
Stranded On A Planet Productions

Recent artists include - Amirah, Nadia Ali, Cavalier King, Martha Berner, A Friend Called Fire, Karen Kiley, The Hawthorne Effect

scott@strandedonaplanet.com
www.strandedonaplanet.com
www.facebook.com/strandedonaplanet
www.myspace.com/strandedonaplanetproductions
www.twitter.com/strandedplanet
646-408-6013

Intel Mac 8 core Xeon 2.8 GHZ, 10 GB 800mhz DDR2 RAM, OSX 10.7.5, RME Raydat/SSL Alphalink.
feck
Junior Member
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:31 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: 7.0.2 Mixconsole load / save (vmx) Doesn't recall volumes

Postby Vocalbass » Tue Feb 19, 2013 10:49 am

I've done a test between C6.5 and C7. It looks like that the C7 is saving the volumes, but not loading them.
The funny thing is, that it looks like C6.5 is able to load C7 vmx files INCLUDING volumes. (Don't know what will happen with Channelstrip stuff that is not there in C6.5, did not try it.)
So it looks there is a workaround with loading them with C6.5, saving the project and then reopen with C7.
For whomever that may be helpful.
Windows 7 64Bit, I7 4core , 8GB ,
Cubase 6.5, The Grand SE, HSO
Vocalbass
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2012 9:37 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: 7.0.2 Mixconsole load / save (vmx) Doesn't recall volumes

Postby R3myBoy » Tue Feb 19, 2013 12:07 pm

Vocalbass wrote:I've done a test between C6.5 and C7. It looks like that the C7 is saving the volumes, but not loading them.
The funny thing is, that it looks like C6.5 is able to load C7 vmx files INCLUDING volumes. (Don't know what will happen with Channelstrip stuff that is not there in C6.5, did not try it.)
So it looks there is a workaround with loading them with C6.5, saving the project and then reopen with C7.
For whomever that may be helpful.



Thanks, it works erven if it sucks and takes ages to do that :/
I hacen't tried with channel strips etc though
Last edited by R3myBoy on Tue Feb 19, 2013 1:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.
R3myBoy
New Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 4:36 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: 7.0.2 Mixconsole load / save (vmx) Doesn't recall volumes

Postby DaDa » Tue Feb 19, 2013 2:31 pm

Vocalbass wrote:The funny thing is, that it looks like C6.5 is able to load C7 vmx files INCLUDING volumes.

Well ...
at least this seems to prove, that it's an oversight and not intended.
( With Steinberg, You'll never know ... ;) )

Back to the long wait for the release version ...
:|
Intel Z87 | i5 4670K @ 4x 4,2gHz | 8gb RAM | 6850 silent | 37", 2x 24", 19" LCDs | System SSD |7tb Data HDs
RayDat | ProFire 2626 | UR 824
Win7 64bit | Cubase 7.5.30 64bit | Samplitude 11 32bit
Sony VAIO | Intel 2x 2,4 gHz | Win 7 64bit | Cubase 6.5.5
Steinberg user since Commodore
User avatar
DaDa
Member
 
Posts: 480
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:22 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: 7.0.2 Mixconsole load / save (vmx) Doesn't recall volumes

Postby keshav » Tue Feb 19, 2013 7:29 pm

Confirmed on OSX 10.8.2. It's a shame, but 7.0.2 is still unusable for me. It's weird, but I have actually not been bothered AT ALL by the dozens of so-called "issues" that have been fixed in these first 2 updates. Track colors? Track notepads? The only 2 things I want from C7 are a working VMX format and a working Variaudio, and they're both still screwed. Is it so much to ask for? It's highly disappointing, but I'll be removing C7 from my system altogether now until these critical issues are sorted out.
keshav
Junior Member
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 6:41 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: [SOLVED in 7.0.2] Save / Load Selected Channels Cubase 7

Postby Helge Vogt » Wed Feb 20, 2013 1:55 pm

Hi all,
the feature returned in 7.0.2 but has an issue: volume is not saved / loaded. We will fix this in 7.0.3.

All the best,
Helge
Helge Vogt - Team Leader Product Marketing Group
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Helge Vogt
Moderator
 
Posts: 427
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 10:43 am
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 143 times

Previous

Return to Solved Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests