[ISSUES] VST performance related

Everything else...

Re: VST performance issues

Postby arise » Wed Jan 23, 2013 3:09 pm

New eLicenser drivers available today
http://www.elicenser.net/en/latest_downloads.html
iMac 3.1GHz Intel Core i5 - 32GO Ram - OSX 10.8.2
Cubase 7.0.1 64-bits
arise
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 2:16 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: ASIO crackle when using direct monitoring

Postby Dan Korneff » Thu Jan 24, 2013 7:42 am

yes
Dan Korneff
New Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 4:59 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

cpu meter spiking

Postby marcus82 » Wed Jan 30, 2013 1:22 am

got a lot of spiking of the cpu meter

lot of audio drop outs also whit just loading a sound presets of instruments that came with cubase 7

got a mac osx 10.8.2 i7 cpu 2.8 ghz 12 gb memory got the buffer at 256

test : when a start with a project i clean the memory quit all app ,wifi

please help or just need a fix with an update
marcus82
Member
 
Posts: 201
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 8:32 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: cpu meter spiking

Postby gmmccurdy » Wed Jan 30, 2013 5:27 am

Mine is doing it too. Disabling the "ASIO-Guard" seems to help it but it hasn't totally resolved it for me. In fact I'm trying to find a copy of 6.5 because I have a live performance this Week and I don't know what I"m going to do. Very frustrating.
Mark
================================
Macbook Pro - OSX 10.9.2 - 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7
16GB 1600 MHz DDR3
500 Gig SSD Hard Drive
Presonus Firestudio Project I/O
Cubase 7.5
================================
gmmccurdy
Junior Member
 
Posts: 193
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 6:37 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: cpu meter spiking

Postby vanhaze2000 » Wed Jan 30, 2013 5:34 am

Here also massive cpu spikes, when just loaded a couple of Steinberg's VSTi's.

I am on Cubase 7.01, osx 10.8.2 , core i7 with 8 cores , 32 gig ram.
ASIO Guard turned off.
Sorry to say but from what i gather on this forum more people are suffering from this issue and imho there is seriously something wrong with cpu usage in cubase 7.
Macbook CoreI7 / 8 gig RAM OSX 10.8.4 / Cubase 7.05 / HALion 5 / Maschine MKII / Novation Impulse / MOTU 2408 MKIII
vanhaze2000
Junior Member
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2012 3:05 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: cpu meter spiking

Postby Rumdrum » Wed Jan 30, 2013 3:18 pm

I am experiencing the same on some of my projects and I think there is something wrong with the CPU usage as well. However until it is solved and a fix is released, I freeze my VST instuments or sum the MIDI to audio (you can always keep the MIDI track and make a note of the MIDI settings even if you quit the VSTi). It also seems like some VSTi are more likely to cause the problem, so most projects run smoothely. A modern DAW should not have these problems however. Just for test I have manually converted the "problem" projects to Logic 9 projects. Same VSTi same plugs same files etc etc.. No problems what so ever there.
Mac Pro Mnt. Lion 3,2Ghz - 20GB RAM - 4TB Disc, Cubase 7.0.5 + 5.5 + 4.5 (on PC/XP), Wavelab 8.5, iPad Remote, RME Hammerfall RAYDAT, Yamaha01V96
Rumdrum
Junior Member
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 1:08 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: cpu meter spiking

Postby gmmccurdy » Wed Jan 30, 2013 3:39 pm

I rolled back to 6.5 last night and so far today's work has been smooth. Hopefully they will get it fixed soon. I've wondered if the spikes happen when it's accessing the dongle. I keep trying to watch the light on the dongle to see if it blinks when the spike happens.
Mark
================================
Macbook Pro - OSX 10.9.2 - 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7
16GB 1600 MHz DDR3
500 Gig SSD Hard Drive
Presonus Firestudio Project I/O
Cubase 7.5
================================
gmmccurdy
Junior Member
 
Posts: 193
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 6:37 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: cpu meter spiking

Postby NorthWood MediaWorks » Wed Jan 30, 2013 3:47 pm

Here too, and in simple projects, but its not consistent, some of my test projects work well, others which worked well the other day, are now pooched.... I still have previous versions installed, so no issues for working, but I do feel like I am on the bleeding edge with C7. :lol:
Robin
Join Us At The Forest

| Cubase 7.5.1 | Wavelab 8.0.3e | HSO | Padshop Pro | Win7 64 |
User avatar
NorthWood MediaWorks
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1578
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:51 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: cpu meter spiking

Postby vanhaze2000 » Wed Jan 30, 2013 4:07 pm

I also went back on mac to Cubase 6.5.
Sorry to say but i stay of C7 until the poor performance is fixed.
Macbook CoreI7 / 8 gig RAM OSX 10.8.4 / Cubase 7.05 / HALion 5 / Maschine MKII / Novation Impulse / MOTU 2408 MKIII
vanhaze2000
Junior Member
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2012 3:05 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: cpu meter spiking

Postby jpgtr » Wed Jan 30, 2013 7:01 pm

Thanks for the warning guys. Hopefully the devs @ Steinberg are on the case.
2012 Mac Pro 10.8.4, 24 GB RAM, Cubase 7.0.6 (and 6.0.7), UAD-2 Duo
jpgtr
Member
 
Posts: 225
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 3:06 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: cpu meter spiking

Postby ruffindajungle » Wed Jan 30, 2013 7:06 pm

Valuable info right here! I hope you guys let us know ie.guys who hasnt made the jump yet if it stills occurs after the update which is right around the corner. And Q7 supposed to be better on osx performance this time arghhh.....
64 bit Cubase 6, Halion 4, Wavelab 7, UR824, Duet 2, rMBp 15" 16gb, Osx8.2, Glyph Portagig50 7200rpm, Mackie hr824, Culture Vulture, 5060 Ivory 2, TLM 103, mono distressor,French bulldog...
ruffindajungle
Junior Member
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 7:36 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: cpu meter spiking

Postby Racer67 » Thu Jan 31, 2013 7:07 am

I'm on a home built PC, Win7Pro, 2.8 quad core i7, 16gig RAM, Ti based firewire card, MAudio Profire and I have had similar issues with C7 and ASIO guard on. I can achieve very close to C6.5 performance (which is excellent) with ASIO guard off. I expect software with new features to be more damanding on my system. However, in C7.01 ASIO Guard seems to create problems when loading mutiple Vst instruments. I add couple of Kontact instuments and ASIO meter is climbing toward 75 or 80% with lots of wild fluctuations. When ASIO Guard is off with same intruments/project only read about 15 or 20% usage and stable. I hope that the updates in February will resolve the problem and I don't think it is just the Mac based people who are having these issues.
Cubase 7.5 64 bit | Win 7Pro SP1 64 bit | Home built Quad Core PC 2.8mhz, 16gig RAM | M-Audio Profire 2626 | Too many plugins | Lexicon & ART outboard | Yamaha HS50 monitors
Racer67
New Member
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 3:38 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: VST performance issues

Postby Tp3 » Thu Jan 31, 2013 11:38 am

I don't know if it's conclusive but...

As of the latest RME HDSP(e)+eLicenser drivers [v3.32/v6.5.4.1115 respectively] - Cubase 7.01 has restored it's 6.5.4 performance (bar the 2 or 3% difference - which is to be expected as Cubase is marginally "hungrier") - at least on my system (9550/8GB Ram/RME 9632).

I got those numbers yesterday and I hope they will sustain...

JFYI
Tp3
Junior Member
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:01 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 8 times

Performance Issues

Postby machete143 » Thu Jan 31, 2013 1:08 pm

Hello,
I have a Intel Core i7-2700k CPU with 8GB DDR3-1066 (or was it even faster? Don't remember) Ram and a M-Audio FastTrack Ultra 8R Interface (USB-2.0) and an SSD via SATA (yes, cubase is installed on the SATA, no the temp dir is not on the sata). I use Cubase 7 with the latest M-Audio Driver.

I have the problem, that my system load looks fine (see attachement) but I still got very high ASIO load when working on bigger projects.

Since I do not exactly know, how ASIO works and if ASIO uses the interface to process, I can only guess, that the problem is the underlying USB 2.0 which seems to me the only bottleneck possible.
I know that there are ways to freeze channels and stuff, but I really don't like that and I bought this system specifically for production.

Based on that assumption I think about getting a FW, PCI, PCI-E or USB 3.0 interface. Do you think that this will solve my problem? Or is the ASIO load based on something like the FSB (although 64bit should be pretty fast) or whatever else?

Any hints or help will be greatly appreciated

edit://
For clarification: Being an EDM producer, I use only 2 outs (and a 3rd for the sub which is rerouted in the interface). Changing the latency won't solve a thing, because cubase goes out of synch (for whatever reason) in addition to high latency when writing stuff on MIDI controllers.

edit2:// yes, the profiles are set to steinberg's "performance" settings
Attachments
c75.png
(675.69 KiB) Not downloaded yet
machete143
New Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 8:11 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Performance Issues

Postby altunes » Thu Jan 31, 2013 1:52 pm

Similar problem for me also.
I'll be very interested to see what develops along this thread.
altunes
New Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2012 1:32 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Performance Issues

Postby Cantankerous » Thu Jan 31, 2013 2:02 pm

I too have noticed this, it doesn't take much to have the asio meter peak. It gets even worse when you are using bridged plugins, that really aggravates things. There are a good handful of threads around with similar topics, this is nothing new and I too am wondering what comes of the performance with future updates. I see absolutely no benefit to asioguard and wonder if it is actually hurting than helping.
Asus P8P67
2600K
8GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 7-8-7-24
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Echo Audiofire8
Virus Ti Desktop
Novation 49SL MKII
UAD-2 Quad x 2
CUBASE 7.5
HALion 5
Cantankerous
Member
 
Posts: 871
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:52 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: VST performance issues

Postby arise » Thu Jan 31, 2013 2:29 pm

I wasn’t able to works with C7.01. My CPU was getting crazy with only a few midi tracks, no audio at all.

Yesterday I disabled all midi input and output of my soundcard, except the port i’m using for my keyboard and it now works perfectly.
iMac 3.1GHz Intel Core i5 - 32GO Ram - OSX 10.8.2
Cubase 7.0.1 64-bits
arise
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 2:16 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Performance Issues

Postby machete143 » Thu Jan 31, 2013 2:51 pm

Disabling "Asio guard" actually helped quite a lot. Also setting pre-loading to 4 seconds seems to reduce ASIO load.

Still, ASIO load is about 90% all the time and I get some glitchy stuff.


edit://
Okay, nevermind. It changed nothing. Still the same problem, seems like it would work but it only did for some seconds...

edit2://
On a sidenote, performance got way better from 6.5 -> 7
machete143
New Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 8:11 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: cpu meter spiking

Postby altunes » Thu Jan 31, 2013 3:12 pm

So perhaps it's not me then!
So glad I found this thread.
I'm having similar problems and wondered if I've got everything set up Ok.
I ran Cubase LE on an old Dell laptop for years and while understandably limited I knew these limitations and acted accordingly, but I've now treated myself to a brand new Macbook Pro and Cubase 7.
I've never had such a well equipped set up yet I'm having problems with constant CPU overload due to "audio drop-outs" even with no audio tracks and just an uncomplicated drum track (via GA), a bassline (Novation Basstation), one Padshop part, one Retrologue part and some very simple Halion Sonic SE textures.

My set up is: Cubase 7 which I'm running at 24bit 48KHz,
My Macbook Pro is the 13" late December 2012 version (OSX Mountain Lion, 2.5GHz intel core i5 with 4 GB 1600MHz DDR3)
And a Focusrite Scarlett18i6 interface. I'm only using instruments/plug ins included in the bundle at the moment so there's no 'third-party' issues to mess things up (Basstation excepted, it came with the Focusrite).

It has been suggested that I need more RAM - while I'm sure that would improve things for a more complicated arrangement, surely my set up should cope with a simple 4 minute pop song, hence I thought the problem was with me, or at least something I'm either doing or not doing, or perhaps not...
altunes
New Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2012 1:32 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: cpu meter spiking

Postby D.B » Thu Jan 31, 2013 6:37 pm

I have noticed this aswell and only when using steinberg instruments.
Doesnt bother me so much because I never really use steinbergs plugins or vstis, I find there are much better alternatives.
x58 chipset
i7 processor
16gb RAM
windows 7
D.B
Junior Member
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 12:25 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: cpu meter spiking

Postby TaniaRose » Fri Feb 01, 2013 7:54 am

gmmccurdy wrote:I rolled back to 6.5 last night and so far today's work has been smooth. Hopefully they will get it fixed soon. I've wondered if the spikes happen when it's accessing the dongle. I keep trying to watch the light on the dongle to see if it blinks when the spike happens.


Updated fro C6 to Cubase7 in the studio...no problems. HAD Cubase Artist 7 on the laptop, and have had to roll back to CA6 because of this very issue. Updated the elicencer driver that came out a few days go, and though it's been BETTER, i still had to roll back to the previous version to work.

There's a definite regular spike, and i mean like-clockwork regular, causing serious peakload each time, and that's with no project even loaded. When even a single track of audio, or even midi for that matter is loaded, playback stutters and pops whenever the spike happens. No change in asio driver nor soundcard seemed to make a difference. Gave up in the end on CA7...hoping for some kind of fix in 7.0.2
win7 Premium 64bit
Cubase Artist 7.0.6 64bit
Intel i7 Quad Core
16GB RAM
Motu 4pre (firewire)
The Grand 3.1
http://www.taniarose.net/
User avatar
TaniaRose
New Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 2:51 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: cpu meter spiking

Postby vivo » Fri Feb 01, 2013 12:50 pm

for what it's worth:

I've just installed 10.8.3 beta (I have an Apple Dev account).

Cubase 7.01 projects are ~10% lower in cpu usage now. (With Asio Guard ON)

Using an RME FireFace 400 @128 samples
Macpro 2008 2,8 ghz 8-core, 8 gb RAM, OSX 10.9,1, RME Fireface 400, Novation Remote SL 61
vivo
New Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 4:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: cpu meter spiking

Postby TaniaRose » Sat Feb 02, 2013 5:52 am

The thing that i don't get is why there is sooooooo much difference between users...many say they are experiencing a very different shift BELOW what their previous metering was pre c7, and then others reporting the complete opposite. Surely it must be something other than ACTUAL cpu usage that is causing this spiking?
win7 Premium 64bit
Cubase Artist 7.0.6 64bit
Intel i7 Quad Core
16GB RAM
Motu 4pre (firewire)
The Grand 3.1
http://www.taniarose.net/
User avatar
TaniaRose
New Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 2:51 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Peaking with no project loaded?

Postby ZeroZero » Thu Feb 07, 2013 9:14 pm

System specs below.

Open Cubase. Do not load a project or empty template. Ensure no other applications are loaded. Disable all start up apps.

Load in Devices/VST performance app.

"Real-time peak" is dancing around, occasionally red lighting.

Situation worse when loading a project

My system is reasonably specced.

Anyone have any ideas?

Zero
Cubase 6.05 64 bit Corei7 12 gig PC Win 7 64 bit, Focusrite Liquid 56 TLA Ivory 5051, Running in Surround 5.1 HAlion 4 HALion Symph Orch + other gear: British Rail sandwich circa 1967, a singing fish and an inert K9.

http://memory-alpha.org/wiki/Zero_Zero
ZeroZero
Member
 
Posts: 413
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:58 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Peaking with no project loaded?

Postby N8 » Thu Feb 07, 2013 9:20 pm

Not here. ASIO Guard?
W7 64bit, XP SP3,LE1/ LE4/SX3/ C4/ C6.5/ C7.0.2 64bit, CI1, Firebox

Gob-smacked at the number of contestants for Dwarf #7.

If the sum total of IQs on this forum were applied to lightbulb wattage, it would create a black hole.
N8
Member
 
Posts: 403
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2013 8:55 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

PreviousNext

Return to Miscellaneous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests