[SOLVED] Mute Button Doesn't Light Up

A read-only forum for all solved issues.

[SOLVED] Mute Button Doesn't Light Up

Postby Stealth » Sun Dec 08, 2013 11:28 pm

When using the mute key command (M) the track mutes but the mute button doesn't light up giving a visual indication that the track is muted. When clicking the mute button with a mouse it light ups though...
i7 4800MQ 2.7Ghz, 16GB RAM, Steinberg UR22, Win7 64bit, Cubase 7.5 64bit
Stealth
Member
 
Posts: 642
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Has thanked: 47 times
Been thanked: 18 times

Re: [C7.5] Mute Button Doesn't Light Up

Postby Tomek » Sun Dec 08, 2013 11:57 pm

Yes, on instrument track it doesn't light up (connected instrument),
on empty instrument track it's working fine
Last edited by Tomek on Mon Dec 09, 2013 6:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
WIn7 64, Cubase 7.5 and some ideas
User avatar
Tomek
New Member
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Jun 07, 2013 8:15 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: [C7.5] Mute Button Doesn't Light Up

Postby turbotrixie » Mon Dec 09, 2013 12:46 am

Confirmed by me and one other on gearslutz. Highly annoying bug.
Cubase 7.5 64b , Windows 7 64b
i7 3770K, Asus P8z77-V PRO, 16gb
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
turbotrixie
New Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 9:00 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: [C7.5] Mute Button Doesn't Light Up

Postby Eukali » Mon Dec 09, 2013 11:44 am

Confirmed.

I never use a key command to mute, so didn't notice this. Related to this bug, an instrument track that is muted via key command can't be unmuted with the mouse (click with the mouse, and the mute indicator lights up, so perhaps it's going from a mute state, to another mute state)...
Hardware: Gigabyte G1.Sniper M3, Intel 3770K, 32 gig Corsair Dominator GT, Gigabyte GeForce GTX680, RME Fireface UC | Software: Windows 7 64 bit, Cubase 7.0.2 64 bit, assorted 3rd party plugins
Eukali
New Member
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 2:10 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [C7.5] Mute Button Doesn't Light Up

Postby dschreiberjr » Tue Dec 10, 2013 8:29 pm

I've been experiencing this issue as well. Related bug, using the assigned key command for mute will engage and disengage the 'deactivate all muted tracks' at the top of the project window. That will toggle on and off rather than the mute function on the selected track. In some cases the issue is just that the mute button won't light up but the track will correctly and successfully mute, and in other cases it toggles the 'deactivate all muted tracks' button.

Very annoying bug. Using the mute tool for everything in the meantime.
2010 Mac Pro, Mavericks, Cubase 7.5, Wavelab 8
dschreiberjr
New Member
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2011 5:29 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [C7.5] Mute Button Doesn't Light Up

Postby Steve Helstrip » Mon Jan 13, 2014 7:48 pm

This has been driving me crazy. Now I have this figured out, it's back to 6.5. Again.

How does this even get through testing.
Mac Pro i7, 12Gb, OSX10.9 MacBook Pro i7, 4Gb, OSX10.9
Cubase 7.5.20
Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial
User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
 
Posts: 442
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: [C7.5] Mute Button Doesn't Light Up

Postby Steve Helstrip » Tue Feb 04, 2014 1:48 pm

I've just had a response from Helge that this bug it no fixed in the next update, and is planned for 5.5.2.
Mac Pro i7, 12Gb, OSX10.9 MacBook Pro i7, 4Gb, OSX10.9
Cubase 7.5.20
Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial
User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
 
Posts: 442
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: [C7.5] Mute Button Doesn't Light Up

Postby Sonik » Wed Feb 05, 2014 2:50 pm

Steve Helstrip wrote:I've just had a response from Helge that this bug it no fixed in the next update, and is planned for 5.5.2.

Really?? :o
MacPro 8 core 12gb HD 5770 10.8.5|Cubase 7.5.20|Wavelab 8.03|Protools 10|Logic X|3xUAD-2|
Thermionic Phoenix Mastering Plus|Maselec MLA-2|API 2500|Avalon 737sp|API 512c|Avedis MA5|Summit TLA-100A|Distressor EL8-X|Neumann M147|Apogee Symphony|Apogee Rosetta 200|RME Fireface 800|Euphonix McMix x2|
Halion Sonic|Komplete8|Korg Legacy|Stylus RMX|VSL Strings|EW|ReFx Nexus 2|Autotune 7|Waves 9|Vocalign 3|Melodyne|Soundtoys|Softube|Brainworx|SPL
i7 3,40ghz|Asus P8P67|16GB GSkill 12800|GTS450 1gb|Win7 64|Cubase 6.5.4|UAD-1|UA-25|
User avatar
Sonik
Member
 
Posts: 700
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:34 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 6 times


Return to Solved Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests