Working with MIDI Machine Control - Need help

Post questions and find answers on our Cubase 6 releases here.

Working with MIDI Machine Control - Need help

Postby bender-offender » Tue Jul 05, 2011 6:21 pm

Does "sync" need to be activated to send MMC or does Cubase send it regardless?

I'm trying to send MMC to a Pro Tools rig and I don't think it's working properly. With "sync" off, when I hit play in Cubase, MIDI timecode is sent to Pro Tools and works as should. However, MMC does not work in this scenario. With "sync" on, it seems as if Cubase is waiting for an external message for it to play. It has the "play" and "stop" button highlighted yet no actual playing occurs. I do notice that MMC messages are getting through this way, but I'm still not able to control Pro Tools fully. It only allows me to go back and forth between two positions.

Thanks for the help.
Mac Os 10.8.5 i7 3630k 6-Core - MR816 CSX - Apogee Duet 2 - PC i7 2600 16GB w/ VE Pro - Cubase 7.5 - A black mouse pad
User avatar
bender-offender
Junior Member
 
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 6:44 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Working with MIDI Machine Control - Need help

Postby Stevie » Wed Feb 29, 2012 1:20 am

Any news on this? A friend of mine has the very same problem.
Stevie
New Member
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:02 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Working with MIDI Machine Control - Need help

Postby Split » Wed Feb 29, 2012 9:07 am

Normally the MMC master (cubase?) would be the receiving (Slave) for MTC thus the default of having to set Sync (on) from the transport.

If you go to the MMC Output Destination set up and switch MC Master Active ON then MMC commands should be sent without having to set Cubase to Sync.
??????Split
slightly uncertain principles


i7 2600k 16 gig C6.5.3 W7 64
2x24" + 1x19" monitors

and more stuff than a stuffy thing in stuffy land
User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 5219
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Working with MIDI Machine Control - Need help

Postby gabrieldib » Tue Oct 29, 2013 11:55 pm

Any news on this? I am having the same problem here.

Thanks,
gabrieldib
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 6:35 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Working with MIDI Machine Control - Need help

Postby thinkingcap » Wed Oct 30, 2013 12:50 am

gabrieldib wrote:Any news on this? I am having the same problem here.

Thanks,

No news, it' s still as Split wrote
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...
thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 6771
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 98 times


Return to Cubase 6 | Cubase Artist 6 | Cubase Elements 6

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests