Can't change VST instrument assigned to midi track?

Post questions and find answers on our Cubase 6 releases here.

Can't change VST instrument assigned to midi track?

Postby beacheshome » Sun Aug 07, 2011 10:26 pm

I bought a bunch of midi tracks and am trying to change the instruments that are assigned to each track.
It should be easy right? I open the multi program rack and navigate to the instrument I want ... it loads okay, but as soon as I move to a different part of the song it reverts back to the original preset sound.
Can anyone tell me what I'm doing wrong??
beacheshome
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 10:16 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Can't change VST instrument assigned to midi track?

Postby Guest » Mon Aug 08, 2011 4:08 am

Open the List Editor of the part and delete the first program change.
Guest
 

Re: Can't change VST instrument assigned to midi track?

Postby beacheshome » Mon Aug 08, 2011 10:00 pm

Thanks a million ... I'm not sure why I can't just change the instrument in the program rack but it worked like a charm.
Appreciate the reply.
beacheshome
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 10:16 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Can't change VST instrument assigned to midi track?

Postby curteye » Mon Aug 08, 2011 10:09 pm

Aloha,b

Also remember to scroll thru the entire MIDI track
looking for PChange messages.

They are usually at the beginning of the track but
sometimes you will also find then buried deep in the track.


HTH
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB 10.9...../C5.5/6.5/7.5
Mbook 2.4Gz 4GB 10.7.5.../C5.5/6.5/7.5
breaking in a Mac Pro.

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.
User avatar
curteye
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 4777
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 155 times

Re: Can't change VST instrument assigned to midi track?

Postby alucard » Mon Sep 23, 2013 10:35 am

:evil: :evil: sorry for bringing an old thread up but is there a way that you can change the settings so you won't have to redo that every time?
alucard
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 10:31 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Can't change VST instrument assigned to midi track?

Postby NWP » Tue Sep 24, 2013 12:02 pm

Guest wrote:Open the List Editor of the part and delete the first program change.
NWP
Member
 
Posts: 627
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 11:26 am
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 67 times

Re: Can't change VST instrument assigned to midi track?

Postby alexis » Tue Sep 24, 2013 4:30 pm

alucard wrote::evil: :evil: sorry for bringing an old thread up but is there a way that you can change the settings so you won't have to redo that every time?


This inconsistently but often happens to me too. I appreciate the tip to delete the changes in the list editor. I don't ever recall actively putting the program changes in ... I wonder what step I'm doing that is causing that line to appear in the editor?

I've found changing the MIDI channel seems to help the problem - sometimes!
Alexis

One way to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here.
- A more detailed explanation for how to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here!
- And here for MIDI

Some ways to render virtual instruments to audio here.

Tips Tricks and Workflow Goodness

CubaseTutorial.net - very nice collection of instructional youtubes

Cubase 7.5.20 64 bit; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W7 SP1 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio Drive; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo, Jamstix 3.3, BCF2K; TC Helicon VoiceOne; RevoicePro 2.5 Trial; 0.1 Woodlocked
alexis
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2319
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Has thanked: 107 times
Been thanked: 27 times

Re: Can't change VST instrument assigned to midi track?

Postby curteye » Wed Sep 25, 2013 4:20 am

alucard wrote:but is there a way that you can change the settings so you won't have to redo that every time?


Aloha a,
Several approaches here.

Once the MIDI file is loaded in Cubase you can:

1-Delete Controllers. ......................Menu/MIDI/Functions
2-Delete Continuous Controllers.....Menu/MIDI/Functions
3-Delete Volume and Pan................Menu/MIDI/Logical Presets/Experimental
4-Delete Patch Changes..................Menu/MIDI/Logical Presets/Standard Set 2
These steps are pretty powerful and complete so there is also a
5-'Thin Out Data' function...................Menu/MIDI/Functions/'Thin Out Data'.

Would be nice to have all (or some of) this done automatically
as the MIDI file is being imported.

{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB 10.9...../C5.5/6.5/7.5
Mbook 2.4Gz 4GB 10.7.5.../C5.5/6.5/7.5
breaking in a Mac Pro.

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.
User avatar
curteye
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 4777
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 155 times

Re: Can't change VST instrument assigned to midi track?

Postby OldFecker » Wed Sep 25, 2013 11:40 am

In preferences, there are a whole bunch of options under "MIDI/MIDI File" that make Cubase selectively ignore various bits of control information when you import a MIDI clip.

In particular, I think the option "extract first patch" will cause program change/bank select messages to be imported or ignored. Try changing some of these options and see if you get anywhere.
Cubase 6.55 (32 bit) on Windows 7 (64 bit) // Intel core i7 920 (4 CPUs @ 3.6 GHz) // UAD2 QUAD
OldFecker
New Member
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2013 9:03 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Can't change VST instrument assigned to midi track?

Postby alexis » Wed Sep 25, 2013 12:27 pm

I have what might be the same or a similar problem as the OP, but not having anything to do with importing MIDI - I create a 2nd or 3rd MIDI track, make a patch assignment to my Motif that is different from the first MIDI track, and then somehow when I get to play it, the patch assignment magically changes to the one the original track has.

Like I mentioned above, I can usually fix it by some combination of *repeatedly* reassigning the Motif patch, changing the MIDI channel, or throwing shoes at the screen.

Thanks for the above hints - I will look under preferences, maybe there is one that duplicates some features of the existing MIDI track onto the newly created one that causes that. I don't know, it's always been one of those things in Cubase that I have to take a deep breath and count to ten about.


Do you guys have any further thoughts?

Thanks -
Alexis

One way to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here.
- A more detailed explanation for how to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here!
- And here for MIDI

Some ways to render virtual instruments to audio here.

Tips Tricks and Workflow Goodness

CubaseTutorial.net - very nice collection of instructional youtubes

Cubase 7.5.20 64 bit; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W7 SP1 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio Drive; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo, Jamstix 3.3, BCF2K; TC Helicon VoiceOne; RevoicePro 2.5 Trial; 0.1 Woodlocked
alexis
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2319
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Has thanked: 107 times
Been thanked: 27 times


Return to Cubase 6 | Cubase Artist 6 | Cubase Elements 6

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests