SLM 128

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software

SLM 128

Postby funkman » Tue Jun 19, 2012 3:41 pm

Where is the slm 128 plugin in the list of inserts?
PC, Windows 7 Ultimate, 64 Bit,Service Pack 1,AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Processor,3.20GHz,8GB Ram. Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 Interface,Novation Nocturn 25.
funkman
Member
 
Posts: 333
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:52 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: SLM 128

Postby johngar » Tue Jun 19, 2012 4:16 pm

If you have your plugins organized by Vendor, then it is under Steinberg->Tools.
PC | Nuendo 6.5 64bit | Cubase 7.5 64bit| i7920 | Windows 7 Pro 64bit | 12gb ram | Blackmagic Intensity Pro | NVIDIA GeForce GTX550Ti | RME9632 | Euphonix MC Control -Mix - Transport | Genelec |

MacBook Pro 2.2Ghz i7 | OS X 10.9 | MOTU 828MKII |

elfxi.com
User avatar
johngar
Member
 
Posts: 576
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:46 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: SLM 128

Postby funkman » Tue Jun 19, 2012 4:32 pm

thanks.
PC, Windows 7 Ultimate, 64 Bit,Service Pack 1,AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Processor,3.20GHz,8GB Ram. Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 Interface,Novation Nocturn 25.
funkman
Member
 
Posts: 333
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:52 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: SLM 128

Postby funkman » Wed Jun 27, 2012 7:29 pm

hi,i cannot see SLM128 under tools.or anywhere else in the plugin dropdown list.
i reinstalled and it installs in c/prgramfiles/commonfiles vst3
but how do i tell cubase to look there for it?
PC, Windows 7 Ultimate, 64 Bit,Service Pack 1,AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Processor,3.20GHz,8GB Ram. Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 Interface,Novation Nocturn 25.
funkman
Member
 
Posts: 333
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:52 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: SLM 128

Postby So No Music » Wed Jun 27, 2012 9:25 pm

funkman,

Just to be sure you know...you need 6.5 or above for this to show up. Doesn't work in 6.0x I can't see it either.
So No Music
New Member
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 5:06 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: SLM 128

Postby Bane » Wed Jun 27, 2012 10:21 pm

So No Music wrote:funkman,

Just to be sure you know...you need 6.5 or above for this to show up. Doesn't work in 6.0x I can't see it either.


:lol: That'll get ya to upgrade. :twisted:
Asus R500A-RS52, Windows 8, 2.6gHz i5 -3230M, 6GB RAM,

Cubase Artist 7.0.6, Wavelab Elements 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, The Grand 3, Melodyne Essential, Superior Drummer, EZDrummer and Pop! EZX, Samson CO1, Yamaha P-35, Mackie MR5mk2 monitors, and more....

My tunes on: Soundcloud
User avatar
Bane
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1808
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 2:57 am
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 38 times

Re: SLM 128

Postby funkman » Wed Jun 27, 2012 11:25 pm

ok thanks.
PC, Windows 7 Ultimate, 64 Bit,Service Pack 1,AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Processor,3.20GHz,8GB Ram. Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 Interface,Novation Nocturn 25.
funkman
Member
 
Posts: 333
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:52 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: SLM 128

Postby Songwriterspie » Wed Jul 04, 2012 1:19 pm

Hi Funkman - did you find a solution to this? I have Cubase6.5 installed on my Macbook Pro. I installed the software OK and got the big tick - but now I can't find it in Cubase or on the machine anywhere! I am assuning it's in some stange folder - any tips? :?
Songwriterspie
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 4:07 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: SLM 128

Postby HowlingUlf » Wed Jul 04, 2012 1:44 pm

Songwriterspie wrote:Hi Funkman - did you find a solution to this? I have Cubase6.5 installed on my Macbook Pro. I installed the software OK and got the big tick - but now I can't find it in Cubase or on the machine anywhere! I am assuning it's in some stange folder - any tips? :?


menu > devices > plugin information
if it's not there, take a glass of water and come back tomorrow! ;)
Gothenburg, Sweden
Cubase 8 32 | Intel i7 860 | 8GB | Win7 64 | Emu 1820M | BCR2000 | MPD16 via MIDI
and a few cables ... and some more stuff ... and even more than that, would you believe it ?!!?
User avatar
HowlingUlf
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1593
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:58 pm
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: SLM 128

Postby funkman » Wed Jul 04, 2012 1:47 pm

i upgraded to 6.5 its in the tools part of dropdown list.
now i havent a clue how to use it! haha
PC, Windows 7 Ultimate, 64 Bit,Service Pack 1,AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Processor,3.20GHz,8GB Ram. Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 Interface,Novation Nocturn 25.
funkman
Member
 
Posts: 333
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:52 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: SLM 128

Postby Como Baila » Wed Jul 04, 2012 7:52 pm

funkman wrote:i upgraded to 6.5 its in the tools part of dropdown list.
now i havent a clue how to use it! haha


Yeah, and what's that 'Unsupported' business all about anyway? I guess there won't be any documentation to give you a clue?

Anyway ... on this page is a great little 'Metering and Gain Structure' applet that should help you sort it out.

BTW, the one on Compression here is the best tutorial I've ever found.

http://www.independentrecording.net/irn/resources/index.php

Como
Win7x64 C6-32 Intel MOBO Dual Dualcore Xeon 3ghz Processors - RME Multiface II PCIe - Echo Layla24 - Mackie 824 Monitors - Mackie Controller Universal Pro - Mackie Big Knob - 2 UAD2 Quads - Novation SL 61 MK II - StudioLogic 880 Pro - Roland XV5080 - Korg Radias R - Emu CS PK-7 - MOTU Midi Timepiece AV Parallel - A Designs Pacifica - Mackie Onyx 800R - Mics - Controllers - Software - Stuff
Como Baila
Member
 
Posts: 609
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:54 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: SLM 128

Postby Shinta215 » Wed Jul 04, 2012 8:20 pm

funkman wrote:now i havent a clue how to use it!


I'd say read up on the R-128 loudness spec.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/EBU_R128#L ... oadcasting
http://tech.ebu.ch/docs/r/r128.pdf

and take a look at this:
http://www.steinberg.net/en/products/nu ... meter.html

Como Baila wrote:and what's that 'Unsupported' business all about anyway?


To keep it's costs low enough to release it free.
Shinta215
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1042
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 8:26 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: SLM 128

Postby Split » Wed Jul 04, 2012 8:43 pm

I've been producing mixes at -23LUFS recently, then squashing the hell out them later :lol: :mrgreen:
??????Split
slightly uncertain principles


i7 2600k 16 gig C6.5.3 W7 64
3x24" monitors

and more stuff than a stuffy thing in stuffy land
User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 5232
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: SLM 128

Postby Guest » Wed Jul 04, 2012 9:07 pm

Split wrote:I've been producing mixes at -23LUFS recently, then squashing the hell out them later :lol: :mrgreen:

Image
Guest
 

Re: SLM 128

Postby tzontag » Tue Oct 15, 2013 9:32 pm

Hello guys!

I have Cubase Artist 7 at Windows 8 and I can't load SLM128 in my Cubase. It's normal? What can I do to fix it?

Thx!
tzontag
New Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 9:22 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: SLM 128

Postby ThePresent » Thu Oct 17, 2013 10:21 am

The full cubase 7 has it integrated into the mixer, unfortunately your Artist version has not.
Slm was made for cubase 6.
Try Voxengo SPAN, it has a metering suite build-in and it is free.
Or try downloading the TT meter from Tischmeyer, it should be somewhere on the net.
I think your best change is via reading this blog
http://productionadvice.co.uk/how-to-av ... -your-mix/

Edit: Or else you can try to do what other posters have done. Don't know if that will work.
Last edited by ThePresent on Thu Oct 17, 2013 1:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
ThePresent
----------------
i5 750 - Windows 7 64 Bit - Cubase 6.5.5 32 bit - Arturia Minimoog V - M-Audio Fasttrack Pro - Emu XBoard 61
ThePresent
Member
 
Posts: 274
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 6:35 pm
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: SLM 128

Postby lukasbrooklyn » Thu Oct 17, 2013 10:46 am

Bane wrote:
So No Music wrote:funkman,

Just to be sure you know...you need 6.5 or above for this to show up. Doesn't work in 6.0x I can't see it either.


:lol: That'll get ya to upgrade. :twisted:


Works in 6 for me. (Downloaded the plugin manually from SB website .)
system// i7 4930k, w7 x64, c7.5.2, c6
audio// RME HDSP, SSL duende, audeze lcd-2, klein&hummel o300, adam s2x, lavry DA, avantone mixcubes, EL Fatso ...

http://www.lukasturza.com
lukasbrooklyn
Member
 
Posts: 914
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:51 pm
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 96 times

Re: SLM 128

Postby tzontag » Thu Oct 17, 2013 3:47 pm

ThePresent wrote:The full cubase 7 has it integrated into the mixer, unfortunately your Artist version has not.
Slm was made for cubase 6.
Try Voxengo SPAN, it has a metering suite build-in and it is free.
Or try downloading the TT meter from Tischmeyer, it should be somewhere on the net.
I think your best change is via reading this blog
http://productionadvice.co.uk/how-to-av ... -your-mix/

Edit: Or else you can try to do what other posters have done. Don't know if that will work.


Thank you for reply. I can't understand why SLM don't works in my system but, for now, I'm using Audiocation free plugin: https://www.audiocation.de/en/plugin
Is important to me that the meter shows EBU128 standard and this one is really good.
Thank you! ;)
tzontag
New Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 9:22 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: SLM 128

Postby ThePresent » Thu Oct 17, 2013 10:08 pm

Yur welcome!
ThePresent
----------------
i5 750 - Windows 7 64 Bit - Cubase 6.5.5 32 bit - Arturia Minimoog V - M-Audio Fasttrack Pro - Emu XBoard 61
ThePresent
Member
 
Posts: 274
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 6:35 pm
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 4 times


Return to Older Cubase versions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests