Mediabay: Preview @ project tempo doesn't work for REX/RX2

Post questions and find answers on our Cubase 6 releases here.

Mediabay: Preview @ project tempo doesn't work for REX/RX2

Postby Guest » Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:11 pm

In C6, when previewing REX / RX2 files in the mediabay, they are still not played in sync with the project tempo!

But if I drag the RX2 file directly onto an audio track in the arrange window, then it does follow the project tempo.
It is just the preview tempo in mediabay that doesn't work correctly.

(This was happening in C5.5.2 as well)
Guest
 

Re: Mediabay: Preview @ project tempo doesn't work for REX/RX2

Postby Cantankerous » Mon Jan 31, 2011 8:06 pm

Bah. I can't believe this is still happening. Been this way since Cubase 4. I really thought for once this would be working. I have had to use alternatives because of this major let down. UVI workstation works fantastic and is free. If you have the coin, look into Stylus RMX too.
Asus P8P67
2600K
8GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 7-8-7-24
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Echo Audiofire8
Virus Ti Desktop
Novation 49SL MKII
UAD-2 Quad x 2
CUBASE 7.5
HALion 5
Cantankerous
Member
 
Posts: 870
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:52 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Mediabay: Preview @ project tempo doesn't work for REX/RX2

Postby Christian D. » Tue Feb 01, 2011 1:07 pm

Hello... Yes, we know that this is still an open request. Recycle file handling is different compared to other audio file formats, e.g. in order to play them in project context/tempo they can not be just "warped" as we do it with other audio formats, it needs a special kind of player to support all MediaBay Previewer features for Recycle files. While it sounds trivial from the outside it needs some development time and we have to deal with a 3rd party component in this regard, which comes as it is. Sorry, but it had to skipped again and needs to be re-evaluated for another release.
Christian Dettner | Product Planning Manager | Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Christian D.
Moderator
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:05 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Mediabay: Preview @ project tempo doesn't work for REX/RX2

Postby sonicstate » Tue Feb 01, 2011 2:03 pm

Christian D. wrote:Hello... Yes, we know that this is still an open request. Recycle file handling is different compared to other audio file formats, e.g. in order to play them in project context/tempo they can not be just "warped" as we do it with other audio formats, it needs a special kind of player to support all MediaBay Previewer features for Recycle files. While it sounds trivial from the outside it needs some development time and we have to deal with a 3rd party component in this regard, which comes as it is. Sorry, but it had to skipped again and needs to be re-evaluated for another release.


It is an important feature. Would you say it will be maybe included in Cubase 7?
Cubase 7.5, Win 7 32bit, Q6600 @3GHz, 4Gb, 2x RME HDSP 9652, BCF 2000, BCR 2000, outboard synths and fx, 24ch Studiomaster mixer, Yamaha NS10s, Dynaudio BM5, Samson Rubicon R8a Ribbon, etc...
User avatar
sonicstate
Member
 
Posts: 313
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:28 pm
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: Mediabay: Preview @ project tempo doesn't work for REX/RX2

Postby Cantankerous » Tue Feb 01, 2011 2:07 pm

Christian D. wrote:Hello... Yes, we know that this is still an open request. Recycle file handling is different compared to other audio file formats, e.g. in order to play them in project context/tempo they can not be just "warped" as we do it with other audio formats, it needs a special kind of player to support all MediaBay Previewer features for Recycle files. While it sounds trivial from the outside it needs some development time and we have to deal with a 3rd party component in this regard, which comes as it is. Sorry, but it had to skipped again and needs to be re-evaluated for another release.


I do appreciate the reply. I have to ask however, why does just about every other DAW out there have no such problems doing exactly what you claim as 'trivial' and 'needing more time'. You are aware this is not a new problem and it has been voiced for many years now yet you put resources such as time and money into Loopmash 2 which seems to get no love since its inception yet ignore what users are actually asking for? Mediabay is completely broken for any audio file that is not WAV/AIFF. I have no idea why you even sport that Mediabay supports RX2 when its functionality is down the toilet when it is handled the way it is. Freeware programs such as UVI Workstation handle RX2 files to the projects tempo and have done so since day 1, why not Cubase/Nuendo?
Asus P8P67
2600K
8GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 7-8-7-24
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Echo Audiofire8
Virus Ti Desktop
Novation 49SL MKII
UAD-2 Quad x 2
CUBASE 7.5
HALion 5
Cantankerous
Member
 
Posts: 870
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:52 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Mediabay: Preview @ project tempo doesn't work for REX/RX2

Postby Guest » Thu Feb 03, 2011 1:29 pm

Christian D. wrote:Hello... Yes, we know that this is still an open request. Recycle file handling is different compared to other audio file formats, e.g. in order to play them in project context/tempo they can not be just "warped" as we do it with other audio formats, it needs a special kind of player to support all MediaBay Previewer features for Recycle files. While it sounds trivial from the outside it needs some development time and we have to deal with a 3rd party component in this regard, which comes as it is. Sorry, but it had to skipped again and needs to be re-evaluated for another release.


Thanks for the reply Christian.

This is very disappointing, as it is a very basic piece of functionality, still missing after many years, which seriously interferes with the creative "let's get a new track going" process.

While I accept that the coding required is not "trivial", it is also not rocket science either.
Other developers seem to have managed it OK, maybe you could ask them how they did it if you are uncertain of the APIs?

FAIL !
Guest
 

Re: Mediabay: Preview @ project tempo doesn't work for REX/RX2

Postby Christian D. » Thu Feb 03, 2011 4:31 pm

No, no rocket science. Just time required to achieve it. It competes with other themes, as everything does, and then there was a deadline to meet.
Christian Dettner | Product Planning Manager | Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Christian D.
Moderator
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:05 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Mediabay: Preview @ project tempo doesn't work for REX/RX2

Postby Guest » Wed Apr 20, 2011 8:00 pm

So how are we doing with this... any idea when we will see this feature in cubase?
Guest
 

Re: Mediabay: Preview @ project tempo doesn't work for REX/RX2

Postby Como Baila » Wed Apr 20, 2011 10:06 pm

Some day.

Como
Win7x64 C6-32 Intel MOBO Dual Dualcore Xeon 3ghz Processors - RME Multiface II PCIe - Echo Layla24 - Mackie 824 Monitors - Mackie Controller Universal Pro - Mackie Big Knob - 2 UAD2 Quads - Novation SL 61 MK II - StudioLogic 880 Pro - Roland XV5080 - Korg Radias R - Emu CS PK-7 - MOTU Midi Timepiece AV Parallel - A Designs Pacifica - Mackie Onyx 800R - Mics - Controllers - Software - Stuff
Como Baila
Member
 
Posts: 609
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:54 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Mediabay: Preview @ project tempo doesn't work for REX/RX2

Postby Tone1975 » Thu Jul 28, 2011 9:48 pm

I just hope I don't have to pay for a new release for this function. :idea: Actually I think I might ditch Cubase 6 and buy Ableton Suite instead; can't believe this problem hasn't been fixed since Cubase 4!
Tone1975
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 2:36 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Mediabay: Preview @ project tempo doesn't work for REX/RX2

Postby Guest » Thu Jul 28, 2011 10:14 pm

"UVI Workstation" (a free VSTi) is a good workaround.
http://www.uvisoundsource.com/article_i ... icles_id=8
Guest
 

Re: Mediabay: Preview @ project tempo doesn't work for REX/RX2

Postby Cantankerous » Fri Jul 29, 2011 2:18 pm

Is this still being looked into? It has been literally years since this problem has surfaced dating back to Cubase 4. I too have resorted to the UVI Workstation workaround which is great, however, I noticed a problem between using it and Halion 4 earlier this week. Previewing a loop in UVI Workstation, then dragging and dropping said loop straight into Halion 4 works no problem, however, the sample can never be found upon starting up of the project again. Halion 4 cannot find it as it came from UVI Workstation and not Mediabay/Windows Explorer.

The point I am trying to make is these workaround have limitations as well and one would not have to rely on 3rd party software to preview their RX2 in time with the project LIKE CUBASE STATES IT DOES if Mediabay just did this properly from the beginning. It isn't like RX2 files are new or anything, they have only been out for 12 years now. :roll:
Asus P8P67
2600K
8GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 7-8-7-24
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Echo Audiofire8
Virus Ti Desktop
Novation 49SL MKII
UAD-2 Quad x 2
CUBASE 7.5
HALion 5
Cantankerous
Member
 
Posts: 870
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:52 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Mediabay: Preview @ project tempo doesn't work for REX/RX2

Postby wagzy » Fri May 25, 2012 9:17 pm

Steinberg, please, fix this problem.
wagzy
New Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 11:43 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Mediabay: Preview @ project tempo doesn't work for REX/RX2

Postby B.Well » Fri May 25, 2012 11:31 pm

wagzy wrote:Steinberg, please, fix this problem.



+1
B.Well
New Member
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 11:00 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Mediabay: Preview @ project tempo doesn't work for REX/RX2

Postby tbubbi » Sun Aug 18, 2013 6:28 am

Is this problem still not solved?

I have Cubase 7 and REX2 files still play back with their original tempo in the loop browser.
I bought so many libraries in REX2 format, and it is no fun broswing them.

Please fix this problem! There are so many DAWs that do this right, and the media bay is one reason why I though it´s a good idea to use Cubase :-(
Thorsten
tbubbi
New Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2012 10:36 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Mediabay: Preview @ project tempo doesn't work for REX/RX2

Postby OldFecker » Sun Aug 18, 2013 11:41 am

It never got fixed in C6, and development has now stopped for this version.
You could try posting a feature request in the C7 forum, but this is clearly not a priority for them.

The annoying thing is that if you drag the REX/RX2 to an audio track, the tempo is correct and the slices are positioned in the correct times. So in theory, mediabay could render the RX2 as a WAV (internally) then warp that WAV to correct tempo for preview. This would eliminate the need for a special RX2 preview engine to trigger slices individually, and so would be relatively easy to code, since mediabay already performs the warp to preview WAVs at project tempo. Definitely no rocket science, as has been pointed out.

"UVI workstation" remains a reasonable workaround, but I still think the feature should "just work" in Cubase!
http://www.uvi.net/en/software/uvi-workstation.html
Cubase 6.55 (32 bit) on Windows 7 (64 bit) // Intel core i7 920 (4 CPUs @ 3.6 GHz) // UAD2 QUAD
OldFecker
New Member
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2013 9:03 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Mediabay: Preview @ project tempo doesn't work for REX/RX2

Postby simple2nes » Wed Aug 21, 2013 3:50 am

I got Kontakt , and pretty much work with REX files perfectly , and also have great sampling capabilities, i love Cubase but they really lacked in the sampling area. IMO .
simple2nes
New Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 6:33 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Mediabay: Preview @ project tempo doesn't work for REX/R

Postby DrWashington » Mon Jan 13, 2014 1:50 am

Steinberg: seriously, this is just silly. This has been YEARS now!

Please, please, please make this a priority! I do not want to have to wait for Cubase 8, or 9, or 10 to have this sorted out. Mediabay would be immensely useful if you'd just fix the previewer. This a truly broken feature, and it's just sad that you've not made this a higher priority. It's important!
Win7, Intel Core i7 930 @ 3.8GHz, 24GB DDR 3 1600, Asus P6X58D Premium, Samsung 830 Series 512GB SSD for OS, 2x 2TB, + 3x 750GB in RAID 5 (1.5TB), BD-RE, 2x GeForce GTX 570 for 3 monitors, RME Fireface 400, Mackie HR824s.
DrWashington
Junior Member
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:23 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to Cubase 6 | Cubase Artist 6 | Cubase Elements 6

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest