Metronome Precount not working

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software

Metronome Precount not working

Postby Mahlon » Tue Feb 26, 2013 5:51 am

I've got the metronome setup to pre-count for both record and play. The metronome sound itself is working properly -- it is audible. It's just not pre-counting the measure in.

I googled it and read something about Pre-roll and turning that on or off would affect the metronome's pre-count. I can't find a place to turn Pre-roll on or off. It looks like it should be below the left and right locator fields in the Toolbar. But I don't see it.

Anyone know how to get the Metronome pre-count working?

Thanks,
Mahlon
Mahlon
Junior Member
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2011 9:36 pm
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Metronome Precount not working

Postby Makumbaria » Tue Feb 26, 2013 10:43 am

You can easily turn it on & off precount:
Precount on & off.jpg
(86.99 KiB) Not downloaded yet


You can also check metronome setup:
Metronome 1.jpg
(157.56 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Metronome 2.jpg
(149.85 KiB) Not downloaded yet


P.S. My Cubase it is in Portuguese, but you just need to find the similar place to setup your metronome
Cubase 8 Pro / 6.5.5 / CMC-TP/CH/AI/QC / Halion Sonic 1.6.3 / Padshop Pro 1.1.0 / HSO 1.0.1 / The Grand SE 3.1
Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64 bits/ i7 3630QM / 2.4Ghz / 16 GB & i7 950 / 3.06Ghz / 8GB RAM / M-audio Fast Track Pro

Ivory II Italian Grand / Addictive drums & Keys / GPO / Alicia Keys Piano / Abbey Road Modern Drums / Ezdrummer / Sampletank / Miroslav Philharmonik CE / VSL / POD Farm / Amplitube / Kuassa Creme & One / TH2 / PSP Audioware / Nugen Audio Visualizer / Voxengo Redunoise / Slate Digital / Wave Arts / Waves V9 / Softube / Toneboosters EBULoudness
User avatar
Makumbaria
Member
 
Posts: 588
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 6:41 am
Location: Brazil
Has thanked: 43 times
Been thanked: 44 times

Re: Metronome Precount not working

Postby Martin.Jirsak » Tue Feb 26, 2013 10:44 am

Can you send screenshot of your Metronom Setup, please?

There is no metronom pre-count for playback, there is for record only.
Martin Jirsak
www.cubase-training.com

Cubase 7.5 (last officially supported version all the time)
Mac Book Pro: as Master
Mac Pro: as Slave, connected by VSL VE Pro
Martin.Jirsak
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1437
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Metronome Precount not working

Postby Makumbaria » Tue Feb 26, 2013 10:45 am

See my pictures above
Cubase 8 Pro / 6.5.5 / CMC-TP/CH/AI/QC / Halion Sonic 1.6.3 / Padshop Pro 1.1.0 / HSO 1.0.1 / The Grand SE 3.1
Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64 bits/ i7 3630QM / 2.4Ghz / 16 GB & i7 950 / 3.06Ghz / 8GB RAM / M-audio Fast Track Pro

Ivory II Italian Grand / Addictive drums & Keys / GPO / Alicia Keys Piano / Abbey Road Modern Drums / Ezdrummer / Sampletank / Miroslav Philharmonik CE / VSL / POD Farm / Amplitube / Kuassa Creme & One / TH2 / PSP Audioware / Nugen Audio Visualizer / Voxengo Redunoise / Slate Digital / Wave Arts / Waves V9 / Softube / Toneboosters EBULoudness
User avatar
Makumbaria
Member
 
Posts: 588
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 6:41 am
Location: Brazil
Has thanked: 43 times
Been thanked: 44 times

Re: Metronome Precount not working

Postby Mahlon » Tue Feb 26, 2013 4:36 pm

Thanks for the help and the pictures. I did find the pre-roll buttons on the transport bar and understand that part now.

But about the metronome pre-count, as far as I can tell I've got everything set up correctly so that the metronome should count in 1 measure before recording. Pre-count is definitely turned on. But still, there is no count in.

I will post a pic of the metronome setup tonight when I get home.

Thanks again for the help.
Mahlon

p.s. I didn't realize there was not a count-in for Play only. I wonder why Steinberg wouldn't include that feature in an otherwise incredibly, densely featured program.
Mahlon
Junior Member
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2011 9:36 pm
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Metronome Precount not working

Postby peterNH » Fri Dec 27, 2013 5:33 pm

I'm running into this problem in Cubase 7.5. It seems like the metronome is set up correctly, but precount is not working for me, even when it's enabled. I haven't found an answer yet.
peterNH
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 7:36 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Metronome Precount not working

Postby Martin.Jirsak » Fri Dec 27, 2013 8:48 pm

Hi,

[To Mahlon]: Could you switch your Cubase in to the English language, and send the screenshot again? Unfortunately, I don't understand this localization. I would like to be 100% sure, your settings is OK.

[To peterNH]: what exactly is your problem, please? Can you see the pre-count in the Transport bar (time display)? Can you see, the cursor jumps 1 bar backward? Is your problem visible, or audible only? Are you using Audio click (sound, or beep), or MIDI (how is it routed)?
Martin Jirsak
www.cubase-training.com

Cubase 7.5 (last officially supported version all the time)
Mac Book Pro: as Master
Mac Pro: as Slave, connected by VSL VE Pro
Martin.Jirsak
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1437
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Metronome Precount not working

Postby mr.roos » Sat Dec 28, 2013 1:19 am

peterNH - Let's skip to the chase. Move the curser to the beginning on the project. Arm a track for record, hit RECORD. If you have the metronome set for a precount of one bar, you will hear four beeps (4/4 time) and then the recording will begin as the curser begins to move.

What do you have there? If the recording starts immediately, you have not setup the precount.
Cubase 6.5 (6.5.5) and 5.5 (5.5.3), WaveLab Elements 8, iC Pro remote app, LoopMash HD, Win7 64-bit, Intel C2Q9550@2.83GHz, 8G ram, Radeon HD 6570, Gigabyte X48-DS5 MB, Mackie 1640i (FireWire), M-Audio Keystation 61es controller via an M-Audio Midi-Sport 1X1.
User avatar
mr.roos
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1040
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Metronome Precount not working

Postby peterNH » Wed Dec 24, 2014 4:02 am

I realize it's been a year since I posted my original issue, but just for the record, I still can't get pre-count to work correctly. I'm now in Cubase 7.5 and I can get it to work with MIDI sounds, but not with the Beep setting. I understand all the features, but I'm getting no click sound when I try to use the built-in beeps. Very weird and annoying, but still there. Just wondering if other folks have seen this or it's just me.
peterNH
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 7:36 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Metronome Precount not working

Postby peterNH » Wed Dec 24, 2014 4:06 am

And to answer the question from mr.roos (albeit a year later), the recording and playback begins immediately when pre-count is selected in the menu and on the settings menu, and the icon is enabled in the Transport panel.

So, good point, their is no visible evidence that Cubase is trying to do any precound whatsovever, which tells me it's not a problem with the sounds, but with pre-count being enabled at all. Thanks.
peterNH
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 7:36 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Metronome Precount not working

Postby peterNH » Wed Dec 24, 2014 4:07 am

Okay, I take that back. On playback, there's no delay. On Record, it does pause the indicated beats before starting to record.
peterNH
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 7:36 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to Older Cubase versions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests