Init Sound on Steinberg's VTS 3 Instruments

Post questions and find answers on our Cubase 6 releases here.

Init Sound on Steinberg's VTS 3 Instruments

Postby BasariStudios » Wed Sep 25, 2013 4:50 pm

How would i actually Initialize a Sound in the Steinberg's plugins? I know most of Third Parties have an Init Preset
saved with them but none of the Standard VSTs that come with Cubase has...am i missing something?

Thanks
ASUS P7P55D-E LX LGA, i7 860 LynnField, Mushkin Blackline 16GB, Win7 Pro x64. Cubase 6.5. NI Komplete 9 Ultimate.
Nomad Factory Total. EWQL: Holywood Strings Gold, Symphonic Choirs+VOTA, Goliath, Collossus, Gypsy, Symphonic
Orchestra Platinum, Silk, StormDrum 2, Solo Violin and Spaces. Propellerhead: Reason 6.5 and Recycle 2.2. OP-X PRO II.
Forest Kingdom, Arturia V Collection 3. VSL: Special Edition Vol1 Strings, Special Edition Vol3 Strings and VI Pro.
KORG: M3, MS20. Novation Zero SL MK2. TC Electronics Impakt Twin. UAD 710-TwinFinity...and a Marble Ashtray.
BasariStudios
Junior Member
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 2:39 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Init Sound on Steinberg's VTS 3 Instruments

Postby Elektrobolt » Wed Sep 25, 2013 7:45 pm

Often when you create a new instance of a plugin, it is in "init" mode. You can save this as an "Init" preset.

Alternatively, which I and many others do and prefer, create a series of init scenario presets. I feel that too many times that the factory init programs are of inadequate foundations. They are after all, create to give a (very) simple start. Just like in computer programming I have, far too many times, found myself recreating the same structures or building blocks with slight variations as in previous sounds.

(As a side note, HALion, with its capabilities of importing and exporting these types of sound pieces, is fantastic!)
With Note Expression (VST3.5), individual notes contain their own set of controller data when played polyphonically.
VST Expression, Steinberg VST
Cakewalk Sonar X3 now supports VST3!
User avatar
Elektrobolt
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1385
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:12 am
Location: A wet blue oblate spheroid spinning around a fiery bright yellow dwarf at 107,000 km/h.
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 61 times

Re: Init Sound on Steinberg's VTS 3 Instruments

Postby BasariStudios » Wed Sep 25, 2013 9:35 pm

Elektrobolt wrote:Alternatively, which I and many others do and prefer, create a series of init scenario presets.



Thanks Elektro.
Yes, some of them do turn ON in its INIT position but some not. Your second scenario,
you mean creating INITs by actually reseting every single control? Which is impossible.
I thought there is something simple like EVERYTHING ELSE on this planet to just click
INITIALIZE SOUND...The IMPOSSIBLE comes fro the fact that i do not know what INIT
State is for which control. Even if i decide to do the second suggestion, creating INIT
Scenarios presets how would i go about this? I still have to start from an INIT Stage.

Thanks
ASUS P7P55D-E LX LGA, i7 860 LynnField, Mushkin Blackline 16GB, Win7 Pro x64. Cubase 6.5. NI Komplete 9 Ultimate.
Nomad Factory Total. EWQL: Holywood Strings Gold, Symphonic Choirs+VOTA, Goliath, Collossus, Gypsy, Symphonic
Orchestra Platinum, Silk, StormDrum 2, Solo Violin and Spaces. Propellerhead: Reason 6.5 and Recycle 2.2. OP-X PRO II.
Forest Kingdom, Arturia V Collection 3. VSL: Special Edition Vol1 Strings, Special Edition Vol3 Strings and VI Pro.
KORG: M3, MS20. Novation Zero SL MK2. TC Electronics Impakt Twin. UAD 710-TwinFinity...and a Marble Ashtray.
BasariStudios
Junior Member
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 2:39 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Init Sound on Steinberg's VTS 3 Instruments

Postby Elektrobolt » Sat Sep 28, 2013 3:54 am

BasariStudios wrote:Your second scenario,
you mean creating INITs by actually reseting every single control? Which is impossible.
I thought there is something simple like EVERYTHING ELSE on this planet to just click
INITIALIZE SOUND...The IMPOSSIBLE comes fro the fact that i do not know what INIT
State is for which control. Even if i decide to do the second suggestion, creating INIT
Scenarios presets how would i go about this? I still have to start from an INIT Stage.

Does it matter what state is the default or init? Why do you need to start from the same point everytime? I mean, you are creating new sounds, and hopefully they aren't all that similar to each other.

My point wasn't for you to create the same init program as if Steinberg would've made them, but starting programs that fits *your* goals whatever they may be.

To start your own init programs, all you have to do is to pick a program and strip it. I agree that this isn't ideal, but the point is that now you'll have a starters program, and it's the way you would want it. After all, you only have to do it once.

Anyway, like I said, most of them have init programs, if they don't have an init button. If you let us know which instruments in particular are missing init programs, I am sure someone could help you! :)
With Note Expression (VST3.5), individual notes contain their own set of controller data when played polyphonically.
VST Expression, Steinberg VST
Cakewalk Sonar X3 now supports VST3!
User avatar
Elektrobolt
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1385
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:12 am
Location: A wet blue oblate spheroid spinning around a fiery bright yellow dwarf at 107,000 km/h.
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 61 times


Return to Cubase 6 | Cubase Artist 6 | Cubase Elements 6

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests