How to switch my Cubase 6.5 from 32 bit to 64 bit

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software

How to switch my Cubase 6.5 from 32 bit to 64 bit

Postby acgsatx34 » Thu Oct 10, 2013 6:35 pm

I have a Mac air and trying to figure out how to change from 32 bit to 64 bit when I installed I didn't notice the option so now I want to change and open up with 64 bit. So how can I go about doing that . Thanks
acgsatx34
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 6:25 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How to switch my Cubase 6.5 from 32 bit to 64 bit

Postby jaslan » Thu Oct 10, 2013 11:10 pm

I don't use MAC but I have seen, posted and discussed here many times, that there is an option on the MAC to start Cubase in 64 bit mode. Try a search of the forum.
HTH
J.L.
Core-i7 2820QM, 16GB RAM. Cubase 8 and Cubase 6.5.5 x64 on Windows 7. Scarlett 2i2. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Komplete 8. HALion 5. Jamstix 3.6. HSO VST Sound Set. Absolute VST+. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud
User avatar
jaslan
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2284
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Has thanked: 67 times
Been thanked: 128 times

Re: How to switch my Cubase 6.5 from 32 bit to 64 bit

Postby curteye » Fri Oct 11, 2013 1:09 pm

Aloha a,

1-Quit Cubase. (if running)
2-Go to your 'Applications' folder and find the Cubase 6.5 app.
3-Select it.
4-Hit Command 'I' (the 'get info' box opens).
5-Near the top/centre of that box there is a lil check box for either 32 or 64 bit.
5-Choose either 32 or 64 bit and then re-start Cubase; and bob's yer uncle'.

{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB 10.9...../C5.5/6.5/7.5
Mbook 2.4Gz 4GB 10.7.5.../C5.5/6.5/7.5

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.
User avatar
curteye
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 5267
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 207 times

Re: How to switch my Cubase 6.5 from 32 bit to 64 bit

Postby vic_france » Sat Oct 12, 2013 2:06 am

curteye wrote:5-Choose either 32 or 64 bit and then re-start Cubase; and bob's yer uncle'.

{'-'}

Please keep acgsatx34's family out of this discussion :P (sorry.. couldn't resist :D )
(and, of course, Curteye's solution is correct ;) )
Mac Pro Quad-Core 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 8.0| Cubase 7.5.30| DP 8.0.7| Logic Pro X 10.0.7| ProTools 11.2.1| Ableton Live 9.1.6
User avatar
vic_france
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2376
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 138 times


Return to Older Cubase versions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests