How to switch my Cubase 6.5 from 32 bit to 64 bit

Post questions and find answers on our Cubase 6 releases here.

How to switch my Cubase 6.5 from 32 bit to 64 bit

Postby acgsatx34 » Thu Oct 10, 2013 6:35 pm

I have a Mac air and trying to figure out how to change from 32 bit to 64 bit when I installed I didn't notice the option so now I want to change and open up with 64 bit. So how can I go about doing that . Thanks
acgsatx34
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 6:25 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How to switch my Cubase 6.5 from 32 bit to 64 bit

Postby jaslan » Thu Oct 10, 2013 11:10 pm

I don't use MAC but I have seen, posted and discussed here many times, that there is an option on the MAC to start Cubase in 64 bit mode. Try a search of the forum.
HTH
J.L.
Core-i7 2820QM, 16GB RAM. Cubase 6.5.5 x64 on Windows 7. Scarlett 2i2. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Komplete 8. HALion 5. Jamstix 3.5. HSO VST Sound Set. Absolute VST+. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud
User avatar
jaslan
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2191
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 109 times

Re: How to switch my Cubase 6.5 from 32 bit to 64 bit

Postby curteye » Fri Oct 11, 2013 1:09 pm

Aloha a,

1-Quit Cubase. (if running)
2-Go to your 'Applications' folder and find the Cubase 6.5 app.
3-Select it.
4-Hit Command 'I' (the 'get info' box opens).
5-Near the top/centre of that box there is a lil check box for either 32 or 64 bit.
5-Choose either 32 or 64 bit and then re-start Cubase; and bob's yer uncle'.

{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB 10.9...../C5.5/6.5/7.5
Mbook 2.4Gz 4GB 10.7.5.../C5.5/6.5/7.5

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.
User avatar
curteye
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 5147
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Has thanked: 47 times
Been thanked: 196 times

Re: How to switch my Cubase 6.5 from 32 bit to 64 bit

Postby vic_france » Sat Oct 12, 2013 2:06 am

curteye wrote:5-Choose either 32 or 64 bit and then re-start Cubase; and bob's yer uncle'.

{'-'}

Please keep acgsatx34's family out of this discussion :P (sorry.. couldn't resist :D )
(and, of course, Curteye's solution is correct ;) )
Mac Pro Quad-Core 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 7.5.30| DP 8.0.7| Logic Pro X 10.0.7| ProTools 11.2.1| Ableton Live 9.1.5
User avatar
vic_france
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2334
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 128 times


Return to Cubase 6 | Cubase Artist 6 | Cubase Elements 6

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests