Crossfade configuration question

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software

Crossfade configuration question

Postby aittala » Sat Oct 19, 2013 3:56 am

I'm using Cubase 6.0.7.
When I crossfade tracks, it'll automatically put a crossfade on audio that's close together, but not touching.
I only want Cubase to crossfade overlaps.
Can't seem to figure out how to configure it.
Little help?

TIA
aittala
New Member
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 1:25 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Crossfade configuration question

Postby cubic13 » Mon Oct 21, 2013 9:05 am

aittala wrote:I'm using Cubase 6.0.7.
When I crossfade tracks, it'll automatically put a crossfade on audio that's close together, but not touching.
I only want Cubase to crossfade overlaps.
Can't seem to figure out how to configure it.
Little help?

TIA


Hmmm... In the 'Project/Auto fades settings...' option, using the relevent 'Auto fades/Crossfades' checkboxes doesn't work ?
DAW : i7-870 (HT enabled) - Asus P7-P55D-E - 16 Gb DDR3-1600 - 2 x WD Black Caviar 1 Tb - Radeon 6450 GPU (512 Mb) - Windows 7 Pro SP1 (64) / E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft & plug-ins : Cubase 5.1.1 (64) & 6.5.5 (64) + HSO / Emulator X3 / TruePianos / Ivory II / GSi Mr Ray73 MkII & VB3 / Sylenth1 / Alchemy / Loomer String / Arturia MMV / BFD2 / Ariesverb
Gear : Studiologic VMK-188+ / Akai MPD32 controller / Akai ME30P MIDI Patchbay / Korg 05RW / Roland D110 / Yamaha TX802 / Zoom G9.2tt / My really old ones (pre-MIDI era) : ARP Odyssey + Korg MS20
User avatar
cubic13
Member
 
Posts: 589
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:46 pm
Location: near the Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 8 times


Return to Older Cubase versions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest