HELP! Reason - Can't enslave on Cubase Artist

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software

HELP! Reason - Can't enslave on Cubase Artist

Postby ligeti » Tue Oct 29, 2013 8:53 pm

Hello.

I bought Cubase Artist 6. How do I get my copy of reason 3.0 to run as a slave on Cubase Artist 6? It was easy to do when I had Cubase SX3.

Thank you.
ligeti
Junior Member
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 9:18 pm
Location: Chicago, IL
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: HELP! Reason - Can't enslave on Cubase Artist

Postby marQs » Wed Oct 30, 2013 1:45 am

Rewire set up properly?

BTW, I don't know how to do it, never used it...
...Cubase 7.5 + 8 | WL 8.5 | Fireface UFX | UAD2 Octo/Quad | Win7 64...
User avatar
marQs
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1266
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 12:34 am
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 72 times

Re: HELP! Reason - Can't enslave on Cubase Artist

Postby ligeti » Wed Oct 30, 2013 6:52 pm

Is Rewire set up in Reason or Cubase?

Thanks.
ligeti
Junior Member
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 9:18 pm
Location: Chicago, IL
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: HELP! Reason - Can't enslave on Cubase Artist

Postby marQs » Thu Oct 31, 2013 12:33 am

I don't exactly know, I guess in both. Seen a Melodyne-Rewire option in a Cubase menu (have Melodyne Editor installed), that's where I'd look if I'd like to run MD as rewire slave. But well, I prefer using it as a plugin.

Cubase seems to know automatically which software can run as slave and a similar option might be found in Reason as well....
...Cubase 7.5 + 8 | WL 8.5 | Fireface UFX | UAD2 Octo/Quad | Win7 64...
User avatar
marQs
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1266
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 12:34 am
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 72 times


Return to Older Cubase versions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest