Does Bounce write Variaudio data to clip?

Post questions and find answers on our Cubase 6 releases here.

Does Bounce write Variaudio data to clip?

Postby kyleknapp » Wed Jan 08, 2014 10:20 pm

I'm using Variaudio (in Cubase 6) for pitch correction - since I have several similar tracks that all need pitch work, I figured I'd fix them one at a time, then "Bounce" them to avoid running into memory problems.

But it didn't work - all my pitch corrections disappeared from the bounced track. Dang, I'm sure I did this before and it worked, or am I doing something wrong?
~kyle

kyle knapp, Omaha NE USA
www.drycreekstudio.com | Cubase 6/7| Windows 7 | Core i5 1400 | 8GB RAM | M-Audio Delta 1010
kyleknapp
Junior Member
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2011 7:39 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Does Bounce write Variaudio data to clip?

Postby kyleknapp » Wed Jan 08, 2014 10:37 pm

okay, now Variaudio is failing to playback my changes even in realtime - I can "see" pitch and warp changes on the screen, but playback ignores them. I tried exiting and restarting Cubase, still no joy.

I may try re-booting the computer next. Then I might try opening in Cubase 7 (which I own, but still can't seem to get used to...). Any feedback would be appreciated.

Thanks
~kyle

kyle knapp, Omaha NE USA
www.drycreekstudio.com | Cubase 6/7| Windows 7 | Core i5 1400 | 8GB RAM | M-Audio Delta 1010
kyleknapp
Junior Member
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2011 7:39 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Does Bounce write Variaudio data to clip?

Postby kyleknapp » Wed Jan 08, 2014 10:42 pm

duh.... looks like I clicked the "Disable Pitch Changes" button (which I hadn't noticed before)

trying again...
~kyle

kyle knapp, Omaha NE USA
www.drycreekstudio.com | Cubase 6/7| Windows 7 | Core i5 1400 | 8GB RAM | M-Audio Delta 1010
kyleknapp
Junior Member
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2011 7:39 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Does Bounce write Variaudio data to clip?

Postby ThePresent » Wed Jan 08, 2014 11:27 pm

Other subject, when I click your link to your studio, I don't get to your homepage. Is the link broken?
ThePresent
----------------
i5 750 - Windows 7 64 Bit - Cubase 6.5.5 32 bit - Arturia Minimoog V - M-Audio Fasttrack Pro - Emu XBoard 61
ThePresent
Member
 
Posts: 273
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 6:35 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Does Bounce write Variaudio data to clip?

Postby Strophoid » Thu Jan 09, 2014 1:20 pm

his signature links to:
Code: Select all
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/%22http%22//www.drycreekstudio.com%22

which is not a valid link ;).
Might want to fix that.
Software: Steinberg Cubase Artist 6.5.5 64-bit.
Hardware: HP elitebook 8530b with W7 Home 64-bit
Mackie Onyx 1620i - Steinberg Midex 8 - Steinberg CC121.
Analog: Alesis M1 - Behringer Powerplay Pro-XL - Studio Projects C3 - AKG K612Pro
Instruments: Yamaha DTX750k - Yamaha MO-6 - Waldorf Blofeld - Korg Wavedrum WDX.
3rd party plugins: Native Instruments Prism - Rob Papen Distort - Rob Papen Delay

My humble contributions to what could be considered music.
User avatar
Strophoid
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3910
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 2:56 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 115 times

Re: Does Bounce write Variaudio data to clip?

Postby kyleknapp » Mon Mar 10, 2014 5:56 am

yikes, I just noticed this (guess I forgot to "subscribe" to my own topic... :roll:

yes, I WILL fix that - THANKS for pointing it out!
~kyle

kyle knapp, Omaha NE USA
www.drycreekstudio.com | Cubase 6/7| Windows 7 | Core i5 1400 | 8GB RAM | M-Audio Delta 1010
kyleknapp
Junior Member
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2011 7:39 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time


Return to Cubase 6 | Cubase Artist 6 | Cubase Elements 6

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests