Tempo adjustment

Post questions and find answers on our Cubase 6 releases here.

Tempo adjustment

Postby sintrade » Thu Jan 30, 2014 3:04 am

Here's my procedure and my problem. (Yes, I read the manual!!)
I recorded several tracks in Cubase Artist 6.5, both MIDI and audio. I originally started at 75 bpm, FIXED Tempo.
I want to speed up all the tracks to, let's say 85 bpm. Here's what I did...
1. Opened MEDIA - POOL WINDOW and selected all the tracks in the left hand column
2. I X'ed all the boxes for each track under MUSICAL MODE
3. I set the new tempo of 85 to all the tracks
4. I chose ELASTIQUE PRO - TIME
5. I closed that out and changed the tempo to 85 on the Transport Panel (fixed tempo)
All the MIDI tracks play at faster tempo and only a few audio files changes. Some remain in the original tempo. On the main screen every track is in Musical mode, not Linear.
I don't know why some change and some don't. Am I missing a step??
Cubase Artist 6.5, Dell 2.5 Ghz cpu, 6GB RAM, 64 bit, 750GB harddrive: Roland JV-2080, Korg TR-Rack, Akai S5000, Korg T3, M-Audio Controller, and tons of other musical embellishments.
sintrade
New Member
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 1:55 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Tempo adjustment

Postby sintrade » Sun Feb 09, 2014 3:39 pm

Still no responses? Is that not the way to speed up the tempo of a song??
Cubase Artist 6.5, Dell 2.5 Ghz cpu, 6GB RAM, 64 bit, 750GB harddrive: Roland JV-2080, Korg TR-Rack, Akai S5000, Korg T3, M-Audio Controller, and tons of other musical embellishments.
sintrade
New Member
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 1:55 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Tempo adjustment

Postby alexis » Mon Feb 10, 2014 8:59 pm

http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=jeFdSDsjyu4

This should help? If not, ... post back!

Good luck -
Alexis

One way to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here.
- A more detailed explanation for how to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here!
- And here for MIDI

Some ways to render virtual instruments to audio here.

Tips Tricks and Workflow Goodness

CubaseTutorial.net - very nice collection of instructional youtubes

Cubase 7.5.20 64 bit; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W7 SP1 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio Drive; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo, Jamstix 3.3, BCF2K; TC Helicon VoiceOne; RevoicePro 2.5 Trial; 0.1 Woodlocked
alexis
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2337
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Has thanked: 111 times
Been thanked: 32 times

Re: Tempo adjustment

Postby sintrade » Tue Feb 11, 2014 11:17 pm

Alexis, thanks for your reply. The video you mention is exactly the procedure I used as described at the head of this thread. I tried just changing the tempo in the transport panel, as well as, using the tempo track. Both have the same results: All the MIDI tracks change with the tempo and but not the audio. Very confusing.
Cubase Artist 6.5, Dell 2.5 Ghz cpu, 6GB RAM, 64 bit, 750GB harddrive: Roland JV-2080, Korg TR-Rack, Akai S5000, Korg T3, M-Audio Controller, and tons of other musical embellishments.
sintrade
New Member
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 1:55 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Tempo adjustment

Postby alexis » Tue Feb 11, 2014 11:36 pm

Sorry, I can't remember precisely, but did the video do your step #3?
Alexis

One way to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here.
- A more detailed explanation for how to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here!
- And here for MIDI

Some ways to render virtual instruments to audio here.

Tips Tricks and Workflow Goodness

CubaseTutorial.net - very nice collection of instructional youtubes

Cubase 7.5.20 64 bit; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W7 SP1 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio Drive; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo, Jamstix 3.3, BCF2K; TC Helicon VoiceOne; RevoicePro 2.5 Trial; 0.1 Woodlocked
alexis
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2337
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Has thanked: 111 times
Been thanked: 32 times

Re: Tempo adjustment

Postby sintrade » Wed Feb 12, 2014 12:22 am

Yes, all the tempos are set the same as in the Transport panel
Cubase Artist 6.5, Dell 2.5 Ghz cpu, 6GB RAM, 64 bit, 750GB harddrive: Roland JV-2080, Korg TR-Rack, Akai S5000, Korg T3, M-Audio Controller, and tons of other musical embellishments.
sintrade
New Member
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 1:55 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Tempo adjustment

Postby alexis » Wed Feb 12, 2014 12:36 am

OK, sorry I couldn't be of more help to get you to your answer quicker! Someone smarter will hopefully come along soon, but in the meantime:


... have you maybe tried a newly created project (thinking maybe there's something off in the one you're working on)? Also, maybe scroll through the preferences to see if anything jumps out. Or, if you've saved a previous preference file from when things worked well, trash the current one and load that one to see if that makes a diff. (fingers crossed :-)
Alexis

One way to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here.
- A more detailed explanation for how to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here!
- And here for MIDI

Some ways to render virtual instruments to audio here.

Tips Tricks and Workflow Goodness

CubaseTutorial.net - very nice collection of instructional youtubes

Cubase 7.5.20 64 bit; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W7 SP1 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio Drive; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo, Jamstix 3.3, BCF2K; TC Helicon VoiceOne; RevoicePro 2.5 Trial; 0.1 Woodlocked
alexis
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2337
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Has thanked: 111 times
Been thanked: 32 times

Re: Tempo adjustment

Postby sintrade » Wed Feb 12, 2014 3:08 am

alexis wrote:OK, sorry I couldn't be of more help to get you to your answer quicker! Someone smarter will hopefully come along soon


There IS no one smarter than you!! Thanks. I loaded another song and followed the same procedure and it worked great!! So there IS something messing up that particular file. I checked thru the preferences of both songs but don't see anything different, but I am still searching. Thank you for putting me on to the right track. Take $100 out of Steinberg's petty cash box for yourself!
Cubase Artist 6.5, Dell 2.5 Ghz cpu, 6GB RAM, 64 bit, 750GB harddrive: Roland JV-2080, Korg TR-Rack, Akai S5000, Korg T3, M-Audio Controller, and tons of other musical embellishments.
sintrade
New Member
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 1:55 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Tempo adjustment

Postby alexis » Wed Feb 12, 2014 3:16 am

sintrade wrote:
alexis wrote:OK, sorry I couldn't be of more help to get you to your answer quicker! Someone smarter will hopefully come along soon


There IS no one smarter than you!! Thanks. I loaded another song and followed the same procedure and it worked great!! So there IS something messing up that particular file. I checked thru the preferences of both songs but don't see anything different, but I am still searching. Thank you for putting me on to the right track. Take $100 out of Steinberg's petty cash box for yourself!


Big yayy! Sometimes there's no obvious explanation, it could be a rogue plug-in, etc., or just the DAW gods throwing some bolts our way, but glad it's working!
Alexis

One way to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here.
- A more detailed explanation for how to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here!
- And here for MIDI

Some ways to render virtual instruments to audio here.

Tips Tricks and Workflow Goodness

CubaseTutorial.net - very nice collection of instructional youtubes

Cubase 7.5.20 64 bit; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W7 SP1 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio Drive; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo, Jamstix 3.3, BCF2K; TC Helicon VoiceOne; RevoicePro 2.5 Trial; 0.1 Woodlocked
alexis
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2337
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Has thanked: 111 times
Been thanked: 32 times

Re: Tempo adjustment

Postby sintrade » Wed Feb 12, 2014 3:23 am

One more clue... On the bad file, when I add a Tempo Track to the project and click it ON, an error comes up saying... "Realtime algorithm has been deactivated because pitch and stretch factors lie outside the limits of the current preset".
Cubase Artist 6.5, Dell 2.5 Ghz cpu, 6GB RAM, 64 bit, 750GB harddrive: Roland JV-2080, Korg TR-Rack, Akai S5000, Korg T3, M-Audio Controller, and tons of other musical embellishments.
sintrade
New Member
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 1:55 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Tempo adjustment

Postby vic_france » Wed Feb 12, 2014 12:30 pm

sintrade wrote:... On the bad file, when I ...

Does this "bad" file actually play ok? (i.e. before trying to change the tempo).
Try this..
Select it, in the Project window, then, Audio menu>Bounce Selection. This will create a new file, hopefully, stripped of whatever it was that was making it behave strangely.
Mac Pro Quad-Core 2.66 gHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV l Mac OS X 10.8.5 l Mac OS X 10.6.8 | Cubase 7.5.20| Cubase 7.0.7| Cubase 6.5.5 | Cubase 5.5.3
User avatar
vic_france
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2293
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 119 times

Re: Tempo adjustment

Postby sintrade » Thu Feb 13, 2014 10:09 pm

vic_france wrote:Does this "bad" file actually play ok? (i.e. before trying to change the tempo).
Try this..
Select it, in the Project window, then, Audio menu>Bounce Selection. This will create a new file, hopefully, stripped of whatever it was that was making it behave strangely.


The bad file DID actually play ok. But I am unable to try your "Bounce" technique on it because now when I try to open it, it says "Cubase Has Stopped Working" then crashes. Luckily I was able to open it previously and renamed it. So everything is working on the new file.
One last question... I see you guys have "been thanked" meters next to your names. How do you "thank" someone??
Cubase Artist 6.5, Dell 2.5 Ghz cpu, 6GB RAM, 64 bit, 750GB harddrive: Roland JV-2080, Korg TR-Rack, Akai S5000, Korg T3, M-Audio Controller, and tons of other musical embellishments.
sintrade
New Member
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 1:55 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Tempo adjustment

Postby Arjan P » Thu Feb 13, 2014 11:29 pm

It's the 'thumbs up' icon next to 'Quote'.. Just tried it on you 8-)
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 8.5.10 | Cubase 6.5.5 / 7.5.30 | HALion Sonic 1.6.3 | Win7 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 ----- SoundByte Studio
User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1898
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 41 times


Return to Cubase 6 | Cubase Artist 6 | Cubase Elements 6

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jtay and 4 guests