Autotune 7 Crashes now

Post general topics related to Nuendo 6 here.

Autotune 7 Crashes now

Postby JoDell19 » Tue Aug 06, 2013 2:07 am

Hello,
I recently attempted to use AutoTune 7, and it crashes Nuendo altogether. Any ideas?
Please listen to my tunes:

www.itunes.com/JoDellPlaymakerMusic

Spotify or Rdio: JoDell Playmaker Music
JoDell19
Junior Member
 
Posts: 102
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 5:09 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Autotune 7 Crashes now

Postby JoDell19 » Tue Aug 13, 2013 8:09 pm

I'm not sure where to begin with this issue. I updated AT7 software just to make sure it is not AT7. Truth is, I am not sure. My process is simple:

1. Record audio file
2. Select the audio file
3. Process Plugin; select AT7; Everything is ok
4. Go to the next audio file
5. Process Plugin; select AT7; Failure

and I get a blank window, mimicking what would have been the AT7 window size. Nuendo informs me of the error and needs to be restarted. Can anyone recreate this?
Please listen to my tunes:

www.itunes.com/JoDellPlaymakerMusic

Spotify or Rdio: JoDell Playmaker Music
JoDell19
Junior Member
 
Posts: 102
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 5:09 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Autotune 7 Crashes now

Postby Norbury Brook » Thu Aug 22, 2013 3:28 pm

I had this yesterday in cubase 7 on my new machine but adding Autotune 7 to the insert rack of a track.


In my old windows 7 machine I had the same issue with the new version 7 autotune but I used to use the old version 'EVO' I think it was called and that worked fine.


I@m not sure what's going on with this new version but it a bit flakey.


MC
Asus X79 pro | 3930x @4.6 hex core | 32 gigs DDR3 | Crucial M4 SSD-win8 x64 | Samsung 840 SSDs | Spinpoint F3's | Poco | VSS3 DVR2 Non Lin | UAD 2| 2x MR 816 | UR824 | full CMC selection |2x Euphonix MC Mix | MC transport |Cubase 7|Nuendo 6 |Windows 8.1 x64
Norbury Brook
Member
 
Posts: 745
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 11:40 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Autotune 7 Crashes now

Postby StudioRay » Wed Sep 25, 2013 6:53 pm

Not to hijack your thread but I find AT7 such a PITA on all fronts. On my machine, it takes a full SEVEN SECONDS to load each time I want to process a clip. I contacted Antares about this, and they told me that that was a *normal* amount of time, and to "keep in mind that Auto-Tune 7 is a powerful plug-in that requires a lot of processing power to run."

Ha! Yes that's a quote from them. I have never ever had any plugin take anywhere near that time to load. What a bunch of bull to reply with.

Also, I haven't had Autotune correctly sync the audio to the drawn wave form during auditioning the clip in graphic mode since version 3!!! And that's a showstopper for me. I often go into N5.5 to do pitch correction on vocals just so that I could use AT3 (which isn't compatible with N6).
Ray
Studio Ray NY


Nuendo 6.04 + NEK, and 5.5.5 and 3.2.1.1153, Wavelab 4, Win 7 64 bit, Q6700, 6Gb Ram, 2 x UAD-1, RME Multiface, Motu 2408, Motu MTPAV
StudioRay
New Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 11:20 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Autotune 7 Crashes now

Postby ffg » Tue Oct 01, 2013 11:09 pm

This happened to me, some time ago, when the authorization changed to iLok. Antares eventualy put me back on hardware authorisation, which fixed it.

I would keep bothering Antares tech support - what they told you isn't right IMHO.

Edit to say, unfortunately Autotune is somewhat unstable in Nuendo for me. Most days when I use AT (which i almost always use in auto mode, to process a clip) it crashes Nuendo at least once. Nuendo almost never crashes apart from this.
best

David

I'm going to to let the situation mature...

Nuendo 5.5
Cubase 7.5
MacPro 3.3 6-core OSX.9.x
MacPro 2.8 8-core OSX.8.x
Macbook Pro
RME Fireface 800
User avatar
ffg
Member
 
Posts: 429
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 6:46 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 8 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests