Plugin reset after lost vst bridge

Post general topics related to Nuendo 6 here.

Plugin reset after lost vst bridge

Postby mightymike » Tue Aug 13, 2013 6:53 pm

Hi

I had a error saying "Lost VST bridge...". Obviously the 32bit vst connection was lost.
When I reopened my project, all the 32 bit plugins had their settings to zero!

Anyone else seen this?

Thanks
System 1: Mac Pro; Two 2.4GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon; 16GB Ram; HD 5770; Lynx AES16e; OSX 10.8.3

System 2: Hackintosh; Mac Pro 2006 case mod; GA-z77MX-D3 TH; i7-3770k; 32GB Ram; Apollo (Thunderbolt); UAD Quad Satellite; OSX 10.8.3
mightymike
New Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 4:09 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Plugin reset after lost vst bridge

Postby Plasmatron-007 » Thu Sep 05, 2013 5:15 pm

Yep Spinaudio Roomverb 2m2 is doing this problem ... Cant use it anymore...
Plasmatron-007
New Member
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed May 15, 2013 11:17 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Plugin reset after lost vst bridge

Postby Antonio Escobar » Thu Sep 05, 2013 5:44 pm

VST Bridge is not very reliable. You should try jBridge.
Antonio Escobar
http://www.antipop.es

---
Nuendo 6.0.x / Cubase 7.5.x
Mac Pro 3,1 Octo 2.8 Mhz, 8GB RAM, OS X 10.8.4
RME HDSPe, UAD2 Quad, 6.5.2, Novation Nocturne (as MIDI device), Unitor 8 (x2), ESI Pro MIDI, Blackmagic Intensity Pro
MacBook Air 4,2 4GB RAM, OS X 10.9.2
User avatar
Antonio Escobar
Member
 
Posts: 511
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:18 pm
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 9 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests