Nuendo stops recording

Post general topics related to Nuendo 6 here.

Nuendo stops recording

Postby Max Stirner » Mon Aug 19, 2013 10:35 pm

Hi,

I just updated to Nuendo 6 and had a foley session. A number of times Nuendo stopped recording in the middle of a take. That means it continued to record nothing, an empty file. Never had that problem under Nuendo 5. Does anyone experience something similar?

Best,


Max
Mac Pro 2.66 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, 8GB DDR3, Mac OS 10.8.5, Nuendo 6, Fireface 800
Max Stirner
New Member
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 2:06 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Nuendo stops recording

Postby scharamella » Tue Aug 20, 2013 4:26 am

here is my post from about 3 weeks ago... I've since gone back to N5

Hello all,
N6 has done it to me twice now... I don't trust it for live recording anymore & have gone back to N5.5.5.

Running MacBook Pro MountainLion with RME FF800.
This is a TV kids show recorded with edits & post on the fly by chasing timecode from a digibeta.

I used it yesterday for the rehearsal & towards the end of the show, there was a slight pop. When I looked up, the waveform had stopped drawing & I was left with the blocks. Monitoring passed through as if it was still recording so I thought it had stopped drawing graphics. When I hit stop, the new "blocks" were on the timeline but I couldn't move them & there was no audio.
It was the end of a long day so I put it down to a glitch.

This morning, halfway through seg 1 & same thing happened. Fortunately the back up was fine so I dumped it back in from the backup & changed back to N5.

Interestingly, I have a second system being used interstate on another kids game show but running on W7 & it seems fine...


Any ideas where to look please ??????
scharamella
Junior Member
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 6:14 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Nuendo stops recording

Postby Bernard Focquet » Tue Aug 20, 2013 10:42 am

Is this issue specific to Mac users ?
Nuendo 6.x, Cubase 7.x, Wavelab 8.x
PC A:Win7x64 / GA-P35-DS3P QX6850, 8G DDR3 / 2xRME Digiface / 2xPowercore PCI MkII & Firewire / MCU Pro
PC B:Win7x64 / GA-880GA-UD3H X6 1090T, 8G DDR3 / 2xRME Digiface / 2xPowercore PCI MkII & Firewire / MCU Pro
PC C:Win7x64 / P5QSE Q9650, 8G DDR2 / RME Digiface
Bernard Focquet
Member
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:00 pm
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Nuendo stops recording

Postby scharamella » Tue Aug 20, 2013 11:03 am

Bernard Focquet wrote:Is this issue specific to Mac users ?


Well......... since posting this, the system in Melbourne has also done it.
Only once.... but never the less, it has happened.

Interestingly, they are still running the windows system with N6 & all seems ok.... however, the next 3 days are really intensive record days so I'll report back if anything else happens.
scharamella
Junior Member
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 6:14 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Nuendo stops recording

Postby robdeaner » Tue Aug 20, 2013 11:36 am

It has also happened to us a few times.
Best,
Rob

PC based Nuendo (latest versions) in two studios, Cubase in two others, UAD/2's and 1's, RME PCI/E interfaces, Blackmagic HDMI video, Wavelab 8, Halion 5, and so on...
Market Street Sound
robdeaner
New Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 1:22 pm
Location: Pittbsurgh, PA. USA
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Nuendo stops recording

Postby Tumppi Järnefelt » Tue Aug 20, 2013 12:28 pm

Could this be due using tc to sync. If there is some drop out in the incoming tc or something like that it messes up N6?
Has it happened using only internal sync. Just my 2 cent for narrowing down this issue.

Bye / Tumppi
ADK laptop i7
Win7 64bit home
N6.0.x and 6.5
RME FF800
http://www.finnvox.fi/en/cinepost
Tumppi Järnefelt
Member
 
Posts: 245
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 7:22 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: Nuendo stops recording

Postby Max Stirner » Tue Aug 20, 2013 2:36 pm

@scharamella

that is interesting. I am also using Nuendo 6 with a FF800 on an august 2009 MacPro now running mountain lion. So maybe this could also be a FF800 issue under mountain lion? I haven't used Nuendo 5 under mountain lion.

Best,

Max
Mac Pro 2.66 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, 8GB DDR3, Mac OS 10.8.5, Nuendo 6, Fireface 800
Max Stirner
New Member
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 2:06 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Nuendo stops recording

Postby Max Stirner » Tue Aug 20, 2013 2:38 pm

@Tumppi

no, I am not using any external sync.
Mac Pro 2.66 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, 8GB DDR3, Mac OS 10.8.5, Nuendo 6, Fireface 800
Max Stirner
New Member
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 2:06 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Nuendo stops recording

Postby Chewy Papadopoulos » Tue Aug 20, 2013 7:11 pm

I'm using a FF800 w/ Mountain Lion with no problems.

Chewy
N6.5x, C4, Halion, UAD-2s (Quad PCI and Satellite), Fireface 800, UR-22, MC Control, Mac(s) 10.9.x, 10.8x, 16G
Chewy Papadopoulos
Member
 
Posts: 516
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:37 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: Nuendo stops recording

Postby scharamella » Tue Aug 20, 2013 11:02 pm

FF800 with TCO installed does do weird stuff... but N5.5.6 works flawlessly.
I don't have time to attempt N6 again. I'm waiting for an update.

I'm still faffing about with the best way to sync with the TCO simply because it seems to be there for Asio drivers ONLY.. but if you don't use the video in, there are occasional minor drop outs.

So.....
Yesterday I had absolutely NO issues with house WC & LTC into my Mark of the unicorn digital timepiece then sending video out of that into the TCO & the WC output into FF800 WCin.
If I use house video ref on it's own to the timepiece, I sometimes have issues.
This way (for some reason) seems to work so I'm leaving it as is.... :?:
scharamella
Junior Member
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 6:14 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Nuendo stops recording

Postby scharamella » Wed Sep 04, 2013 1:33 pm

& further more....
OK, for the last 3 days I've been here in Melbourne using the other system with N6 on a PC.
FWIW, this one is using a USB connection to an 01V96i.

It's running like it should. No issues WHAT SO EVER!!!

I just don't get it......

:roll:
scharamella
Junior Member
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 6:14 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Nuendo stops recording

Postby john1192 » Wed Sep 04, 2013 8:40 pm

yes, i have seen this and told yamaha / steinberg about it over a month ago ... it seems to me that is it becoming an issue for more than just myself ... lets stay on top of this one .. they have not replied to me in a long time now ..

i bought N6 and cannot use it .. i am now using 5.5.6 and all is good except for the fact that i would like to use the software i purchased ...

cheers

john
macpro 2.8 - 8 core harpertown 10gigs 10.6.8 / 10.8.3 N6.0.5.2197 / PT 10.3.6 native / PT11 Demo .. Venice,ca
john1192
Junior Member
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 5:43 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Neil K and 2 guests