Status line

Post general topics related to Nuendo 6 here.

Status line

Postby theoldman » Thu Aug 29, 2013 10:39 pm

status line keeps on initiating I turn it off at least a dozen times a sesh, can't find prefs or shortcuts that bI might have enabled. Not a bigy but I like to have the screens the way I want them , :oops:
Nuendo 6 Wavelab 7 Bfd2 Drumagog Amek 2000/2500 Uad P.C W7
theoldman
New Member
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 7:16 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Status line

Postby theoldman » Tue Sep 03, 2013 11:55 pm

so sad status line keeps coming back, do something look up there it is. never was like that, must overcome this Everest, without me Sherpa, air getting thin, is there anybody out there.(could be a song in this).
copyalater.
tom :|
Nuendo 6 Wavelab 7 Bfd2 Drumagog Amek 2000/2500 Uad P.C W7
theoldman
New Member
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 7:16 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Status line

Postby Rotund » Fri Sep 06, 2013 12:28 am

I've not experienced this ever.
Maybe you are hitting a key command and not realizing it?
Maybe a key on your keyboard is physically stuck?
This happened to me once and it took awhile to figure out what the hell was happening.
I think there are key commands assigned by default for those functions.
Look in Key Commands under "Editors"

That's my best guess at this point.
Inboard:
Win7Pro 64Bit, i7 3770k, Gigabyte Z77-UHD5, 12gb Corsair (1600Mhz), Nuendo+Nek 6.07, Nuendo+Nek 5.5.6, Reaper 4.591, Studio One, Raydat, UAD X 2, UM-3EX, Glyph eSata Audio Drive, 6TB Storage, U-He ACE, Arturia Moog Modular & Jupiter8v, Korg Legacy (MS-20, MonoPoly, Wavestation), Portico 5043/5033.

Outboard:
AKG 414-B XLII (Matched Pair), AKG D 112, Neumann TLM-193, GrooveTubes GT-66, Shure SM-81 (Pair), Sennheiser e604 (3pack), SM-57 (Many), Beta SM-57, AT-3035, Many More, Panasonic DA-7, Event 20/20p, Alesis Monitor One, Philips MMS321 Multimedia Speakers, TLAudio, HHB, JoeMeek, dbx, Moog Model D, Nordlead 2, Korg MS2000, Triton Le, Boss Dr. Rhythm DR-55, Sound Gizmo, Acoustic Drum Kit, Fender Stratocaster (USA), Ibanez EXSeries Bass, Laney VC-30.
User avatar
Rotund
Member
 
Posts: 385
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 8:37 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 25 times

Re: Status line

Postby 2pie » Fri Sep 13, 2013 1:53 am

Hay thanx for the reply this is (theoldman) hade to re register etc etc. you are possibly right and I will examine my gear however it has only happened after the 6 upgrade.
2pie
New Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 1:37 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Status line

Postby 2pie » Wed Nov 13, 2013 12:45 pm

is there a key command...... I couldn't find one. Great if it dose.
2pie
New Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 1:37 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Status line

Postby NWP » Wed Nov 13, 2013 1:29 pm

Show/ hide Status is under Editors in KCs.
NWP
Member
 
Posts: 627
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 11:26 am
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 67 times

Re: Status line

Postby JMCecil » Wed Nov 13, 2013 1:47 pm

Do you use workspaces?
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3751
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 157 times

Re: Status line

Postby 2pie » Wed Nov 13, 2013 7:52 pm

I do hide the status bar it just cums back when i'm not looking (the little bugger). but I've never tried to hide it via KC, I will do this later. I don,t use work spaces much at all, but will make my generic set up (without status) a workspace,.....Thanx all not a biggge but annoying. :oops:
2pie
New Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 1:37 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Status line

Postby JMCecil » Wed Nov 13, 2013 10:32 pm

2pie wrote:.....Thanx all not a biggge but annoying. :oops:

It isn't normal behavior. You have something causing it to happen.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3751
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 157 times

Re: Status line

Postby 2pie » Thu Nov 14, 2013 12:53 am

only started with n606 .Aus here so out ob bed now so I'll give i another go. tar too all
2pie
New Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 1:37 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Status line

Postby 2pie » Fri Nov 29, 2013 9:03 am

still a problem happens all the time and on its own when just looking at the screen. set up short cut to get rid of it, it more an annoyance now as I use two screens.I just like a cluttered screen and more real estate. ;)
2pie
New Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 1:37 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest