NUAGE Surround Panner Stand-alone

Post general topics related to Nuendo 6 here.

NUAGE Surround Panner Stand-alone

Postby Niekbeem » Thu Sep 05, 2013 7:27 am

Does anyone know if the Nuage Surround Panner can be used stand-alone?

https://jlcooper.com/_php/product.php?prod=nuage

Or had anyone has some nice experiences with other stand-alone surround panners?

Thanks!
Niek/ Amsterdam.
Nuendo 6+NEK / Pro Tools 11HD / Logic X / MixBus 2 / WaveLab 8.5
MacPro 5.1 12Core 2.4 GHz Intel Xeon/ 24GB RAM
MacBook Pro 3.06 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo/ 8 GB RAM
Mac OSX 10.9
MetricHalo 2882 / RME HDSPe MadiFace
Euphonix MC Control
Niekbeem
Junior Member
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 9:19 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: NUAGE Surround Panner Stand-alone

Postby Lydiot » Thu Sep 05, 2013 2:34 pm

f
Last edited by Lydiot on Mon Oct 28, 2013 10:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Please PM for conversation.
User avatar
Lydiot
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1431
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: NUAGE Surround Panner Stand-alone

Postby Fredo » Thu Sep 05, 2013 3:40 pm

As far as I can see, it connects through LAN.
This makes me think that the panner will communicate through the Nuage component which is "connecting" all LAN connected devices (Like the Fader & Master sections) and Nuendo on the Host machines.

But it doesn't hurt to ask JL Cooper.


Fredo
User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
 
Posts: 1409
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 42 times

Re: NUAGE Surround Panner Stand-alone

Postby Jeremiah » Fri Sep 12, 2014 4:08 am

The Nuage Surround Panner is functionally identical to the Eclipse model - https://jlcooper.com/_php/product.php?prod=eclipsepxm.

The drivers are almost the same from what I can tell, just that the Nuage Panner comes with the additional Nuage & Nuendo integrated system support. If you want to use it with other DAWS, you may not need to load additional drivers. If it doesn't work, just load the Eclipse driver by itself (I have not tested this).

The unit connects via any standard network and will operate on a dynamic or static IP address. It is not too hard to configure the static IP address unless you want to set it to DHCP, and once configured it is easy to operate.

I have had great luck with the Nuage Panner (at least in 6.0.7)

Good Luck,
Jeremiah
Jeremiah
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 10:17 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests