Lenght of Locators Range?

Post general topics related to Nuendo 6 here.

Lenght of Locators Range?

Postby mikeheels1982 » Fri Sep 13, 2013 2:40 pm

hello, is there a precise way to know the lenght (in seconds or bars) of the locators range?

if i use the range selection we always know the lenght because it appears just under the control bar on top, but i still haven't found a way to know exactly how to calculate the locators range lenght.

is it possible?


thanks!
-mike
Nuendo 6.0.7
New Mac Pro 6-core, 64GB ram
OSX 10.9.5
Universal Audio Apollo Twin
mikeheels1982
Junior Member
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 3:26 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Lenght of Locators Range?

Postby SteveInChicago » Fri Sep 13, 2013 3:33 pm

No. (not yet, anyway) This is a common feature request.
Cubase 7.5.30 | Mac 10.8.5 | i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H | 16gb | TC Konnekt24D
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4793
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 109 times
Been thanked: 293 times

Re: Lenght of Locators Range?

Postby NWP » Fri Sep 13, 2013 4:18 pm

It's possible, but a little convoluted. Add an audio or MIDI track and double click on it between the locators to create an event. It will be the length of the locators and when selected, will show bar/time length in the info line depending on timeline setting. I keep one such track at the top of all my projects for this purpose.
NWP
Member
 
Posts: 627
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 11:26 am
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 67 times

Re: Lenght of Locators Range?

Postby SteveInChicago » Fri Sep 13, 2013 4:26 pm

nice workaround.
Cubase 7.5.30 | Mac 10.8.5 | i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H | 16gb | TC Konnekt24D
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4793
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 109 times
Been thanked: 293 times

Re: Lenght of Locators Range?

Postby JMCecil » Fri Sep 13, 2013 4:31 pm

mikeheels1982 wrote:hello, is there a precise way to know the lenght (in seconds or bars) of the locators range?

if i use the range selection we always know the lenght because it appears just under the control bar on top, but i still haven't found a way to know exactly how to calculate the locators range lenght.

is it possible?


thanks!
-mike

NWP wrote:It's possible, but a little convoluted. Add an audio or MIDI track and double click on it between the locators to create an event. It will be the length of the locators and when selected, will show bar/time length in the info line depending on timeline setting. I keep one such track at the top of all my projects for this purpose.


Nice tip. Hadnt thought of that.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3858
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: Lenght of Locators Range?

Postby mikeheels1982 » Sat Sep 14, 2013 12:42 pm

thanks for the workaround, but it's a bit unpractical for such a simple and useful information (we always export what's inside the locators so knowing the lenght before exporting is a VERY IMPORTANT thing)

do you guys (and Moderators) think this could be a Feature Request?


thanks a lot!
best!
-mike
Nuendo 6.0.7
New Mac Pro 6-core, 64GB ram
OSX 10.9.5
Universal Audio Apollo Twin
mikeheels1982
Junior Member
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 3:26 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Lenght of Locators Range?

Postby JMCecil » Sat Sep 14, 2013 2:19 pm

mikeheels1982 wrote:do you guys (and Moderators) think this could be a Feature Request?

It has been requested several times. Work arounds are work arounds, that doesn't mean we don't still want the convenient version. The Borgz don't usually acknowledge FRs that are on their list other than occasionally pop in with a "yes we noted it".
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3858
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests