Can we get the Tape/Tube Saturation as plugins for inserts?

Post general topics related to Nuendo 6 here.

Can we get the Tape/Tube Saturation as plugins for inserts?

Postby Rotund » Sun Sep 15, 2013 12:17 am

While I like the idea of the channel strip, in use it is quite uncomfortable.
With the full channel strip displayed, the knobs are too small and it is next to
impossible to use the scroll wheel without changing something by accident.

So, please give us the Tape Saturation and the Tube Saturation sections as insert plugins.
That way I could do away with using the channel strip all together.
More flexible while avoiding the scroll wheel accidents.

Just an idea...
Inboard:
Win7Pro 64Bit, i7 3770k, Gigabyte Z77-UHD5, 12gb Corsair (1600Mhz), Nuendo+Nek 6.5, Reaper 4.591, Studio One, Raydat, UAD X 2, UM-3EX, Glyph eSata Audio Drive, 6TB Storage, U-He ACE, Arturia Moog Modular & Jupiter8v, Korg Legacy (MS-20, MonoPoly, Wavestation), Portico 5043/5033.

Outboard:
AKG 414-B XLII (Matched Pair), AKG D 112, Neumann TLM-193, GrooveTubes GT-66, Shure SM-81 (Pair), Sennheiser e604 (3pack), SM-57 (Many), Beta SM-57, AT-3035, Many More, Panasonic DA-7, Event 20/20p, Alesis Monitor One, Philips MMS321 Multimedia Speakers, TLAudio, HHB, JoeMeek, dbx, Moog Model D, Nordlead 2, Korg MS2000, Triton Le, Boss Dr. Rhythm DR-55, Sound Gizmo, Acoustic Drum Kit, Fender Stratocaster (USA), Ibanez EXSeries Bass, Laney VC-30.
User avatar
Rotund
Member
 
Posts: 463
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 8:37 pm
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 36 times

Re: Can we get the Tape/Tube Saturation as plugins for inser

Postby Rickard » Sun Sep 15, 2013 5:18 pm

I love this idea. I don't find myself not using the channel strip except for the tube/tape saturation (which I think can be really great) and the ability to pre/post the eq. So optional insert would be great.

Dean
Win7|i7|12gig ram|LynxAES16|Lynx2C|Lynx Aurora|N6 + Nek|PT10 HD|UAD Quad x2| UM-3EX|Midex 8|Mackie Control + 2 extenders|too many mics and preamps to list
Rickard
Member
 
Posts: 222
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 11:33 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Can we get the Tape/Tube Saturation as plugins for inser

Postby Rotund » Sun Sep 15, 2013 11:24 pm

I just thought it was weird that those are the only two that don't have insert versions.
Maybe they want to keep it a Cubase/Nuendo thing only.
If they were inserts, they could be used in any DAW, in theory.
Inboard:
Win7Pro 64Bit, i7 3770k, Gigabyte Z77-UHD5, 12gb Corsair (1600Mhz), Nuendo+Nek 6.5, Reaper 4.591, Studio One, Raydat, UAD X 2, UM-3EX, Glyph eSata Audio Drive, 6TB Storage, U-He ACE, Arturia Moog Modular & Jupiter8v, Korg Legacy (MS-20, MonoPoly, Wavestation), Portico 5043/5033.

Outboard:
AKG 414-B XLII (Matched Pair), AKG D 112, Neumann TLM-193, GrooveTubes GT-66, Shure SM-81 (Pair), Sennheiser e604 (3pack), SM-57 (Many), Beta SM-57, AT-3035, Many More, Panasonic DA-7, Event 20/20p, Alesis Monitor One, Philips MMS321 Multimedia Speakers, TLAudio, HHB, JoeMeek, dbx, Moog Model D, Nordlead 2, Korg MS2000, Triton Le, Boss Dr. Rhythm DR-55, Sound Gizmo, Acoustic Drum Kit, Fender Stratocaster (USA), Ibanez EXSeries Bass, Laney VC-30.
User avatar
Rotund
Member
 
Posts: 463
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 8:37 pm
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 36 times

Re: Can we get the Tape/Tube Saturation as plugins for inser

Postby philipgbg » Mon Sep 16, 2013 5:54 pm

+1 for inserts. And I'd love to be able to get rid of the whole EQ / Channel strip from the channel setting menu.
philipgbg
New Member
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 5:39 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: sazz and 1 guest