"GUI active" status on inserts

Post general topics related to Nuendo 6 here.

"GUI active" status on inserts

Postby Brandy » Tue Apr 22, 2014 5:38 pm

Well, maybe there is already an answer.

What me really annoys is that I can not see WHICH plugin GUI is active by just viewing the mixer.. In older versions there always was that "e" button which was illuminated when the GUI was open.

Now I can not see a difference - I can set up EVERYTHING and much more in the prefs regardings colors (90% of these options are just without any use) but not this very important thing.

It is difficult when you have the same plugins on a lot of channels.. Channel Strips on vocals... Dynamics on Toms.. I usually have to close / reopen random plugins to understand which GUI I have in front of me... Ok, there is always some text in the top-bar of the plugin GUI - but reading that and thinking about it is NOT intuitive.
Christoph Brandes | Iguana Studios | Freiburg/Germany | Facebook | C6/C7.5 - N5.5/N6 - WL7 and lots of stuff like that | still originally registered in deepest 2001
Brandy
Member
 
Posts: 829
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 4:59 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: "GUI active" status on inserts

Postby Rickard » Tue Apr 22, 2014 6:28 pm

I experience the same thing. The old "e" button was very useful and I find myself opening and closing plugins to find the one I want instead of going right to it.

Dean
Win7|i7|12gig ram|LynxAES16|Lynx2C|Lynx Aurora|N6 + Nek|PT10 HD|UAD Quad x2| UM-3EX|Midex 8|Mackie Control + 2 extenders|too many mics and preamps to list
Rickard
Member
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 11:33 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: "GUI active" status on inserts

Postby Brandy » Tue Apr 22, 2014 7:19 pm

So there is NO option for showing the GUI status in the mixer? Really?

Oh that is sad. Then this needs to be adressed. It should not be that complicated. Just another color for "Plugin GUI open" insert..
Christoph Brandes | Iguana Studios | Freiburg/Germany | Facebook | C6/C7.5 - N5.5/N6 - WL7 and lots of stuff like that | still originally registered in deepest 2001
Brandy
Member
 
Posts: 829
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 4:59 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: "GUI active" status on inserts

Postby Brandy » Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:49 pm

No one else bugging this?

Since I am doing mix and mastering since a couple of weeks this irritates me quite a lot.

Is it not possible to set up a different color for "plugin GUI active"? I can basically set up colors for EVERYTHING else... prefader/postfader ist of course a must have - just an additional color for "insert GUI active" ..?
Christoph Brandes | Iguana Studios | Freiburg/Germany | Facebook | C6/C7.5 - N5.5/N6 - WL7 and lots of stuff like that | still originally registered in deepest 2001
Brandy
Member
 
Posts: 829
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 4:59 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: "GUI active" status on inserts

Postby iBM » Mon Apr 28, 2014 2:51 pm

I am bugged by so much in the new Mix Console and Control Room that I have given up (for now).

Not only the "GUI active", but also Bypasss status etc are bugging people over at the Cubase side.

Here is my answer in a thread simular to this:
viewtopic.php?p=355067#p355067
TSR - Now a division under The Tower Studio Suite - Run by my uncles nephew

Win7/Win8 x64 | Intel i5 2500/3570K | 16 GB RAM | MOTU PCIe-424 w/ 24io x 2 / 2408 / 308
Cubase 6.5.5 - Nuendo 5.5.6 | CC121 | Slate Digital | Softube | Sonnox | SoundToys | +++
C7.5/N6 is installed on several test systems.
Dynaudio BM15A | Universal Audio 8110/LA-610SE/2-610 | TLAudio 5052/C1/PA-1 |
TC Electronics R4000/M3000/M-One/D-Two | +++
User avatar
iBM
Member
 
Posts: 493
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2013 10:49 am
Has thanked: 28 times
Been thanked: 73 times

Re: "GUI active" status on inserts

Postby Brandy » Mon Apr 28, 2014 3:33 pm

Well.. what to say.. of course there are a lot of more things in the Mixing Console which making work quite nasty. But this one seems to bug me the most - and in the same time this should be possible to modify easily.

But I checked the new Cubase and there it is still the same - I had the hope that this was fixed..
Christoph Brandes | Iguana Studios | Freiburg/Germany | Facebook | C6/C7.5 - N5.5/N6 - WL7 and lots of stuff like that | still originally registered in deepest 2001
Brandy
Member
 
Posts: 829
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 4:59 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: "GUI active" status on inserts

Postby Rotund » Mon Apr 28, 2014 9:31 pm

Also....
If you close the racks section of the mix console,
there is no way to tell which channels have plugins loaded at all.

Crucial workflow info lost.
Inboard:
Win7Pro 64Bit, i7 3770k, Gigabyte Z77-UHD5, 12gb Corsair (1600Mhz), Nuendo+Nek 6.5, Reaper 4.591, Studio One, Raydat, UAD X 2, UM-3EX, Glyph eSata Audio Drive, 6TB Storage, U-He ACE, Arturia Moog Modular & Jupiter8v, Korg Legacy (MS-20, MonoPoly, Wavestation), Portico 5043/5033.

Outboard:
AKG 414-B XLII (Matched Pair), AKG D 112, Neumann TLM-193, GrooveTubes GT-66, Shure SM-81 (Pair), Sennheiser e604 (3pack), SM-57 (Many), Beta SM-57, AT-3035, Many More, Panasonic DA-7, Event 20/20p, Alesis Monitor One, Philips MMS321 Multimedia Speakers, TLAudio, HHB, JoeMeek, dbx, Moog Model D, Nordlead 2, Korg MS2000, Triton Le, Boss Dr. Rhythm DR-55, Sound Gizmo, Acoustic Drum Kit, Fender Stratocaster (USA), Ibanez EXSeries Bass, Laney VC-30.
User avatar
Rotund
Member
 
Posts: 424
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 8:37 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: "GUI active" status on inserts

Postby Brandy » Mon Apr 28, 2014 10:05 pm

Yea - because of that I never close that rack.. closing it in a mix means closing the eyes while driving on a highway.
On the other hand side I can not see the sends all the time. Ok - in the older version I had to switch back and forth views as well.. but mh.. in the new Mixing Console I have to scroll with the mousewheel all the time and it can happen that you modify an send accidentally by doing that.. and so on..

In a small project (Mastering etc) with 10 tracks I like the mixing console.. But not on a 300+ track projekt.
Christoph Brandes | Iguana Studios | Freiburg/Germany | Facebook | C6/C7.5 - N5.5/N6 - WL7 and lots of stuff like that | still originally registered in deepest 2001
Brandy
Member
 
Posts: 829
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 4:59 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 6 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests