Mix console : how to get Nuage layout (no faders) ?

Post general topics related to Nuendo 6 here.

Mix console : how to get Nuage layout (no faders) ?

Postby Bifop » Fri May 02, 2014 3:30 pm

While reading this testimony about Nuage, I noticed that the faders don't appear on screen wich is great.
I have a setup with multiple screens and multiple control surfaces and I sure could use a mix console without those redundant and screen estate voracious faders. More sections opened, using the channel strips, seing sends and inserts, etc.
You can see it here, here and there.

I 've looked in Nuendo 6 but can't find any fader hiding function anywhere.
Is it a special Nuendo Nuage version that is shown on these photos ?
Are we back to Cubase Audio for Yamaha DSP factory years ?

Surely not... So where's the hide faders function please ?

Cheers,
Bifop
Bifop
Junior Member
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:28 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Mix console : how to get Nuage layout (no faders) ?

Postby johngar » Fri May 02, 2014 4:50 pm

I asked a friend of mine a similar question after seeing a picture of his new studio setup with a Nuage, he told me that it is the "Nuage software" So it is exclusive to Nuage.
PC | Nuendo 6.5 64bit | Cubase 7.5 64bit| i7920 | Windows 7 Pro 64bit | 12gb ram | Blackmagic Intensity Pro | NVIDIA GeForce GTX550Ti | RME9632 | Euphonix MC Control -Mix - Transport | Genelec |

MacBook Pro 2.2Ghz i7 | OS X 10.9 | MOTU 828MKII |

elfxi.com
User avatar
johngar
Member
 
Posts: 573
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:46 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: Mix console : how to get Nuage layout (no faders) ?

Postby Bifop » Fri May 02, 2014 5:06 pm

Ahh... :(
Thanks a lot John for your answer, even though I don't like the sound of it...
Bifop
Junior Member
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:28 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Mix console : how to get Nuage layout (no faders) ?

Postby audiomonkeys » Fri May 02, 2014 5:57 pm

I think that would be a nice option to have, deselect faders, I use 20 fader Tango and really don't need to see them on the screen as well, would much rather be able to expend the rack all the way to the bottom of the screen
Nuendo 6.5.2, Pro Tools HD 11 , Mac Pro 8 core, OS 10.9, Smart AV Tango +12 fader Ext, 5 litres of good Japanese Sake and 100% no CRACK plug ins
audiomonkeys
New Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 9:25 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Mix console : how to get Nuage layout (no faders) ?

Postby Norbury Brook » Sat May 03, 2014 11:39 am

That's a really good idea, don't think it would take much to implement either, just have a little 'x' on the mixer fader section to hide it.



You do know that you can drag them smaller height wise since V6?



MC
Asus X79 pro | 3930x @4.6 hex core | 32 gigs DDR3 | Crucial M4 SSD-win8 x64 | Samsung 840 SSDs | Spinpoint F3's | Poco | VSS3 DVR2 Non Lin | UAD 2| 2x MR 816 | UR824 | full CMC selection |2x Euphonix MC Mix | MC transport |Cubase 7|Nuendo 6 |Windows 8.1 x64
Norbury Brook
Member
 
Posts: 749
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 11:40 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Mix console : how to get Nuage layout (no faders) ?

Postby Bifop » Sat May 03, 2014 12:47 pm

Norbury Brook wrote:You do know that you can drag them smaller height wise since V6?
MC



Yes Norbury, but I really dig the Nuage way. When you reduce the fader to the minimum allowed, you still "waste" screen estate and I'd rather use this for equalizer curves for instance.
And faders/meters + meter bridge is a somehow redundant option.
With control surfaces, mimicking the faders graphically is an unnecessary leftover of old times IMO.

I'm sure the solution you described (the little cross to close the fader section) would be fairly simple to implement.

Maybe I'm a dreamer, and that's somehow to be expected when you have your head up in the Nuages, but my feet remain firmly on the ground. ;)
Bifop
Junior Member
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:28 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Mix console : how to get Nuage layout (no faders) ?

Postby Robin Walsh » Sun May 04, 2014 5:19 pm

I'd also like this option
Nuendo 6.5.2/64bit- Windows 8.1 -Nvidia K4000 - RME - UAD
User avatar
Robin Walsh
Junior Member
 
Posts: 150
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2012 9:13 am
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Mix console : how to get Nuage layout (no faders) ?

Postby Domilik » Mon May 05, 2014 7:53 am

+1

posted this a while ago.

viewtopic.php?f=194&t=48406
Nuendo 6 | Win7 x64, Intel i7 2600k, Asus P8P67Pro | Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 | JBL LSR4328 | Tannoy Reveal 6 | Marian Marc A | Mackie Control Universal | DDX 3216 | X-Keys Joystick | BCR 2000 | Novation Nocturn | Pro Tools 10 | SSL Pro-Convert | AATranslator
User avatar
Domilik
Member
 
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:58 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 10 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests