Mix Console behaving badly

Post general topics related to Nuendo 6 here.

Mix Console behaving badly

Postby JoDell19 » Fri May 23, 2014 6:04 pm

Hello,

I have been experiencing an annoyance with my Mix Console and was wondering if anyone is experiencing the same.

Every once in a while, I will open a project and the Mix Console opens up in a section where I wasn't even wanting to see. Sorry for the horrible explanation. Let me try and explain.

I set up my Mix Console with the view that I want to display the Output routing on the racks. I close the project, and reopen it, to discover that the Rack area is displaying Sends or some other random rack. It's not a deal breaker, but it is annoying.
Please listen to my tunes:

www.itunes.com/JoDellPlaymakerMusic

Spotify or Rdio: JoDell Playmaker Music
JoDell19
Junior Member
 
Posts: 102
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 5:09 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Mix Console behaving badly

Postby iBM » Fri May 23, 2014 6:26 pm

Lot's of strange (and not so strange) issues with the new Mix Console.
TSR - Now a division under The Tower Studio Suite - Run by my uncles nephew

Win7/Win8 x64 | Intel i5 2500/3570K | 16 GB RAM | MOTU PCIe-424 w/ 24io x 2 / 2408 / 308
Cubase 6.5.5 - Nuendo 5.5.6 | CC121 | Slate Digital | Softube | Sonnox | SoundToys | +++
C7.5/N6 is installed on several test systems.
Dynaudio BM15A | Universal Audio 8110/LA-610SE/2-610 | TLAudio 5052/C1/PA-1 |
TC Electronics R4000/M3000/M-One/D-Two | +++
User avatar
iBM
Member
 
Posts: 533
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2013 10:49 am
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 80 times

Re: Mix Console behaving badly

Postby nickap » Thu May 29, 2014 2:20 am

Yes, I've noticed similar issues from time to time. Today the racks would not expand - I could see the rack 'headings' but could not view any of the contents. The really annoying thing is that even restarting Cubase didn't fix it - I had to completely reboot the computer. After that things were back to normal (for the time being, anyway).
nickap
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 6:10 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Mix Console behaving badly

Postby dsmuzic » Tue Aug 05, 2014 5:08 am

Has this been fixed/addressed anywhere? It's decidedly annoying, and time consuming. Very disruptive.
dsmuzic
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 5:03 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Mix Console behaving badly

Postby Rickard » Tue Aug 05, 2014 2:12 pm

I have had a problem with resizing the mixer and the project window in 6.5 where it won't allow me to grab the edge.

Dean
Win7|i7|12gig ram|LynxAES16|Lynx2C|Lynx Aurora|N6 + Nek|PT10 HD|UAD Quad x2| UM-3EX|Midex 8|Mackie Control + 2 extenders|too many mics and preamps to list
Rickard
Member
 
Posts: 218
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 11:33 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 6 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests