Displaying a Sample Rate miss match?

Post general topics related to Nuendo 6 here.

Displaying a Sample Rate miss match?

Postby Formerly_Thonex » Sat May 31, 2014 11:37 pm

Back in the old days, when you loaded a session with a "session sample rate" different than the House WC (House sample rate), you'd get a warning. This doesn't seem to be the case anymore... or am I missing something?

For example, my WC source is 48K and my session I'm loading is at 44.1K. No warning.

Nuendo doesn't have a warning on this?

Cheers,

Andrew K
Formerly_Thonex
New Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2013 6:23 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Displaying a Sample Rate miss match?

Postby Fredo » Sun Jun 01, 2014 6:04 pm

The sample rate indicator in the project info line turns orange.
No way you can miss that. You need sunglasses to not be blinded by it.


8-)
Fredo
User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
 
Posts: 1375
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 35 times

Re: Displaying a Sample Rate miss match?

Postby Formerly_Thonex » Mon Jun 02, 2014 9:43 pm

Fredo wrote:The sample rate indicator in the project info line turns orange.
No way you can miss that. You need sunglasses to not be blinded by it.


8-)
Fredo



Thanks Fredo,

Yeah... I think I remember that form before, but this is what I'm seeing:

Image

Nothing Orange is screaming out at me. Am I missing a view option?

Thanks.

Cheers,

Andrew K
Formerly_Thonex
New Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2013 6:23 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Displaying a Sample Rate miss match?

Postby Fredo » Tue Jun 03, 2014 7:26 am

Hmmm Strange ...
Nuendo should follow your soundcard settings.
Which driver are you using in Device Setup/ Audio?

Fredo
User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
 
Posts: 1375
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 35 times

Re: Displaying a Sample Rate miss match?

Postby Formerly_Thonex » Tue Jun 03, 2014 9:14 pm

I'm using RME Mac OS Driver 3.08. I downloaded it from the RME site about 5 days ago.. so it should be pretty current.

Device Setup also has RME listed as the driver and so does the VST Connections window.

Also, If you have your "Status Line" hidden to save you space, there is no warning whatsoever... correct?

Anyway... thanks for your help.

Cheers,

Andrew K
Formerly_Thonex
New Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2013 6:23 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Displaying a Sample Rate miss match?

Postby Brandy » Wed Jun 04, 2014 9:54 am

Here I have the behavior like Fredo said.. Orange! I am using RME as well but on Win7.. I had it before that "something" stucks when changing from 44.1 to 96 (smux) or back - for example I was not able to playback a file via Mediaplayer (there comes an error message regarding "missing codec" or stuff..)

I usually switch the SR duplicator in the RME software a few times back and forth (88.2 --> 44.1 --> 88.2 --> 44.1) which forces the system to follow...

But when we are here - are there any options to avoid "not realizing" a SR missmatch regarding imported files?

How often it happened that I received a song for a quick testmaster, I import the file in my Nuendo Mastering template (usually everything at 44.1) - lets say this is a 48khz file which is NOT named in a correct way (files coming from home studios (and even from "commercial" studios are usually named like "song.wav" or "song-new.wav"..)

It happened that I listened to a 48khz song at 44.1 - liked the deep tuning and the fat sounding snare etc :-))
(When doing rock/metal/alternative it CAN sound like that)

Did a testmaster, liked the result, uploaded, get feedback a la "haha, what's that?!"... opened the project, changed the SR, listened to the correct sound now - everything sounded thin, high pitched and "not fat anymore"... well... Usually it is just funny :-))

I hope this was some nice entertainment now - sorry for hijacking.. :-)

Brandy
Christoph Brandes | Iguana Studios | Freiburg/Germany | Facebook | C6/C7.5 - N5.5/N6 - WL7 and lots of stuff like that | still originally registered in deepest 2001
Brandy
Member
 
Posts: 830
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 4:59 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Displaying a Sample Rate miss match?

Postby Tino Degen » Wed Jun 04, 2014 10:33 am

Hi Andrew,

> Also, If you have your "Status Line" hidden to save you space, there is no warning whatsoever... correct?

Actually not, if you hide the "Status Line", have set your WClock generator to e.g. 48, set your hardware driver
to Clock Source: Word Clock and then open the desired project which is defined different to the WC generators
sample rate, the "Status Line" is forced to appear and displays the warning in orange. So if there is a warning
detected, the "Status Line" will be shown !
Why in your case the mismatch isn´t shown I can´t say now. Your driver might not tell Nuendo its correct setting..?

cheers, Tino
Tino Degen
Steinberg Employee
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 12:10 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests