[ISSUES] VST performance related

Everything else...

Re: [ISSUE] Disk Usage peaking with eratic preload behavior

Postby JohnnyMackGuitar » Fri Jan 04, 2013 4:22 pm

Thank you for this bit of info on the return policy. I will certainly remember it for my next Steinberg purchase.
MR816csx (connected via FW)
MR816x (connected via FW)
CC121
Win7 64
Cubase 64
Asus Intel_Socket_1155/P8Z77V_PROTHUNDERBOLT
i7 Ivy Bridge
32 GB Ram
Internal Kingston SSD 120GB (Only for OS)
JohnnyMackGuitar
New Member
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 7:25 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [ISSUE] Disk Usage peaking with eratic preload behavior

Postby SteveInChicago » Fri Jan 04, 2013 4:31 pm

JohnnyMackGuitar wrote:Thank you for this bit of info on the return policy. I will certainly remember it for my next Steinberg purchase.
In any event things will probably get better. It is quite normal for there to be problems with the initial release of pretty much any software.
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4451
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 85 times
Been thanked: 237 times

Re: [ISSUE] Disk Usage peaking with eratic preload behavior

Postby Arjan P » Fri Jan 04, 2013 5:04 pm

SteveInChicago wrote:I think it might German law, because Native Instruments (also in Germany) has exactly the same policy and wording

It's based on EU regulations; all online (or phone, fax) purchases can be cancelled within 7 working days - for whichever reason.
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 8.5.10 | Cubase 6.5.5 / 7.5.20 | HALion Sonic 1.6.3 | Win7 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 ----- SoundByte Studio
User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1822
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 28 times

Re: VST performance issues

Postby progressivefusion » Mon Jan 07, 2013 10:28 pm

The truth is that we are beta tester.... With Cubase 7 it's impossible to work. I'm very angry. This is the worse release ever. I used Cubase since VST 5.....
progressivefusion
New Member
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 9:23 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

[ISSUE?] Cubase 7 Multi Processing

Postby dr4kan » Tue Jan 08, 2013 1:40 pm

Hi,

I have 4-core i5 (2.6 GHz) mac with 8 GB of ram and I use OSX 1.8.2. My cubase version is 7.0.1 in 64bit mode and my audio interface is a MOTU Ultralite. In Device Setup > VST Audio System I enabled "Multi Processing" so I would expect that all my 4 processors would be used...

Take a look at this first picture:

multiprocessor_ON.png
(200.04 KiB) Not downloaded yet


As you can see just 2 out of 4 processors are used and Cubase is using 85% of CPU power (even more) playing in loop a section of a project with 13 tracks.

If I disable "Multi Processing" I get what shown in the second attachment

multiprocessor_OFF.png
(261.1 KiB) Not downloaded yet


Here just 1 processor is used and Cubase is using less CPU power playing the same section as before!

Can you cross-check what I find? Can anybody (expecially from SB) explain to me this behavior? Maybe the performance issues with C7 which some of us are experiencing could be related to this non-optimail use of multi-cores...
Cubase 7.5, Mac i7 16 GB ram (512 + 512 Samsung 840 pro), OSX 10.9.0
MR816X, Motu Ultralite, UAD 2, MCU Pro, CC121, Adam A7x, Axiom 49...
dr4kan
Member
 
Posts: 340
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2012 10:30 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: [ISSUE?] Cubase 7 Multi Processing

Postby dr4kan » Tue Jan 08, 2013 10:14 pm

up...
Cubase 7.5, Mac i7 16 GB ram (512 + 512 Samsung 840 pro), OSX 10.9.0
MR816X, Motu Ultralite, UAD 2, MCU Pro, CC121, Adam A7x, Axiom 49...
dr4kan
Member
 
Posts: 340
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2012 10:30 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Cubase 6 projects overloading in Cubase 7 ????

Postby slow mo t » Wed Jan 09, 2013 1:54 am

Conman wrote:Get a new computer. Even panhandlers can afford new computers at this time of year.
Basically you're trying to run 24 track analog tape on a cassette player. :roll:

Get modern (or at least 4 years behind time) or go back to vinyl.


Have you read what he wrote? The same project worked fine on the same computer on Cubase 6.5. It means that Cubase 7 has problem with older projects. I have the same problem with Cubase 6.5 projects opened in Cubase 7( i7 3ghz 8core, 24 gb ram win7 64bit.) Maybe you are making baby music with few tracks and plugins. Although C7 works great. Never crashed except sometimes messed mixer 1
slow mo t
New Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 11:17 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase 6 projects overloading in Cubase 7 ????

Postby Dudleys100 » Wed Jan 09, 2013 9:59 am

Its not so much that C7 has issues with older projects it is that it uses slightly more ram than C6. They mention this in the release notes. So if your computer is barely chugging along on a C6 session you will probably see the same project in C7 struggle even more
Dudleys100
New Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 9:35 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase 6 projects overloading in Cubase 7 ????

Postby H.E.B » Wed Jan 09, 2013 10:13 am

Conman wrote:Get a new computer. Even panhandlers can afford new computers at this time of year.
Basically you're trying to run 24 track analog tape on a cassette player. :roll:

Get modern (or at least 4 years behind time) or go back to vinyl.


another piece of art from conman... rage kid..

i noticed the same C7 felt very overloaded with 6.5 projects even on my powerhouse computer.
I guess it might make sense to cleanup the project in 7
got rhough every track and delete/undelete to find a drop in cpu usage..sometimes one track fcks up the whole project, i dunno why
MAC PRO 2x 6xCORE 3,6 GHz | Cubase 6.0.2 | 24gb ram | Euphonix MC Control | 2x EUphonix MC MIX | METRIC HALO ULN-2 EXT. | NEUMANN TLM-49 | Slate Digital suite | UAD LA 610 MK2 | KRK VXT8 |
H.E.B
New Member
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2011 10:41 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: VST performance issues

Postby dr4kan » Wed Jan 09, 2013 5:24 pm

Ok it looks like that some threads have been merged here…
So I try again here: did you check if C7 uses all processors in your computer?
In my case (i5 mac with 4 cores) just 2 out of 4 are used although "Multi Process"is enabled in VST Audio System. If the latter is disables just one is used.

[please see details and screenshots in my previous post in this thread]
Cubase 7.5, Mac i7 16 GB ram (512 + 512 Samsung 840 pro), OSX 10.9.0
MR816X, Motu Ultralite, UAD 2, MCU Pro, CC121, Adam A7x, Axiom 49...
dr4kan
Member
 
Posts: 340
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2012 10:30 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 8 times

Help! Real-time peak everytime!

Postby Fabio1985 » Thu Jan 10, 2013 5:21 pm

Hi to everyone!
I have a big problem with my new Cubase 7.

Every time I load a project, a VST or i make a change in an open project, the real-time peak goes to the red zone and i have pops and cracks in my mix.

But my CPU is almost at 20%.

With this issue, working is impossible.
I've read that I'm not alone with the problem...
Fabio1985
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2013 5:13 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Help! Real-time peak everytime!

Postby psvennevig » Thu Jan 10, 2013 5:34 pm

Have you tried C7.01 ? And have you installed latest eLicenser?

Pål
Nuendo 6.0.x, MAC pro, Macbook Pro 17" i7, RME MADIe, RME Babyface, Artist Mix, Control and Transport, CC121.
psvennevig
Member
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:12 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Help! Real-time peak everytime!

Postby Fabio1985 » Thu Jan 10, 2013 5:41 pm

Yes I have upgraded to 7.0.1 and installed every last driver, including the eLicenser.

Nothing change...

Steinberg help!!!
Fabio1985
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2013 5:13 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

ASIO crackle when using direct monitoring

Postby Dan Korneff » Thu Jan 10, 2013 6:18 pm

Doing some testing with my new rig and found an issue when using direct monitoring.
When my machine switches between input and playback (when a track is armed), I hear a loud snap/pop from my speakers. When I arm a track, I hear a snap
when I hit PLAY, I hear a snap
when I punch in, I hear a snap
and when it hit STOP, I hear a snap
The position of the snap in my monitors changes every time. It's either hard left, hard right, or center.
When the pop occurs, I see it on the channel meter.

System is:
i7 intel
8gb ram
windows 8 64bit
Cubase 7 64bit (control room activated)
Motu pci424 - HD192 (buffer 2048)

This also seems to happen on Nuendo 5 and Cubase 6.5 on this system, so I'm gonna post on the MOTU forum as well.
Dan Korneff
New Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 4:59 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Help! Real-time peak everytime!

Postby GargoyleStudio » Thu Jan 10, 2013 6:24 pm

How about updating your bios and graphics card drivers? Sound device drivers too?

Mike.
[Win7x64, Cb7.5]
GargoyleStudio
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1013
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: Help! Real-time peak everytime!

Postby Fabio1985 » Thu Jan 10, 2013 6:36 pm

Everything is updated 'cause I have prepared my new PC last week.
Drivers are all up to date.
I am working at 24/96 with 256 buffer samples, but changing these parameters doesn't affect the problem.
Fabio1985
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2013 5:13 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Help! Real-time peak everytime!

Postby JClosed » Thu Jan 10, 2013 7:13 pm

What system are you using (Windows/OSX)?
Is your processor/memory etc. up to par?
What sound card are you using?
Do you use native drivers or a "workaround" like ASIO4ALL?

Important things to tell if you want a decent answer. It gives readers here an idea where to start..
JClosed
Junior Member
 
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 7:24 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: ASIO crackle when using direct monitoring

Postby mroekalea » Thu Jan 10, 2013 7:41 pm

direct monitoring is a hardware function from your soundcard, when enabled it routes the input channels directly to the outputs so you have monitoring without latency.
Menoj
Win8.1, 3930K@3.2Ghz, 32GB with Cubase 7.5, wavelab 8 elements, HSO, MR816X+Focusrite pro 26 IO, Adam P22a + sub8, CC121, Cubase IC pro, Halion 5, VG2, Arturia AF, TRacks CS grand + all custom elements, BFD3, Amplitube 3 (fender, orange, SVX collections, slash), HSO library, Fender Jazz basses, MB octaver, fender bassman 100, Orange AD200B, MB TTE500, TECAMP, Fender & FMC 12 cabs!
mroekalea
Member
 
Posts: 505
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:12 am
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: Help! Real-time peak everytime!

Postby Fabio1985 » Thu Jan 10, 2013 8:01 pm

Intel Core i7 860
16 Gb RAM PC-10700H
HDD dedicated to Cubase
Win7 x64
Cubase 7.0.1 x64
Steinberg UR824
ASIO of the UR824
Fabio1985
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2013 5:13 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Help! Real-time peak everytime!

Postby CShorte » Thu Jan 10, 2013 9:01 pm

Fabio1985 wrote:Intel Core i7 860
16 Gb RAM PC-10700H
HDD dedicated to Cubase
Win7 x64
Cubase 7.0.1 x64
Steinberg UR824
ASIO of the UR824


You are not alone. I have used Cubase for several years, back to when it was called Cubase VST. I am now on a Mac Pro system with 12 GB Ram, separate work, system and library drives. I was about to purchase an SSD drive for OSX and additional memory to use Cubase. I have upgrade to Cubase v7.0.1 and the performance as in v5 thru v6.5 has been unacceptable. I refuse to go any further with Cubase until the performance is improved.

A project that uses 9 VST instruments requires a buffer greater then 512 KB and still you get red in the performance meter along with pops and clicks. I have taken the exact same project into Logic Pro v9.1.8 at a buffer of 256 KB, I can continue to add to the project more VSTi and audio tracks without a hitch or pop or click.

If I sound upset, please forgive me, I am. This is my last effort to get the best out of Cubase. I like the product and its features very much but the performance in my setup is totally unacceptable.

No more of my money will go for Steinberg Cubase! CS.
MacPro: 3 GHz 8 Core, 32 GB RAM, SSD: 1 TB, 4 * 3 TB HD Array (Library, WorArea, TM, Archieve)
MacPro: 3 GHz Quad Core, 12 GB RAM, SSD: 512 GB, 1 TB Library, 500 GB Workarea
Audio: Apogee SymphonyAD/DA-16x, 2 Digimax FS (ADAT); MOTU MIDI Express

Software: Logic Studio v9.x, LPX; Cubase v6.5.3, v7.5.2; Halion v3.x; Finale 2012; Groove Agent v3, NI Kore v2 and Komplete v8; Omnisphere; Waves Platinum Bundle; Mixbus v2.5; VSL Special Addition Plus and VE Pro

Hardware: Fantom G8, Yamaha EX-5, Kawai K3, Roland Rhodes MK-80
Mixers: VS-2480, RMX-64, Tascam MM-1, NI Kore Controller
Sound Modules: 03 R/W, Yamaha TG-77 and TX-81z, EPS 16 Plus, Proteus 1 and 2
CShorte
Junior Member
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 3:52 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: ASIO crackle when using direct monitoring

Postby Dan Korneff » Fri Jan 11, 2013 6:12 am

That is a correct definition of DM.. and when my system switches from playback to input monitoring I hear a glitch. A LOUD glitch
Dan Korneff
New Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 4:59 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Help! Real-time peak everytime!

Postby Fabio1985 » Fri Jan 11, 2013 11:17 am

But it's a scam!
Nearly € 1000 for a bundle of software + audio interface and it that doesn't work!

I don't have an Intel Xeon with 10 physical cores for balance the software lack...
Fabio1985
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2013 5:13 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Help! Real-time peak everytime!

Postby Fabio1985 » Fri Jan 11, 2013 1:53 pm

I was forced to return to Cubase 6.5.
Same project runs fast without peaks and pops, and the ASIO meter is always under the 40%.

Apparently Cubase 7 has been developed without tests...
Fabio1985
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2013 5:13 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: ASIO crackle when using direct monitoring

Postby Dan Korneff » Fri Jan 11, 2013 10:16 pm

Thought it was related to the control room feature, but it still happens with CR disabled
Dan Korneff
New Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 4:59 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: ASIO crackle when using direct monitoring

Postby mroekalea » Fri Jan 11, 2013 10:27 pm

Did this happen when upgraded to C7?
Menoj
Win8.1, 3930K@3.2Ghz, 32GB with Cubase 7.5, wavelab 8 elements, HSO, MR816X+Focusrite pro 26 IO, Adam P22a + sub8, CC121, Cubase IC pro, Halion 5, VG2, Arturia AF, TRacks CS grand + all custom elements, BFD3, Amplitube 3 (fender, orange, SVX collections, slash), HSO library, Fender Jazz basses, MB octaver, fender bassman 100, Orange AD200B, MB TTE500, TECAMP, Fender & FMC 12 cabs!
mroekalea
Member
 
Posts: 505
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:12 am
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 19 times

PreviousNext

Return to Miscellaneous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests