[ISSUES] VST performance related

Everything else...

Re: Peaking with no project loaded?

Postby Rumdrum » Thu Feb 07, 2013 9:21 pm

It's a fault in CB7. Lots of spikes here in my studio as well, both on empty and "full" projects. Hopefully corrected in the upcoming 7.0.2. Most annoyning is that spikes can stop recording. The transport will move along but the input signal is cut.

Worse with ASIO guard. lots of posts here on the Forum about the problem.
Mac Pro Mnt. Lion 3,2Ghz - 20GB RAM - 4TB Disc, Cubase 7.0.5 + 5.5 + 4.5 (on PC/XP), Wavelab 8.5, iPad Remote, RME Hammerfall RAYDAT, Yamaha01V96
Rumdrum
Member
 
Posts: 224
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 1:08 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Peaking with no project loaded?

Postby gmmccurdy » Thu Feb 07, 2013 9:55 pm

From what Steinberg posted about 7.02 today it didn't make the "fix" list. Maybe in future updates. It also appears to be only the Mac users. I've rolled back to 6.5 for now. Steinberg did offer me a refund but I'll probably wait it out to see if it's fixed in future releases.
Mark
================================
Macbook Pro - OSX 10.10.1 - 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7
16GB 1600 MHz DDR3
500 Gig SSD Hard Drive
Presonus Firestudio Project I/O
Cubase 8
================================
gmmccurdy
Member
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 6:37 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Peaking with no project loaded?

Postby N8 » Thu Feb 07, 2013 9:58 pm

OP is on Windows.
W7 64bit, XP SP3,LE1/ LE4/SX3/ C4/ C6.5/ C7.0.2 64bit, CI1, Firebox

Gob-smacked at the number of contestants for Dwarf #7.

If the sum total of IQs on this forum were applied to lightbulb wattage, it would create a black hole.
N8
Member
 
Posts: 403
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2013 8:55 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Peaking with no project loaded?

Postby ZeroZero » Fri Feb 08, 2013 6:50 pm

Managed to partially solve the problem. My Sound card driver had decided it was time to go for a buffer size of 32/1.224 which is pushing it for any DAW. Dojnt know how this happened. When I put it back to my original setting of 64, things improved but there still seems to be continual peaking, just not red lighting.
Cubase 7.5 64 bit Corei7 12 gig PC Win 7 64 bit, Focusrite Liquid 56 TLA Ivory 5051, Running in Surround 5.1 HAlion 4 HALion Symph Orch + other gear: British Rail sandwich circa 1967, a singing fish and an inert K9.

http://memory-alpha.org/wiki/Zero_Zero
ZeroZero
Member
 
Posts: 527
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:58 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 5 times

cubase shows 75% cpu load, taskmanager 25%

Postby floschaer » Fri Feb 08, 2013 7:44 pm

I'm on an i7 3770K and for some reason, cubase 7 doesn't seem to be able to use the whole cpu.

Image
Image

Altho the taskmanager shows 22% load (resp. 32% for the whole system) only, loading a few more cpu heavy plugins causes spiking and thus dropouts in cubase.

I can't check on my old computer right now, but from what I remember, what was shown in the taskmanager and in cubase always was pretty much the same. I've already checked for cpu affinity and it's set to all cpu's.

Any ideas how to fix this, or is it just normal?
floschaer
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 7:31 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: cubase shows 75% cpu load, taskmanager 25%

Postby mroekalea » Fri Feb 08, 2013 7:57 pm

Is there a differance when enabling asio-guard? And when increasing buffers (latency = bigger)?
Menoj
Win8.1, 3930K@3.2Ghz, 32GB, Cubase 8 pro & artist 8, wavelab 8 elements, HSO, RND Portico 5033, UR824+MR816X+Focusrite pro 26 IO, CC121, Cubase IC pro, Halion 5, VG2, Arturia AF, TRacks CS grand + all custom elements, BFD3, Amplitube 3 (fender, orange, SVX collections, slash), HSO library, Fender Jazz basses, tube amps and 12 inchers!
mroekalea
Member
 
Posts: 546
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:12 am
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: cubase shows 75% cpu load, taskmanager 25%

Postby mroekalea » Fri Feb 08, 2013 7:58 pm

Oh yeah, might be interresting if you gave also specs about your memory and used soundcard?
Menoj
Win8.1, 3930K@3.2Ghz, 32GB, Cubase 8 pro & artist 8, wavelab 8 elements, HSO, RND Portico 5033, UR824+MR816X+Focusrite pro 26 IO, CC121, Cubase IC pro, Halion 5, VG2, Arturia AF, TRacks CS grand + all custom elements, BFD3, Amplitube 3 (fender, orange, SVX collections, slash), HSO library, Fender Jazz basses, tube amps and 12 inchers!
mroekalea
Member
 
Posts: 546
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:12 am
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: cubase shows 75% cpu load, taskmanager 25%

Postby floschaer » Fri Feb 08, 2013 10:28 pm

with asio guard on the load is just a little higher, like 85%.

the soundcard's an rme fireface 800 running on a 1024 samples buffer size.

comp specs as

cpu: intel i7 3770K
mobo: asus p8z77-v lx
ram: 32gb 1600MHz Corsair

and I just tested with c6.5, same thing there.
Last edited by floschaer on Fri Feb 08, 2013 11:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.
floschaer
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 7:31 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: cubase shows 75% cpu load, taskmanager 25%

Postby Asgardao » Fri Feb 08, 2013 10:56 pm

I noticed if auto-scroll is on, zooming dramatically increases the cpu load. When horizontal zoom is set to max, it takes about 30-40% more power compared to auto-scroll off! I don't think it should be this way.
Cubase 7.0.2 64bit, Win 7
MR816csx
CC121
Asgardao
Junior Member
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2013 4:31 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: cubase shows 75% cpu load, taskmanager 25%

Postby floschaer » Fri Feb 08, 2013 11:18 pm

Asgardao wrote:I noticed if auto-scroll is on, zooming dramatically increases the cpu load. When horizontal zoom is set to max, it takes about 30-40% more power compared to auto-scroll off! I don't think it should be this way.


that's not the issue in this topic. the problem over here is that cubase assumes it's using almost the full cpu when according to the taskmanager only 25% are used.
floschaer
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 7:31 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: cubase shows 75% cpu load, taskmanager 25%

Postby N8 » Fri Feb 08, 2013 11:26 pm

Research the difference between CPU load and ASIO load.
W7 64bit, XP SP3,LE1/ LE4/SX3/ C4/ C6.5/ C7.0.2 64bit, CI1, Firebox

Gob-smacked at the number of contestants for Dwarf #7.

If the sum total of IQs on this forum were applied to lightbulb wattage, it would create a black hole.
N8
Member
 
Posts: 403
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2013 8:55 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: cubase shows 75% cpu load, taskmanager 25%

Postby floschaer » Fri Feb 08, 2013 11:44 pm

yeah I know the difference. Just is it supposed to be that high that 75% of the cpu idles? That's exactly my question.
floschaer
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 7:31 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: cubase shows 75% cpu load, taskmanager 25%

Postby Elektrobolt » Sat Feb 09, 2013 1:51 am

From the Steinberg knowledge base:
Hyper-Threading and ASIO Guard (SB KB)
Details on ASIO Guard in Cubase and Nuendo (SB KB)

Elsewhere and old but related:
Which CPU meter should I believe? (SOS)

"To know and not understand, is to have learned nothing." - R.H.
"Remember that we live only in the present, in this fleeting instant; all the rest of our life is either past and gone, or not yet revealed."
User avatar
Elektrobolt
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1388
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:12 am
Location: A wet blue oblate spheroid spinning around a fiery bright yellow dwarf at 107,000 km/h.
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 61 times

Re: cubase shows 75% cpu load, taskmanager 25%

Postby floschaer » Sat Feb 09, 2013 2:24 am

Ahhhh what a nice friendly quote. Made my day.

"He who asks a question is a fool for five minutes; he who does not ask a question remains a fool forever."
floschaer
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 7:31 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Peaking with no project loaded?

Postby gmmccurdy » Sat Feb 09, 2013 2:26 am

I worked with Steinberg Support today and this is what they told me to do. I'm testing now but I'd be curious to see if it works for the rest of you having the same issue.

[Support]
First, I would suggest trashing your Preferences:
Please shut down Cubase. In the Finder menu bar click on "Go" while pressing the [option] key and select Library from the drop down menu. Then go to Preferences. Trash all of the Cubase or Nuendo folders that you see inside of the Preferences folder. This will trash your key commands, preferences, sound card settings, etc. It also should clear up the problem you are having. Restart Cubase. You will need to reset your audio outputs (Devices, Device Setup, VST Audio System).
Mark
================================
Macbook Pro - OSX 10.10.1 - 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7
16GB 1600 MHz DDR3
500 Gig SSD Hard Drive
Presonus Firestudio Project I/O
Cubase 8
================================
gmmccurdy
Member
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 6:37 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Peaking with no project loaded?

Postby ZeroZero » Sat Feb 09, 2013 9:30 am

Just so you know this problem was first spotted (may have been there before) , after Cubase prefs became corrupt here. So I have rebuilt my prefs once before. Ok so you can trash them again, but I dislike this approach here as I set up a lot of stuff in prefs, it's like demolishing your house so you can have a new wall.

I notice there are pref related issues with surround too:

viewtopic.php?f=184&t=33981


Steinberg, if your listening, please can we have some choice of what prefs we are trashing? A dialogue box?


Zero
Cubase 7.5 64 bit Corei7 12 gig PC Win 7 64 bit, Focusrite Liquid 56 TLA Ivory 5051, Running in Surround 5.1 HAlion 4 HALion Symph Orch + other gear: British Rail sandwich circa 1967, a singing fish and an inert K9.

http://memory-alpha.org/wiki/Zero_Zero
ZeroZero
Member
 
Posts: 527
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:58 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 5 times

VST Performance issue Cubase 7

Postby Klaas Pels » Sat Feb 09, 2013 11:51 am

Hi,

I'm using a mac pro 2009 8 core.
The problem is that my vst performance is always in the red zone when i'm compose music.
Is anyone familiar with this issue?
Is there a solution for this?

Regards,

Klaas
KP
Klaas Pels
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 11:08 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: cpu meter spiking

Postby Arjan P » Sat Feb 09, 2013 1:21 pm

gmmccurdy wrote:I worked with Steinberg Support today and this is what they told me to do. <> [Support]
First, I would suggest trashing your Preferences

That's a strange advice from support; doesn't C7 have the option to start up with some or all of the preferences to be disregarded? As opposed to the not so elegant old way of trashing them altogether? I don't have C7 but that's what I understood (and remembered since it's quite a good feature on paper..).
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 8.5.20 | Cubase 7.5.30 | HALion Sonic 1.6.3 | Win7 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 - SoundByte Studio
User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1949
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 46 times

Re: [ISSUES] VST performance related

Postby Klaas Pels » Sun Feb 10, 2013 11:01 am

Problem solved!

Dubbled my buffesize to 512 :D
KP
Klaas Pels
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 11:08 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [ISSUES] VST performance related

Postby Weasel » Mon Feb 11, 2013 5:25 am

Problem solved!

Dubbled my buffesize to 512 :D


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kludge
QuadCore 2.66 Nehalem w/16gbRAM - OSX 10.6.8 /10.10.1- C8.0.0/C7.5.3 - MOTU 424e/2804MkIII - PODxt - 2-MIDI Express 128's --- DualCore 2.8 iMac w/4gbRAM OSX 10.10.1 - C8.0.0/C7.5.3 - MOTU/ULmk3 --- D8B/V5.1 - GenX192

Oh.....so this is the Cornfield?....
User avatar
Weasel
Member
 
Posts: 508
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:29 pm
Location: Seattle
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 27 times

Re: Performance Issues

Postby MRedZac » Mon Feb 11, 2013 2:13 pm

machete143 wrote:Hello,
I have a Intel Core i7-2700k CPU with 8GB DDR3-1066 (or was it even faster? Don't remember) Ram and a M-Audio FastTrack Ultra 8R Interface (USB-2.0) and an SSD via SATA (yes, cubase is installed on the SATA, no the temp dir is not on the sata). I use Cubase 7 with the latest M-Audio Driver.

I have the problem, that my system load looks fine (see attachement) but I still got very high ASIO load when working on bigger projects.

Since I do not exactly know, how ASIO works and if ASIO uses the interface to process, I can only guess, that the problem is the underlying USB 2.0 which seems to me the only bottleneck possible.
I know that there are ways to freeze channels and stuff, but I really don't like that and I bought this system specifically for production.

Based on that assumption I think about getting a FW, PCI, PCI-E or USB 3.0 interface. Do you think that this will solve my problem? Or is the ASIO load based on something like the FSB (although 64bit should be pretty fast) or whatever else?

Any hints or help will be greatly appreciated

edit://
For clarification: Being an EDM producer, I use only 2 outs (and a 3rd for the sub which is rerouted in the interface). Changing the latency won't solve a thing, because cubase goes out of synch (for whatever reason) in addition to high latency when writing stuff on MIDI controllers.

edit2:// yes, the profiles are set to steinberg's "performance" settings


From what I can see there, this is not a big project at all... Never had a problem like this with my firewire interfaces MR 816 x, sometimes even loaded with 150-250 tracks in the arranger window...
DAW 1: Commodore C64, 64 k, Windows Basic, Cinch out, Datasette and 1541 Floppy
DAW 2: Intel i7-2600K, 16GB Ram, Win 8.1 Pro x64, Cubase Pro 8 x64, Focusrite RedNet PCIe
DAW 3 : Dell Precision M4600, i7, 16 GB Ram, Win 7 Pro x64, Cubase Pro 8 x64, Dante Virtual Soundcard
Anderes Zeug: Focusrite RedNet 3, 3x Steinberg MR816x, Cubase iC pro, 2x Behringer ADA8000, Frontier Tranzport, Native Instruments Kore 2, Yamaha LS9-32 mit 2x MY16-AUD Dante Cards, Yamaha 03d, 2x CME UF70, JBL L90, Tannoy 600 als 5.1 System, Sony D7, Sony R7, 2x Sony DVP55M, Lexicon LXP15, Yamaha MU100R, Korg i30, Korg x3, Korg i3, Korg Kronos, u.v.m. - http://www.mediacoustics.eu, http://www.steamshop24.eu
User avatar
MRedZac
Junior Member
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 9:12 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: [ISSUES] VST performance related

Postby Helge Vogt » Wed Feb 13, 2013 12:31 pm

Hi all,
if you are running under OS X, it would be nice if you could take part in our little Cubase 7 OS X performance poll.

Thanks,
Helge
Helge Vogt - Team Leader Product Marketing Group
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Helge Vogt
Moderator
 
Posts: 427
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 10:43 am
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 143 times

Re: [ISSUES] VST performance related

Postby grpetz » Thu Feb 14, 2013 9:29 pm

I have installed Cubase 7 on my ASUS laptop G74SX, runs a core I-7 intel setup with 16gb of memory operating on Win 7 and have had asio peak problems. Using the UR824 interface at 128 buffer.

Same goes for the Cubase 7 on an older MSI laptop using the Intel core I3 setup, running 4gb of memory on Win 7. BUT if I run Cubase 6 on the same windows laptop... no problems at all.

I have upgraded to all the latest drivers for UR824 and using Cubase 7.0.1 update... waiting on the 18th for the 7.0.2 to be released and hopefully this will be resolved. I have other DAW software that I can use which at this time blows away Cubase for handling heavy loads of VSTi's with no asio peaks or pops/clicks at a 128 buffer.

Also... I have tested Cubase 7 on an old Macbook Pro that is about 5 yrs old and it has been updated to Lion operating system. Cubase 7 works super on this with no ASIO peaks and can run at 64 buffer size too. Hmmmmm...

Steinberg please fix this .... Thank you :)

EDIT: I should also note the ASIO peaks I am speaking about are the "Real Time Peaks" not the average. The average is very low, but the real time peak is spiking constantly which causes the occasional click/pops during monitoring and such. And I am updated to the latest 6.5.4.1116 e-licenser too.

Gary
Attachments
asiopeaks.PNG
AsioPeak
(33.82 KiB) Not downloaded yet
grpetz
Junior Member
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon May 02, 2011 5:55 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [ISSUES] VST performance related

Postby rev626 » Fri Feb 15, 2013 2:15 am

I had issues with Real Time spiking as well. The problem for me came from having Asus AI Suite (System Monitoring) software installed on the computer. I uninstalled the software and the issues were solved and I can run 128 samples easily. Closing the program didn't help, I had to completely remove the monitoring program.

Hope this can help others. It was very frustrating finding the problem.
rev626
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 1:55 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [ISSUES] VST performance related

Postby Arijalmari » Fri Feb 15, 2013 12:32 pm

rev626 wrote:I had issues with Real Time spiking as well. The problem for me came from having Asus AI Suite (System Monitoring) software installed on the computer. I uninstalled the software and the issues were solved and I can run 128 samples easily. Closing the program didn't help, I had to completely remove the monitoring program.


Tried this one to no avail. Funny thing is I get the real time spikes on a relatively light project by clicking anywhere on the empty area in the arrangement window... :shock: I'm a hobbyist, so no loss of income luckily for me.

Ninja EDIT; the spikes in this project happen with the asio buffer <256. The system did better with C6.5.

BTW; how does one get an updated sig to transfer over from MySteinberg?

C7.0.1
Asus P8Z77-V
Intel Core i5-3570
16gb RAM
Win7 Pro x64
M-Audio Profire 2626
C8.0.0
Asus P8Z77-V
Intel Core i5-3570
16gb RAM
Win7 Pro x64
M-Audio Profire 2626
iPad Air 2
Cubasis 1.8.3
Cubase iC Pro
Arijalmari
Junior Member
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:53 am
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 0 time

PreviousNext

Return to Miscellaneous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest