HALion 5 multi outputs not working in c7.5

Everything else...

HALion 5 multi outputs not working in c7.5

Postby matjones » Fri Dec 20, 2013 10:36 pm

Title kinda says it all really...
Have tried in both the rack and in an instrument track to route sounds to outputs other than the main outs i H5 and they will not do so... they just continue to be routed through H5's main outs....

Any one else having the same issue...... posted here as it works just fine in c6.5 and 7...
Cubase 6.5/7/7.5 Asus P6TSE, i7 920 @ 2.67GHz, 18GB Corsair 1600 RAM, ATI HD4890, RME Multiface II PCIe, SSL Alpha Channel, Duende NE, UAD2 Solo/Quad, Pod X3 Pro, Slate VCC/VTM, Waves Gold 9, HALion 4, The Grand 3 SE, BFD2 (+ Expansions), WL8 elements, Melodyne Editor 2, MOTU Midiexpress 128 , Various toys, Neumann, AKG, SE Mics, Adam A7X, Aventone Monoblock monitors, AKG K702, Warwick, Spector, and Peavey Basses, Gibson Les Paul Studio & loads of other junk.
User avatar
matjones
Member
 
Posts: 658
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:44 pm
Location: Here....
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 21 times

Re: HALion 5 multi outputs not working in c7.5

Postby ChrisW » Sat Dec 21, 2013 11:20 pm

I'm not having a problem with this - when you activate the extra outputs in HALion, are they showing up in the project window?
MacBook Pro 13" Intel Core i5 2.5Ghz 4GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.9, Apogee Duet Firewire, Yamaha S90, Cubase 7.5, Komplete 9, HALion 5.0.1
User avatar
ChrisW
Member
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:27 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: HALion 5 multi outputs not working in c7.5

Postby matjones » Sat Dec 21, 2013 11:43 pm

Yes the extra channels are created in the mixer but audio will only route through the main outs of halion.....
Cubase 6.5/7/7.5 Asus P6TSE, i7 920 @ 2.67GHz, 18GB Corsair 1600 RAM, ATI HD4890, RME Multiface II PCIe, SSL Alpha Channel, Duende NE, UAD2 Solo/Quad, Pod X3 Pro, Slate VCC/VTM, Waves Gold 9, HALion 4, The Grand 3 SE, BFD2 (+ Expansions), WL8 elements, Melodyne Editor 2, MOTU Midiexpress 128 , Various toys, Neumann, AKG, SE Mics, Adam A7X, Aventone Monoblock monitors, AKG K702, Warwick, Spector, and Peavey Basses, Gibson Les Paul Studio & loads of other junk.
User avatar
matjones
Member
 
Posts: 658
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:44 pm
Location: Here....
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 21 times

Re: HALion 5 multi outputs not working in c7.5

Postby d-_-b » Sun Dec 22, 2013 12:43 am

all working ok here , I did have a crash the first time trying to setup the outputs but after the reboot all the sounds setup perfect to the selected outputs IE not the master .
I think the crash was the comp lying idol for a while .

Win 7 64 bit
Win 7-64 bit | Rme| Cubase Latest version 64 bit | CMC's | Halion 5
d-_-b
Junior Member
 
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 6:20 pm
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 34 times

Re: HALion 5 multi outputs not working in c7.5

Postby JMCecil » Sun Dec 22, 2013 3:34 am

no problem here. Works as expected. Even works with instrument tracks if you enable the extra outputs after creation.
HOVER HATERS UNITE -- DOWN WITH HOVER
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 4004
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 185 times

Re: HALion 5 multi outputs not working in c7.5

Postby ChrisW » Sun Dec 22, 2013 11:38 am

Strange. Are you able to select the extra outputs in the HALion mixer, or is it that you can select these but the audio is then routed in Cubase to the main output?
MacBook Pro 13" Intel Core i5 2.5Ghz 4GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.9, Apogee Duet Firewire, Yamaha S90, Cubase 7.5, Komplete 9, HALion 5.0.1
User avatar
ChrisW
Member
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:27 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: HALion 5 multi outputs not working in c7.5

Postby matjones » Sun Dec 22, 2013 11:50 am

lol whichever way i try to route it just goes to h5's main outs....
am contemplating a full reinstall or a new machine and 6.5/7 seem to be ok so it's not the end of the world...
Cubase 6.5/7/7.5 Asus P6TSE, i7 920 @ 2.67GHz, 18GB Corsair 1600 RAM, ATI HD4890, RME Multiface II PCIe, SSL Alpha Channel, Duende NE, UAD2 Solo/Quad, Pod X3 Pro, Slate VCC/VTM, Waves Gold 9, HALion 4, The Grand 3 SE, BFD2 (+ Expansions), WL8 elements, Melodyne Editor 2, MOTU Midiexpress 128 , Various toys, Neumann, AKG, SE Mics, Adam A7X, Aventone Monoblock monitors, AKG K702, Warwick, Spector, and Peavey Basses, Gibson Les Paul Studio & loads of other junk.
User avatar
matjones
Member
 
Posts: 658
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:44 pm
Location: Here....
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 21 times

Re: HALion 5 multi outputs not working in c7.5

Postby ChrisW » Sun Dec 22, 2013 4:04 pm

Just a thought - have you tried HALion Sonic to see if you hit the same problem?
MacBook Pro 13" Intel Core i5 2.5Ghz 4GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.9, Apogee Duet Firewire, Yamaha S90, Cubase 7.5, Komplete 9, HALion 5.0.1
User avatar
ChrisW
Member
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:27 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: HALion 5 multi outputs not working in c7.5

Postby matjones » Sun Dec 22, 2013 6:31 pm

ChrisW wrote:Just a thought - have you tried HALion Sonic to see if you hit the same problem?


just checked and no HS is fine.............. :?

ok on further investigation......
loaded another instance of h5 and THAT works fine.... also tried adding another sound to the original instance as well as my original sound, which still wont route to out 2, but i can route the new sound to out 2....
so it seems i can't route sound 1 out of instance 1 of H5 to any of its outs other than its main outs in a nutshell.......freaky!!!!!!!!!!!!! :shock:
Cubase 6.5/7/7.5 Asus P6TSE, i7 920 @ 2.67GHz, 18GB Corsair 1600 RAM, ATI HD4890, RME Multiface II PCIe, SSL Alpha Channel, Duende NE, UAD2 Solo/Quad, Pod X3 Pro, Slate VCC/VTM, Waves Gold 9, HALion 4, The Grand 3 SE, BFD2 (+ Expansions), WL8 elements, Melodyne Editor 2, MOTU Midiexpress 128 , Various toys, Neumann, AKG, SE Mics, Adam A7X, Aventone Monoblock monitors, AKG K702, Warwick, Spector, and Peavey Basses, Gibson Les Paul Studio & loads of other junk.
User avatar
matjones
Member
 
Posts: 658
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:44 pm
Location: Here....
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 21 times

Re: HALion 5 multi outputs not working in c7.5

Postby d-_-b » Sun Dec 22, 2013 8:39 pm

what sound is it Mat , is it a standard preset , if so which one ?
Win 7-64 bit | Rme| Cubase Latest version 64 bit | CMC's | Halion 5
d-_-b
Junior Member
 
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 6:20 pm
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 34 times

Re: HALion 5 multi outputs not working in c7.5

Postby G-string » Sun Dec 22, 2013 11:49 pm

one of your own sounds I take it ?
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b
G-string
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1254
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK
Has thanked: 843 times
Been thanked: 62 times

Re: HALion 5 multi outputs not working in c7.5

Postby matjones » Mon Dec 23, 2013 10:56 am

Thanks for the input guys.....

yeah actually it's a tweak of one of the halion VX library i've saved for quick use.....good spot! ;)
Cubase 6.5/7/7.5 Asus P6TSE, i7 920 @ 2.67GHz, 18GB Corsair 1600 RAM, ATI HD4890, RME Multiface II PCIe, SSL Alpha Channel, Duende NE, UAD2 Solo/Quad, Pod X3 Pro, Slate VCC/VTM, Waves Gold 9, HALion 4, The Grand 3 SE, BFD2 (+ Expansions), WL8 elements, Melodyne Editor 2, MOTU Midiexpress 128 , Various toys, Neumann, AKG, SE Mics, Adam A7X, Aventone Monoblock monitors, AKG K702, Warwick, Spector, and Peavey Basses, Gibson Les Paul Studio & loads of other junk.
User avatar
matjones
Member
 
Posts: 658
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:44 pm
Location: Here....
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 21 times


Return to Miscellaneous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest