Miditracks sometimes not playing

Everything else...

Miditracks sometimes not playing

Postby dmuckala » Sun Dec 22, 2013 8:26 am

I'm noticing that some instrument tracks just quit playing back. Can't seem to do anything to bring them back to life other than create a new instrument track and drag midi from other track to it. Controllers don't seem to be sending 0 volume values or anything weird like that… just random instrument tracks just dying….?
Mac OSX 10.9.4
MacBook Pro Retina 2013
Cubase 7.5
Cubase 6.5.5
UAD Apollo
dmuckala
New Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 6:20 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Miditracks sometimes not playing

Postby War Geordie » Sun Dec 22, 2013 3:28 pm

this happens with me from time to time!

I can still trigger the note from the piano roll by pressing a key but the midi note(s) have decided to do nothing! I have tried deleting notes, deleteing the part and even re-inserting the instument! The only thing that works is deleting the whole track and starting from scratch! very frustrating! :cry:
Last edited by War Geordie on Sun Dec 22, 2013 6:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase 7.5 (64 bit), Windows 7 (64 bit), i7 Quad core 16GB ram, Wavelab 7, Mackie DXB, CC121, KRK VXT6, KRK 10s sub, Motu 2408 x 2 via PCIe 424, Motu midi express, Superior Drummer, BFD2, Addictive Drums, Studio drummer, Steven Slade Drums, UAD-2 Duo, Lexicon 224, Roland XV5080, Yamaha TG500, Darbuka, Latigo, Xphraze, NI Guitar Rig 5, Waves GRT3, Eastwest (Pianos gold/Symphonic Orchestra platinum/Goliath/Storm Drums 2/Ra/Voices of passion/Symphonic Choirs/Ministry of Rock)
War Geordie
Junior Member
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 1:56 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Miditracks sometimes not playing

Postby CWS » Sun Dec 22, 2013 4:55 pm

I have noticed this as well. In my case if I have lets say 12 instrument tracks that were created in CB 7.06 and open the song in CB 7.5 the 1st track will not play no matter what I try. I have to create a new instrument track, cut and paste the midi from the original track to the newly created instrument track. What a pita !!!
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
Cubase Pro 8 64 Bit
PC I 7 processor HT Enabled
18 GB Ram
USB 3.0
Presonus FireStudio
2- 512 GB SSD
GIGABYTE GV-R725XOC-2GI
CWS
Member
 
Posts: 230
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 3:38 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: Miditracks sometimes not playing

Postby dmuckala » Sun Dec 22, 2013 7:18 pm

Yep what you're both describing is my experience to a tee. Ive never seen this before in any previous versions of cubase. Im slow to call everything a bug, but man this sure has to be one. Do you think its related to the new implementation of instrument track (racks)?
Mac OSX 10.9.4
MacBook Pro Retina 2013
Cubase 7.5
Cubase 6.5.5
UAD Apollo
dmuckala
New Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 6:20 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Miditracks sometimes not playing

Postby CWS » Sun Dec 22, 2013 7:50 pm

It must be as well as this issue:

viewtopic.php?f=184&t=51778
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
Cubase Pro 8 64 Bit
PC I 7 processor HT Enabled
18 GB Ram
USB 3.0
Presonus FireStudio
2- 512 GB SSD
GIGABYTE GV-R725XOC-2GI
CWS
Member
 
Posts: 230
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 3:38 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: Miditracks sometimes not playing

Postby dmuckala » Sun Dec 22, 2013 9:41 pm

Also wondered if maybe the midi data was recorded on a different channel (although that wouldn't explain why it did play, and now it does not). But anyway, it doesn't matter because the channel was 1, and of course the receiving vsti was also set to 1, or omni.
Mac OSX 10.9.4
MacBook Pro Retina 2013
Cubase 7.5
Cubase 6.5.5
UAD Apollo
dmuckala
New Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 6:20 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Miditracks sometimes not playing

Postby Betamac » Mon Dec 23, 2013 3:30 pm

Hi Guys I,m having this problem too

assuming we're all on 7.5 now

did this occur only on 7.5 - in my case it did

But the only project its affected so far that I can find is the project I loaded where Cubase reported it couldn't find all of my plugins (and VSTis), so wonder if this is something to do with it

Whilst the problem hasn't restricted itself to those tracks where the instrument was missing on my first few runs of 7.5, is this perhaps something that has affected you in the same way?
PC - Intel 3930k Hex core (oc'd at 4.5 gig), 16G DDR Ram, Windows 8 64 bit, Sapphire ATI Radeon 5770 Graphics, Big Screen in front, smaller screen at side. Cubase 64 Bit - Ozone 5, T Racks S3, Komplete 7 - Various Waves plugs. Focusrite PRO24Dsp - Yamaha HS80 Monitors, Audio Technica ATH M50 headphones. Logitech G600 mouse. Comfy Chair, 2 Pg Tips chimps.
Betamac
Member
 
Posts: 298
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:03 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Miditracks sometimes not playing

Postby CWS » Mon Dec 23, 2013 3:36 pm

For me just started happening with 7.5. Happens to me with a normal project load. Meaning no problem finding VST's. In my case it seems to be happening on the 1st instrument track. ???
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
Cubase Pro 8 64 Bit
PC I 7 processor HT Enabled
18 GB Ram
USB 3.0
Presonus FireStudio
2- 512 GB SSD
GIGABYTE GV-R725XOC-2GI
CWS
Member
 
Posts: 230
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 3:38 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: Miditracks sometimes not playing

Postby CWS » Thu Jan 09, 2014 2:19 am

A work around seems to be by selecting all outputs on the track effected will allow the sound to be heard again. Hope this works for anyone else that is effected. Also you have to leave all of the tracks in solo mode. What a pita :-)
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
Cubase Pro 8 64 Bit
PC I 7 processor HT Enabled
18 GB Ram
USB 3.0
Presonus FireStudio
2- 512 GB SSD
GIGABYTE GV-R725XOC-2GI
CWS
Member
 
Posts: 230
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 3:38 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: Miditracks sometimes not playing

Postby CWS » Mon Jan 13, 2014 9:25 pm

Found the problem in my case. Look at top where your mute solo buttons are. For some reason when no channels are muted the (M) mute button remains highlighted. All I have to do is unmute and all the instrument tracks play fine.
Attachments
Mute Button.jpg
(281.65 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
Cubase Pro 8 64 Bit
PC I 7 processor HT Enabled
18 GB Ram
USB 3.0
Presonus FireStudio
2- 512 GB SSD
GIGABYTE GV-R725XOC-2GI
CWS
Member
 
Posts: 230
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 3:38 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: Miditracks sometimes not playing

Postby Betamac » Sun Jan 19, 2014 6:58 pm

CWS wrote:Found the problem in my case. Look at top where your mute solo buttons are. For some reason when no channels are muted the (M) mute button remains highlighted. All I have to do is unmute and all the instrument tracks play fine.


Yup that works :D

BUT......... make a note first of the muted tracks or you'll have to go through and listen and re mute!
PC - Intel 3930k Hex core (oc'd at 4.5 gig), 16G DDR Ram, Windows 8 64 bit, Sapphire ATI Radeon 5770 Graphics, Big Screen in front, smaller screen at side. Cubase 64 Bit - Ozone 5, T Racks S3, Komplete 7 - Various Waves plugs. Focusrite PRO24Dsp - Yamaha HS80 Monitors, Audio Technica ATH M50 headphones. Logitech G600 mouse. Comfy Chair, 2 Pg Tips chimps.
Betamac
Member
 
Posts: 298
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:03 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Miditracks sometimes not playing

Postby Betamac » Wed Jan 22, 2014 10:55 pm

BTW

is this reported as a bug, because this Cubase behavior isnt as it should be
PC - Intel 3930k Hex core (oc'd at 4.5 gig), 16G DDR Ram, Windows 8 64 bit, Sapphire ATI Radeon 5770 Graphics, Big Screen in front, smaller screen at side. Cubase 64 Bit - Ozone 5, T Racks S3, Komplete 7 - Various Waves plugs. Focusrite PRO24Dsp - Yamaha HS80 Monitors, Audio Technica ATH M50 headphones. Logitech G600 mouse. Comfy Chair, 2 Pg Tips chimps.
Betamac
Member
 
Posts: 298
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:03 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Miditracks sometimes not playing

Postby CWS » Wed Jan 22, 2014 11:11 pm

I talked to tech support and they said if enough users have the problem the developers would possibly look into the issue.
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
Cubase Pro 8 64 Bit
PC I 7 processor HT Enabled
18 GB Ram
USB 3.0
Presonus FireStudio
2- 512 GB SSD
GIGABYTE GV-R725XOC-2GI
CWS
Member
 
Posts: 230
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 3:38 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: Miditracks sometimes not playing

Postby LeroyNL » Mon Feb 24, 2014 3:18 pm

This seems to be a bit of a double post of viewtopic.php?f=196&t=55548

Since this thread seems to be more detailed and offers a part of the (temporary) solution, I will post my findings here.

It seems that Cubase 7.5 is having some issues regarding M/S states and/or output chains. I am currently using C7.5.10 and cannot state if the bug also exists in previous versions.

The aforementioned 'M'(ute)-button fix only partially solves the issue for me. It seems that I can solve it completely by clicking both 'M' and 'S' while holding the Ctrl button.

What I did find besides the above fix, is that when I open an affected project, click an affected track, click 'Edit Channel Settings', that clicking the 'Show Output Chain' (looks like '[->>') button does nothing. It does not show the output channel, while it, in fact, should. When in turn I click a track that is not affected by this bug, the output chain is shown for that working track. After clicking back to the track affected by this issue, this track will show the outout channel as well.

To those affected: please check if you can reproduce the above behavior and post your findings here.
Intel Core i7-4771, 16GB, M-Audio Delta 1010LT, Windows 7 x64, Cubase 7.5.10
LeroyNL
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2011 1:03 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Miditracks sometimes not playing

Postby lukasbrooklyn » Tue Apr 22, 2014 10:56 am

Bump
system// i7 4930k, w7 x64, c7.5.2, c6
audio// RME HDSP, SSL duende, audeze lcd-2, klein&hummel o300, adam s2x, lavry DA, avantone mixcubes, EL Fatso ...

http://www.lukasturza.com
lukasbrooklyn
Member
 
Posts: 912
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:51 pm
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 96 times

Re: Miditracks sometimes not playing

Postby lukasbrooklyn » Fri Apr 25, 2014 12:17 am

LeroyNL wrote:This seems to be a bit of a double post of viewtopic.php?f=196&t=55548

Since this thread seems to be more detailed and offers a part of the (temporary) solution, I will post my findings here.

It seems that Cubase 7.5 is having some issues regarding M/S states and/or output chains. I am currently using C7.5.10 and cannot state if the bug also exists in previous versions.

The aforementioned 'M'(ute)-button fix only partially solves the issue for me. It seems that I can solve it completely by clicking both 'M' and 'S' while holding the Ctrl button.

What I did find besides the above fix, is that when I open an affected project, click an affected track, click 'Edit Channel Settings', that clicking the 'Show Output Chain' (looks like '[->>') button does nothing. It does not show the output channel, while it, in fact, should. When in turn I click a track that is not affected by this bug, the output chain is shown for that working track. After clicking back to the track affected by this issue, this track will show the outout channel as well.

To those affected: please check if you can reproduce the above behavior and post your findings here.


clicking M, or S, or those same buttons while holding Ctrl, is not helping here. the output chain in the 'edit channel settings' is actually properly showing all the ensuing busses in the chain, yet the notes reproduce no sound (whatever channel number i set it, including the option 'Any'). when clicking the notes in the piano roll, the MIDI data is being properly sent to the target VSTi and there is audio stream coming out of it.
system// i7 4930k, w7 x64, c7.5.2, c6
audio// RME HDSP, SSL duende, audeze lcd-2, klein&hummel o300, adam s2x, lavry DA, avantone mixcubes, EL Fatso ...

http://www.lukasturza.com
lukasbrooklyn
Member
 
Posts: 912
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:51 pm
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 96 times

Re: Miditracks sometimes not playing

Postby lukasbrooklyn » Fri Apr 25, 2014 12:18 am

here's a workaround i've found works on my system:

create an empty midi part over the corrupted one (preferrably the same length), then merge the contents of the original part and the new one with the glue tool. this somehow detoxifies the affected part and it will start playing.

you suck SB.
system// i7 4930k, w7 x64, c7.5.2, c6
audio// RME HDSP, SSL duende, audeze lcd-2, klein&hummel o300, adam s2x, lavry DA, avantone mixcubes, EL Fatso ...

http://www.lukasturza.com
lukasbrooklyn
Member
 
Posts: 912
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:51 pm
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 96 times

Re: Miditracks sometimes not playing

Postby lukasbrooklyn » Fri Jul 11, 2014 10:30 pm

bump
system// i7 4930k, w7 x64, c7.5.2, c6
audio// RME HDSP, SSL duende, audeze lcd-2, klein&hummel o300, adam s2x, lavry DA, avantone mixcubes, EL Fatso ...

http://www.lukasturza.com
lukasbrooklyn
Member
 
Posts: 912
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:51 pm
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 96 times


Return to Miscellaneous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests