Waves Licences problem Im having-Solved

General discussions on songwriting, mixing, music business and other music related topics.

Waves Licences problem Im having-Solved

Postby Betamac » Sun Jan 19, 2014 12:39 pm

I have of course emailed Waves on this

Is anyone having to recover licences every new day they start Cubase?
Last edited by Betamac on Wed Jan 22, 2014 10:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
PC - Intel 3930k Hex core (oc'd at 4.5 gig), 16G DDR Ram, Windows 8 64 bit, Sapphire ATI Radeon 5770 Graphics, Big Screen in front, smaller screen at side. Cubase 64 Bit - Ozone 5, T Racks S3, Komplete 7 - Various Waves plugs. Focusrite PRO24Dsp - Yamaha HS80 Monitors, Audio Technica ATH M50 headphones. Logitech G600 mouse. Comfy Chair, 2 Pg Tips chimps.
Betamac
Member
 
Posts: 287
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:03 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Waves Licences problem Im having

Postby musicbeat » Sun Jan 19, 2014 12:50 pm

No....never!
i7 3.4 ghz 16go L2|W8.1 x64
RME BabyFace|AxiomPro49|Focal Pro - CMS 40
Cubase 7.5.20|Pro Tools 10|Spectrasonics Bundle|Komplete 9 Ultimate
User avatar
musicbeat
Junior Member
 
Posts: 151
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 9:11 am
Has thanked: 60 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Waves Licences problem Im having

Postby Makumbaria » Sun Jan 19, 2014 7:49 pm

I'm using Waves licenses here (9 version) without issues (Cubase 6.5.5/7.0.6/7.5).
Cubase 7.5.30 / 6.5.5 / CMC-TP/CH/AI/QC / Halion Sonic 1.6.3 / Padshop Pro 1.1.0 / HSO 1.0.1 / The Grand SE 3.1
Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64 bits/ i7 3630QM / 2.4Ghz / 16 GB & i7 950 / 3.06Ghz / 8GB RAM / M-audio Fast Track Pro

Ivory II Italian Grand / Addictive drums & Keys / GPO / Alicia Keys Piano / Abbey Road Modern Drums / Ezdrummer / Sampletank / Miroslav Philharmonik CE / VSL / POD Farm / Amplitube / Kuassa Creme & One / TH2 / PSP Audioware / Nugen Audio Visualizer / Voxengo Redunoise / Slate Digital / Wave Arts / Waves V9 / Softube / Toneboosters EBULoudness
User avatar
Makumbaria
Member
 
Posts: 523
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 6:41 am
Location: Brazil
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 36 times

Re: Waves Licences problem Im having

Postby Betamac » Sun Jan 19, 2014 8:22 pm

Waves have replied already

Suggested I may have caused this with a WIFI adapter I've recently plugged in Via USB (so to use My Ipad to control Cubase)

We'll see if that's cured it if I no longer have this plugged in and run Cubase tomorrow and get no Issues
PC - Intel 3930k Hex core (oc'd at 4.5 gig), 16G DDR Ram, Windows 8 64 bit, Sapphire ATI Radeon 5770 Graphics, Big Screen in front, smaller screen at side. Cubase 64 Bit - Ozone 5, T Racks S3, Komplete 7 - Various Waves plugs. Focusrite PRO24Dsp - Yamaha HS80 Monitors, Audio Technica ATH M50 headphones. Logitech G600 mouse. Comfy Chair, 2 Pg Tips chimps.
Betamac
Member
 
Posts: 287
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:03 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Waves Licences problem Im having

Postby jamusic » Mon Jan 20, 2014 6:26 am

Betamac wrote:I have of course emailed Waves on this

Is anyone having to recover licences every new day they start Cubase?

Yes - I am as well.

I've not plugged anything in - no WiFi - no nothing.

Happens in 7.5 - every 2 -3 times.

I've rolled back to 7.0.6. so we'll have to see if it happens there as well. [Never used to though before I installed 7.5.]
-C7.5.20 -Win 7-x64 Home -Intel i7-2600k -ASUS P8Z68 V-Pro -Antec High Current 520w -16 Gigs RAM
-Hyper 212+ CPU Cooler -3 SSDs -WD 1TB Black Caviar Hard Drive -2 WD & 1 Touro 1TB External USB 3 Drives
-TC Electronic SK 48 Audio Interface -Presonus StudioLive 16.4.2 Mixer -Roland UM-550 MIDI Interface
-Neumann TLM 103 Mic -DBX 376 Tube Channel Strip Pre Amp/Comp -ART DPS II Tube Pre -Amp
-Yamaha P-200/88 & Nektar Panorama P6/61 Keyboards -V-Drums/Roland TD-6
-4003 Rickenbacker Fireglow Bass -5 Guitars -4 Sound Modules

User avatar
jamusic
Member
 
Posts: 434
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 6:49 pm
Location: An Hour East Of Vancouver, BC
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 28 times

Re: Waves Licences problem Im having

Postby Betamac » Mon Jan 20, 2014 9:26 pm

Today I ran cubase after unplugging the said wifi adapter

And no issues

Not going to mark the thread as solved until a week though.

This doesn't however solve my want to control cubase with my iPad

Anyone know how I get a wifi dongle not to mess up my waves life (have also asked waves)
PC - Intel 3930k Hex core (oc'd at 4.5 gig), 16G DDR Ram, Windows 8 64 bit, Sapphire ATI Radeon 5770 Graphics, Big Screen in front, smaller screen at side. Cubase 64 Bit - Ozone 5, T Racks S3, Komplete 7 - Various Waves plugs. Focusrite PRO24Dsp - Yamaha HS80 Monitors, Audio Technica ATH M50 headphones. Logitech G600 mouse. Comfy Chair, 2 Pg Tips chimps.
Betamac
Member
 
Posts: 287
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:03 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Waves Licences problem Im having

Postby Betamac » Wed Jan 22, 2014 10:57 pm

Turns out (according to Waves)

that a usb flash drive is the best place to have you licences, as opposed to on the computer
PC - Intel 3930k Hex core (oc'd at 4.5 gig), 16G DDR Ram, Windows 8 64 bit, Sapphire ATI Radeon 5770 Graphics, Big Screen in front, smaller screen at side. Cubase 64 Bit - Ozone 5, T Racks S3, Komplete 7 - Various Waves plugs. Focusrite PRO24Dsp - Yamaha HS80 Monitors, Audio Technica ATH M50 headphones. Logitech G600 mouse. Comfy Chair, 2 Pg Tips chimps.
Betamac
Member
 
Posts: 287
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:03 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Waves Licences problem Im having

Postby DG » Wed Jan 22, 2014 11:12 pm

Betamac wrote:Turns out (according to Waves)

that a usb flash drive is the best place to have you licences, as opposed to on the computer

That's exactly what I had to do, and it's all because some hardware changed status. Really bad sort of C/P anyway, and at least a USB stick works.

DG
Nuendo 6.07
Intel Xeon 3.0GHz 10 Core 20 Threads
32GB RAM
Windows 7 (x64)Pro
RME Multiface II
Intensity
nVidia GT 640 graphics card
DG
Member
 
Posts: 593
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Waves Licences problem Im having-Solved

Postby jamusic » Fri Jan 24, 2014 5:17 am

That's where I've had mine all along - on a dedicated USB stick with nothing else on it but my Waves licenses.

So, not sure what the fix would be here.

Didn't have this issue with 2 other DAWs.

Not with C7.0.6 either, from what I can recall - just C7.5.
-C7.5.20 -Win 7-x64 Home -Intel i7-2600k -ASUS P8Z68 V-Pro -Antec High Current 520w -16 Gigs RAM
-Hyper 212+ CPU Cooler -3 SSDs -WD 1TB Black Caviar Hard Drive -2 WD & 1 Touro 1TB External USB 3 Drives
-TC Electronic SK 48 Audio Interface -Presonus StudioLive 16.4.2 Mixer -Roland UM-550 MIDI Interface
-Neumann TLM 103 Mic -DBX 376 Tube Channel Strip Pre Amp/Comp -ART DPS II Tube Pre -Amp
-Yamaha P-200/88 & Nektar Panorama P6/61 Keyboards -V-Drums/Roland TD-6
-4003 Rickenbacker Fireglow Bass -5 Guitars -4 Sound Modules

User avatar
jamusic
Member
 
Posts: 434
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 6:49 pm
Location: An Hour East Of Vancouver, BC
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 28 times

Re: Waves Licences problem Im having-Solved

Postby Makumbaria » Fri Jan 24, 2014 5:02 pm

Well, I am using Waves Licenses tied to my computer (not in a USB stick). No issues here (Cubase 7.5 too).
Cubase 7.5.30 / 6.5.5 / CMC-TP/CH/AI/QC / Halion Sonic 1.6.3 / Padshop Pro 1.1.0 / HSO 1.0.1 / The Grand SE 3.1
Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64 bits/ i7 3630QM / 2.4Ghz / 16 GB & i7 950 / 3.06Ghz / 8GB RAM / M-audio Fast Track Pro

Ivory II Italian Grand / Addictive drums & Keys / GPO / Alicia Keys Piano / Abbey Road Modern Drums / Ezdrummer / Sampletank / Miroslav Philharmonik CE / VSL / POD Farm / Amplitube / Kuassa Creme & One / TH2 / PSP Audioware / Nugen Audio Visualizer / Voxengo Redunoise / Slate Digital / Wave Arts / Waves V9 / Softube / Toneboosters EBULoudness
User avatar
Makumbaria
Member
 
Posts: 523
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 6:41 am
Location: Brazil
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 36 times

Re: Waves Licences problem Im having-Solved

Postby jamusic » Sat Jan 25, 2014 6:32 am

Makumbaria wrote:Well, I am using Waves Licenses tied to my computer (not in a USB stick). No issues here (Cubase 7.5 too).

Might have to try that, although I fired up 7.5 again today for the first time in about 10 days to try something else and the message didn't come up this time. :?
-C7.5.20 -Win 7-x64 Home -Intel i7-2600k -ASUS P8Z68 V-Pro -Antec High Current 520w -16 Gigs RAM
-Hyper 212+ CPU Cooler -3 SSDs -WD 1TB Black Caviar Hard Drive -2 WD & 1 Touro 1TB External USB 3 Drives
-TC Electronic SK 48 Audio Interface -Presonus StudioLive 16.4.2 Mixer -Roland UM-550 MIDI Interface
-Neumann TLM 103 Mic -DBX 376 Tube Channel Strip Pre Amp/Comp -ART DPS II Tube Pre -Amp
-Yamaha P-200/88 & Nektar Panorama P6/61 Keyboards -V-Drums/Roland TD-6
-4003 Rickenbacker Fireglow Bass -5 Guitars -4 Sound Modules

User avatar
jamusic
Member
 
Posts: 434
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 6:49 pm
Location: An Hour East Of Vancouver, BC
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 28 times


Return to Steinberg Lounge

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests