I Couldn't Help But Notice

General discussions on songwriting, mixing, music business and other music related topics.

I Couldn't Help But Notice

Postby ControllerC » Tue May 17, 2011 9:02 am

since I cant install my Cubase SX1 on windows7 and my XP Computer's motherboard died I've been forced to use CUBASE LE4- and I couldnt help but notice that its becoming more like Sony's acid- as a musician and a remixer I welcome this- now I can stay in Cubase pretty much for an entire remix- on the flip side I noticed that Acid Pro is a lot more like Cubase!- with midi and VSTi's etc
ControllerC
New Member
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 9:35 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: I Couldn't Help But Notice

Postby twilightsong » Tue May 17, 2011 5:37 pm

Steve Fogal wrote:Image


The guy on the left is "clearly superior"
"There is no avant-garde; only some people a bit behind." -- Edgar Varese
-----------------------------------------------------------
Cubase 5.5.2/ Win 7 64-bit/ Quad 9550/ UAD-2/ Wavelab 4/ more sample libraries than I can remember
twilightsong
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1803
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: I Couldn't Help But Notice

Postby twilightsong » Tue May 17, 2011 5:38 pm

ControllerC wrote:since I cant install my Cubase SX1 on windows7 and my XP Computer's motherboard died I've been forced to use CUBASE LE4- and I couldnt help but notice that its becoming more like Sony's acid- as a musician and a remixer I welcome this- now I can stay in Cubase pretty much for an entire remix- on the flip side I noticed that Acid Pro is a lot more like Cubase!- with midi and VSTi's etc


Do you still have your OEM or retail XP install disks? Just create another partition to install XP on so you can use SX1. That's what I did so I could use Wavelab 4
"There is no avant-garde; only some people a bit behind." -- Edgar Varese
-----------------------------------------------------------
Cubase 5.5.2/ Win 7 64-bit/ Quad 9550/ UAD-2/ Wavelab 4/ more sample libraries than I can remember
twilightsong
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1803
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: I Couldn't Help But Notice

Postby alexis » Wed May 18, 2011 5:21 pm

Steve Fogal wrote:Me, I couldn't help but notice you say a "musician" AND "remixer" Image
Image


Is the bad guy wearing a dog collar? :D
Alexis

One way to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here.
- A more detailed explanation for how to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here!
- And here for MIDI

Some ways to render virtual instruments to audio here.

Tips Tricks and Workflow Goodness

CubaseTutorial.net - very nice collection of instructional youtubes

Cubase 7.5.20 64 bit; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W7 SP1 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio Drive; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo, Jamstix 3.3, BCF2K; TC Helicon VoiceOne; RevoicePro 2.5 Trial; 0.1 Woodlocked
alexis
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2261
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Has thanked: 93 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: I Couldn't Help But Notice

Postby HornForHire » Thu May 19, 2011 6:30 am

Well, as far as I know, 'it doesn't matter if you're black or white'...
User avatar
HornForHire
Member
 
Posts: 869
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:52 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: I Couldn't Help But Notice

Postby ControllerC » Tue Aug 02, 2011 9:33 am

ControllerC
New Member
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 9:35 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: I Couldn't Help But Notice

Postby NorthWood MediaWorks » Tue Aug 02, 2011 4:28 pm

My friends did acid back in the 60s and 70s, but they cant remember. :o
User avatar
NorthWood MediaWorks
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1570
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:51 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: I Couldn't Help But Notice

Postby MarkOne » Tue Aug 02, 2011 4:54 pm

NorthWood MediaWorks wrote:My friends did acid back in the 60s and 70s, but they cant remember. :o


So, how do they know?
MarkOne
Junior Member
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:48 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: I Couldn't Help But Notice

Postby swamptone » Tue Aug 02, 2011 5:18 pm

MarkOne wrote:
NorthWood MediaWorks wrote:My friends did acid back in the 60s and 70s, but they cant remember. :o


So, how do they know?



If you can remember the 60's ...... you weren't really there. ;)
formerly known as prism
User avatar
swamptone
Member
 
Posts: 569
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 11:19 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: I Couldn't Help But Notice

Postby NorthWood MediaWorks » Tue Aug 02, 2011 6:19 pm

MarkOne wrote:
NorthWood MediaWorks wrote:My friends did acid back in the 60s and 70s, but they cant remember. :o


So, how do they know?


I witnessed them! Also I remember some of it too! (mostly the 70's though)! :oops:
User avatar
NorthWood MediaWorks
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1570
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:51 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: I Couldn't Help But Notice

Postby ControllerC » Wed Sep 04, 2013 11:41 pm

This is the part where I make some random comment on a thread I started a year ago, but then got sidetracked after starting the thread on some curve ball life threw at me, and from building & planting a self watering Salsa veggie container garden- so I guess it it wasn't totally life's curve-ball's fault this time

here goes: Hmm- maybe I should've tried that partition idea since I have the XP disc, can't remember if I looked into that or not, maybe its just an issue of finding the XP service pack that supports a Core 2 Duo processor, I have XP Home edition so maybe I need XP Pro or something for that, anyhew:
I found an HP Desktop with a Core2 Duo processor and 2 gigs of ram for a great deal around a hundred bucks that comes with XP Pro installed Srvce Pack 3 so I think Im just gonna go that route, and I will still look into the laptop partition route as well. It is a used Desktop but has a 30 day warranty, I have built and upgraded computers so Im not too scared about going used when it's that cheap, plus my old daw was built from the ASUS Pt4-e motherboard, a great board but used the now extinct and over-priced Rambus Ram- so I thinking a desktop with affordable ram is the way to go. I had some great times with my first homemade DAW, maybe I will make use of it's case/tower and harddrives someday, plus I think I can sell the Rambus Ram for an ok price
ControllerC
New Member
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 9:35 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: I Couldn't Help But Notice

Postby twilightsong » Thu Sep 05, 2013 2:43 am

Creating another partition would cost you: $0

There's a way to do it so you can switch between them from either OS, but it's above my head (google will help you)
"There is no avant-garde; only some people a bit behind." -- Edgar Varese
-----------------------------------------------------------
Cubase 5.5.2/ Win 7 64-bit/ Quad 9550/ UAD-2/ Wavelab 4/ more sample libraries than I can remember
twilightsong
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1803
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: I Couldn't Help But Notice

Postby BriHar » Thu Sep 05, 2013 12:28 pm

Steve Fogal wrote:Me, I couldn't help but notice you say a "musician" AND "remixer" Image
Image


Riddle me this Batman!
...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61.

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase 7.5.20 - 64bit | WaveLab 8 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 8GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 7 Pro 64 Bit
User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1853
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 118 times

Re: I Couldn't Help But Notice

Postby ControllerC » Sun Sep 15, 2013 3:46 pm

The garden is doing good! I'll try posting a pic later of it. I still have not tried the partition thing yet. I tried to install CUbase SX on this WinXP pro desktop and Im getting error messages, even after downloading the newest version of elicenser with the dongle connected yadda yadda, Im getting what seems to be a dongle error,two different messages, here is one of them: [img][IMG]http://i1183.photobucket.com/albums/x468/Remodeller/MusicForumPics/CAM00915.jpg[/img][/img]

I hope it shows up ok, can I post both pics in this reply? Ill try, here is the other error message, man this is a PAIN in the A**! I just want to make music, why is it always petty problematic?
[img][IMG]http://i1183.photobucket.com/albums/x468/Remodeller/MusicForumPics/CAM00914.jpg[/img][/img]
Last edited by ControllerC on Mon Sep 16, 2013 1:30 am, edited 1 time in total.
ControllerC
New Member
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 9:35 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: I Couldn't Help But Notice

Postby firestamper » Sun Sep 15, 2013 4:19 pm

do you need .NET Framework installing with sx version.every time i re-install cubase on a clean OS i cant do anything i get errors and wot not until .NET Framework is installed ,but i`m on 6.5 version.
User avatar
firestamper
Member
 
Posts: 622
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 5:48 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: I Couldn't Help But Notice

Postby ControllerC » Sun Sep 15, 2013 4:44 pm

i downloaded NetFramework 4 so i could install the elicenser software, it wont install without netframework. once netframework is installed its always on when u browse right?
ControllerC
New Member
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 9:35 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: I Couldn't Help But Notice

Postby ControllerC » Mon Sep 16, 2013 1:16 am

maybe ill try re installing cubase sx one last time, if its a no go im downloading Reaper, tired of being punished for not buying a new steinberg daw every year
ControllerC
New Member
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 9:35 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: I Couldn't Help But Notice

Postby ControllerC » Mon Sep 16, 2013 1:25 am

Not only will cubase sx not open it promps me to install a driver for the dongle everytime I turn my computer on, then asks if I want it to search online or the disc drive WTF???? I thought the driver is installed with the software. I moved the dongle to a different USB port, still the same, this is the first weekend I have had off in a while and was thinking I was going to be able to make some music with the software I paid good money for, still no reply from Steinberg- it really gives me a "Give us more money or go away" vibe, I run a small biz and could not even comprehend treating my old customers that way, not only is it unethical but THEY REFER ME NEW CUSTOMERS!!!!!!!!!!!!!! DUH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! IS THIS BASIC COMMON SENSE CUSTOMER RELATIONS OR ROCKET SCIENCE?? Sorry, I was up all night setting up my new PC for audio and trying to get Cubase to work and feel like I got nowhere
ControllerC
New Member
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 9:35 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: I Couldn't Help But Notice

Postby firestamper » Mon Sep 16, 2013 1:45 am

did you let it search online for a driver ,your sx1 disc will be well out of date with the elicence ,i dunno.
User avatar
firestamper
Member
 
Posts: 622
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 5:48 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: I Couldn't Help But Notice

Postby ControllerC » Mon Sep 16, 2013 1:59 am

and of course you can no longer download drivers/updates for Cubase SX1 on Steinberg's site. I wish I could do that with my customers: "Well sorry mam but I refinished your hardwood floors back in 2002 so I cannot help you with any concerns you have unless you want to pay be to put a whole new floor in, in the meantime I want you to be really happy about all this and keep referring me and I think it would be better if you don't call any other companies, as you can see I have a really good business sense and firm grasp of reality.... (wait for it)..... HELLA"
ControllerC
New Member
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 9:35 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: I Couldn't Help But Notice

Postby firestamper » Mon Sep 16, 2013 2:33 am

i always had to let the OS on a clean install ,be it xp or win 7 to update online and give it a couple of hours before it fully settled down and was ok to run cubase .
User avatar
firestamper
Member
 
Posts: 622
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 5:48 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: I Couldn't Help But Notice

Postby ControllerC » Mon Sep 16, 2013 2:48 am

uninstalled Cubase SX, then re-installed, it froze during install, lol, I think its a sign, downloading Reaper free trial now, from what I read its under 10MB!!!!! no dongle, Sound On Sound Mag loves it etc etc
ControllerC
New Member
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 9:35 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: I Couldn't Help But Notice

Postby firestamper » Mon Sep 16, 2013 2:52 am

good luck man ,i don`t envy learning a new Program
User avatar
firestamper
Member
 
Posts: 622
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 5:48 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: I Couldn't Help But Notice

Postby ControllerC » Mon Sep 16, 2013 2:57 am

Usually learning the "what" is a lot easier when you understand the "why"- like being a longtime musician learning a new instrument is still going to be faster than learning your very first instrument
ControllerC
New Member
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 9:35 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to Steinberg Lounge

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ivan_IGroK and 3 guests