Sequel content in Cubase 7?

Discuss all Sequel related topics.

Sequel content in Cubase 7?

Postby shadowfax » Wed Nov 13, 2013 12:44 pm

Hi, Please can someone tell me if Sequel content sets can be used in Cubase 7..been on the Steinberg site and it is saying only up to Cubase 6..thank you...Kevin
https://soundcloud.com/knmac ... https://knmac.bandcamp.com/... Cubase 7 64 bit on W7 intel i7-2700 CPU@3.50GHz, 2xSSD's..16GB ram, Yamaha N8, Genelec 8030BPM/Genelec7050BPM monitors...SPL track one, Shure KSM32 and a homemade soundbooth.
User avatar
shadowfax
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1443
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 3:21 pm
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 31 times

Re: Sequel content in Cubase 7?

Postby Luis Dongo » Wed Nov 13, 2013 1:11 pm

Hi Kevin,

if you have a license for those sets, then yes.

Regards
Luis Dongo, Technical Support
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Luis Dongo
Site Admin
 
Posts: 474
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:19 pm
Has thanked: 29 times
Been thanked: 62 times

Re: Sequel content in Cubase 7?

Postby shadowfax » Wed Nov 13, 2013 2:03 pm

ok thanks..presumably I get a licence when I buy them?...and are they MIDI. and will they follow the chord track? thanks.Kevin
https://soundcloud.com/knmac ... https://knmac.bandcamp.com/... Cubase 7 64 bit on W7 intel i7-2700 CPU@3.50GHz, 2xSSD's..16GB ram, Yamaha N8, Genelec 8030BPM/Genelec7050BPM monitors...SPL track one, Shure KSM32 and a homemade soundbooth.
User avatar
shadowfax
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1443
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 3:21 pm
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 31 times

Re: Sequel content in Cubase 7?

Postby rkabz54 » Fri Nov 15, 2013 9:12 am

Hi Kevin,

yes you can use Sequel content sets in Cubase 7. Content sets have both MIDI and Audio loops. Something that Steinberg could improve on, is listing what is actually in the sets before you buy them. Information like what kinds of loops and how many would be useful. And yes, you get a license key for an eLicenser for each set, but you can only have them on one key at a time. Steinberg seem to think that it is a minor inconvenience to have to unplug/plug the eLicenser if you are using more than one computer to, say one for Sequel and one for Cubase. I have two eLicensers, one with Sequel stuff and the other with Cubase. If I want to use the Sequel content sets in Cubase, I have to either plug both eLicensers into the one PC, or move the licenses across eLiceners. For content sets worth USD$14.99, eLicenser protection is pretty 'over protective' in my view.
rkabz54
New Member
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 7:25 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Sequel content in Cubase 7?

Postby shadowfax » Fri Nov 15, 2013 9:19 am

Hi and thanks for the info..
Yeah..bit more info would be good, what I'm trying to find out is not anywhere obvious so had to come to the forum.

does seem a bit over the top having to have a licence for a few quids worth of content and only being able to have it on one key is just too much...but maybe we'd do the same if it was our content and we knew that it would be all over the interweb as a free download if we didn't protect it !!....

thanks again..best, Kevin
https://soundcloud.com/knmac ... https://knmac.bandcamp.com/... Cubase 7 64 bit on W7 intel i7-2700 CPU@3.50GHz, 2xSSD's..16GB ram, Yamaha N8, Genelec 8030BPM/Genelec7050BPM monitors...SPL track one, Shure KSM32 and a homemade soundbooth.
User avatar
shadowfax
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1443
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 3:21 pm
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 31 times


Return to Sequel

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron