Axiom Pro in Cubase 7.5 Please help

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.

Axiom Pro in Cubase 7.5 Please help

Postby Mary888 » Thu Jan 09, 2014 9:34 pm

Hi eveyone

So, I had cubase 7.06 on windows 7 working fine with my axiom pro 49.

I had to update my windows to 8.1 and so I also updated cubase to 7.5, alas my axiom pro no longer works.

I believe I have set everything up correctly, my axiom pro's drivers are fine under windows 8.1, they show up nicely in the control panel, and to clarify, I did not install the windows 7 driver version. Although I did install cubase personality 1.1.6. I moved the components into the 7.5 components folder. I have setup the axiom pro in the midi device setup with hypercontrol in/out set. It shows in my midi post BUT hypercontrol for some reason shows INACTIVE on the OUT port. I also have mdid through engaged in the preferences panel.

Now the + and - keys work as zoom in and out, and the record button and loop buttons work and 3 will open up my mixer, but nothing else works.

I have also done a factory reset of the axiom pro itself.

Please does anyone have any ideas? or can you see or suggest something I have missed.

I am about to go nuts.

Cheers
User avatar
Mary888
New Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 5:02 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Axiom Pro in Cubase 7.5 Please help

Postby Mary888 » Tue Jan 14, 2014 6:41 pm

SOLVED

My issue was I had my axiom pro in a usb 3 port. Only plug your controller in a USB 2.0, feel free to ask me anything if you are having trouble
I7 3770K | Window 8.1 64bit | Digidesign 003r Black Lion signature modification | MOTU Midi express 128 | TC PowerCore| UAD2 | M Audio Axiom Pro 49 | Steinberg CMC-QC | Yamaha CS1x / CS6r, PLG AN-150, SG-100 | Roland JP-8080 / SVC-350 | Korg ER-1 | Jomox Air Base 09 | Orban 418a | Black lion AGB / White Sparrow MK2 / White Sparrow ADC | Shadow Hills Mastering compressor VK edition | Loop Trotter Monster | HCL VariS 2 | Maselec MLA-3 | Bettermaker EQ 232P | A Designs Hammer | Thermionic Culture Vulture Mastering PLUS | Frostwave Alienator | Line 6 HD Pro | Focal Twin6 Be | Yamaha NS 10mm | Prodipe Pro 6 | Focusrite VRM Box |Various plugins | Rhode NTK | Ghost Acoustics | Furman power |
User avatar
Mary888
New Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 5:02 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Axiom Pro in Cubase 7.5 Please help

Postby kokerac » Thu Jun 05, 2014 7:19 am

Hi,
I have Axiom Pro61 (Cubase 6.5 - Win7 64bit) and I don't understand how to use konbs (E1-E8) to control some instrument fx, like Nexus, some Kontakt instruments etc.... works only PAN function for one track separately?
Is there somewhere presets for complete control of the instrument with Axiom?
Thanks in advanced..
kokerac
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2013 6:39 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to Computer / Studio Hardware & Setup

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests