Instrument/insert plugin control with Nektar controllers

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.

Instrument/insert plugin control with Nektar controllers

Postby TChandler » Mon Jun 02, 2014 4:25 pm

Hey all

This is Tim from Nektar. I recently caught up with Sonicstate to shoot several videos regarding our controllers and the latest relates to Cubase/Nuendo.

We often get asked questions about the Panorama's ability to control plugins so I thought I'd post this video to demonstrate our plugin map system in full.

I hope this goes some way to demonstrating just how beneficial the Panorama's integration can be to your workflow.

If anyone has any further questions, please let me know.

http://www.sonicstate.com/news/2014/05/ ... n-cubase-/

Best Regards,

Tim
TChandler
New Member
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 1:02 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Instrument/insert plugin control with Nektar controllers

Postby Reflection » Wed Oct 08, 2014 9:32 am

What a fantastic build Tim! :)

I have one question.
How well does the Nektar Panorama control hardware synths?
Thinking about the options cubase offer to set up hardware synth as an instrument and how the Nektar Panorama can take control over it via cubase, or if a more direct approach is better.
C7.5 32-bit, Halion 4, Seq 2.......
A&H GS-R24M. Running hybrid setup. R2R and tubes.
Uad2, Poco, Duende, Line6.....
Win 7 64, I7-cpu, 12gb ram.
User avatar
Reflection
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 9:17 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Instrument/insert plugin control with Nektar controllers

Postby TChandler » Fri Oct 17, 2014 9:02 am

Well for the direct approach, Panorama has several internal presets for hardware synths and you can route the MIDI from Cubase out of the external MIDI jack - allowing you to record the CC messages that control your hardware synth.

I have to say I am unclear as to whether the Panorama will see a hardware synth device panel on an instrument track - I don't think it will. The SDK allows us to see an 'instrument' so it is dependent on what Cubase interprets that to mean. ;0) I will look into this.

However, Panorama also can also access the 8 Quick Controls - which you can link to pretty much any parameter on the selected track. In this case you will see the name of the quick control in the display.

Regards,

Tim
TChandler
New Member
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 1:02 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times


Return to Computer / Studio Hardware & Setup

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MoPro and 4 guests